» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Professor Noam Chomsky

About this title: Chomsky proposes a reformulation of the theory of transformational generative grammar that takes recent developments in the descriptive analysis of particular languages into account.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Aspects of the Theory of Syntax used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Noam Chomsky

price: £5.44

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262530071 ISBN: 0262530074

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £8.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The M. I. T. Press, 1966 Printing of 1965 Edition, 251 Pp. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear w/ corners lightly bumped; cloth covers scuffed; light foxing of endpages and edges; a couple of paragraphs underlined in pencil; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Noam Chomsky

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1969

Description: Ex-Academic Library Usual Mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky Noam

price: £8.23

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press reprint 1969 (1965)

Description: 251p small crease across bottom corner of front cover-otherwise VG+ paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1965

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Covers have light wear to the outer corners and spine ends. Outside page ends lightly browned. Some light underlining and a couple notes in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax (Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Research Laboratory of Electronics. Special Technical Report)

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £8.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press

Description: Good. B0007HLQXG 1965 by MIT. pp. 251. Dust jacket missing. Minor yellowing to first page. Small yellow spot on side pages. Extensive underlines go through book. Everything else is very good. Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Noam Chomsky

price: £9.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. Pub. date 1988 All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, N.

price: £9.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Mass Date Published: 1970

Description: 8vo Paperback 3rd Ptg. x, 251 pp. Backstrip faded; sign. half title. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Noam Chomsky

price: £9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paper in fine condition--interior clean, crisp and unmarked; exterior wraps and spine tight, square and uncreased, minuscule shelfwear; notes, bibliography, index, 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SecondCityBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The M.I.T. Press 1967 4th printing with 251 pages, bibliography and an...

Description: Good to very good with light shelf wear. No dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky Noam

price: £10.29

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The M.I.T. Press reprint 1967** (1965)

Description: 251p dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £10.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: M. I. T. Press

Description: Good. B000HI1KMW Softcover, clean, tight, minor shelfwear, name written inside front-no other marks or notes: Questions? -check our Seller Profile for contact info. Prompt shipping and professional packing...linguistics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed's Editions, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 251pp [mild rubbing and edgewear to dj] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Noam Chomsky

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1969-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780262530071 ISBN: 0262530074

Description: Good. Underlining to text, name stamp to page edges, spine is creased. Cover is worn and rubbed, creased, ink name to front, abraded areas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax (Special Technical Report / Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Research Laboratory of Electronics)

by Noam Chomsky

price: £10.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780262030113 ISBN: 026203011X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 026203011X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £11.13

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262530071 ISBN: 0262530074

Description: Fine. 0262530074 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £11.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Syntax Books jacket ha a chip, small rips, creases and wear. Spine is bent. Yellowing on some pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax-

by Noam Chomsky-

price: £11.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press- Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Noam Chomsky

price: £11.76

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1965-08 ISBN-13: 9780262030113 ISBN: 026203011X

Description: Good. 1965 MIT pub. Hardcover. Light wear. Ex-library. Some underlining, margin notes. Ship same or next day. More Chomsky books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £11.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Black c w/gilt titles; 251 pages w/underlining/notations; ownr's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £11.76

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780262530071 ISBN: 0262530074

Description: Wraps jacket. 0262530074 Trade softcover, clean and tight. 251 pages, index, bibliography, notes. Price sticker on rear cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £11.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (soft-cover) Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Bibliography, index. x, 251p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £11.76

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Language Books cover has slight creases, wear. Spine is slightly bent. Underlining, markings on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9781127424320 ISBN: 1127424327

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aspects of the Theory of Syntax

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £12.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (soft-cover) Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Bibliography, index. x, 251p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Pascal-Denis, Verdun, QC, Canada

"Very necessary"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 12, 2008
By Marcus, Brasília, Brazil

"Nice work by Chomsky, it's one of his early (but apparently over-rated) works. Dense, interesting and really creative. Of all things stated in this book, I just can't buy his arguments for the innateness of language in the first part of this book, although one can easily dismiss those ideas and proceed to the other chapters without any considerable problem (I, personally, had no problem in doing that)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 24, 2008
By People say my name should be Jeff, The United States

"I don't give this one star only because this book spurred a great deal of research in Linguistics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Joshua, Iowa City, IA

"Awe-inspiring, but still an essentially cauldrony-esoteric approach to a perfectly human behavior. Where's the beef?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.