» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith Hahn Beer, Susan Dworkin

About this title: This memoir recounts how one Jewish woman went underground in Nazi Germany, bravely posing as a non-Jew to survive. In her deception, she fell in love with and married a Nazi Party member. Here, accompanied by reproductions of original documents, she describes the psychological trauma of her ordeal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife. How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith Hahn

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor cover creases. Pages clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Beer, Edith Hahn, and Dworkin, Susan, and Hahn-Beer, Edith

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Beer, Edith Hahn, and Dworkin, Susan, and Hahn-Beer, Edith

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Susan Dworkin, Edith H. Beer

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Susan Dworkin, Edith H. Beer

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Good in Good! jacket. Lt. edgewear to cover; else good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer, Susan Dworkin

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith Hahn Beer

price: £5.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. Hint of point wear-all else fine (Holocaust; World War II-Germany; History; ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith Hahn Beer; Susan Dworkin

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rob Weisbach Books Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. Dust jacket has a worn spot wear the price tag was taken off near front corner. Otherwise, very clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer

price: £5.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Beer, Edith H.; Dworkin, Susan

price: £5.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B000H2NA30. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Beer, Edith H.

price: £5.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Good. 068816689X Name on inset. All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer, Susan Dworkin

price: £5.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Good. Text. No writing or highlighting. Normal shelf wear on corners of book... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Beer, Edith Hahn; Dworkin, Susan; Hahn-Beer, Edith

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer

price: £6.06

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Very Good. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer, Susan Dworkin

price: £6.16

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust new book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer, Susan Dworkin

price: £6.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith H. Beer

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Good. Dust jacket included. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Beer, Edith Hahn

price: £6.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688177768 ISBN: 068817776X

Description: VG- in Name marked out fep jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Edith Hahn Beer~Susan Dworkin~Edith Hanh Beer

price: £6.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust used book

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust

by Beer, Edith H.

price: £6.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 9/22/1999 ISBN-13: 9780688166892 ISBN: 068816689X

Description: Very Good. 068816689X May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Allegra, Bronx, NY

""The Nazi Officer's Wife" is about Edith Hann. She was living in Vienna when the Nazi's invaded. In order to escape the death camps and almost sure death, Edith assumed a new identity. Edith married a young German man named Werner Vetter. A series of mistakes from Werner and Edith led to the possibility of Edith's cover identity being blown. The question is will Edith be able to survive in Nazi Germany?

I can connect this book to the world by connecting it to Nazi Germany in WW2, after all this book is based on it. Edith, hiding out and assuming a new identity is what many Jewish people did in WW2. I can also make a text to text connection from this book to the Diary of Anne Frank. Anne Frank was a girl who was in hiding for two years during WW2. Unfortunately she was discovered and taken to a death camp, where she died before the war was over.

I give this book four stars because it was very very good. The characters emotions were very real and it was like you were living beside them. Edith Han wrote a great, emotional book that at some points had me on the brink of tears or on the edge of my seat with fear for her and her family. The only problem was that this book made me a little depressed, but emotionally wise that could be a good thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Susan, Kitty Hawk, NC

"Once again, we are shown that all is possible if one has the right amount of courage, strength, honor and some luck.
This is the story of a young woman who lives with her family in Vienna until the Nazi's take over and ruins their lives. The young women goes to two labor camps, is released to become a Red Cross Nurse and marries a card carrying nazi who isn't quite as committed to the Fuhrer as he should be. What's remarkable about this? She does all of it as a non-jew - a U-boat...under false identification papers.
The book acquaints one further on the paperwork and rationing involved with eating, getting clothes, moving from town to town, etc. It also shows how quickly, with the urging of the Germans, many Austrians showed their true hatred of the jews."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Maggie, Carlsbad, CA

"This was a bit of a different view from most Holocaust memoirs that I've read in that Edith never spent time in a work or death camp. However, it gave a very good view of what the public, Jewish and non-Jewish, was experiencing. The one view she didn't see much of was the Nazi Officer's view because she experiences that for a short time at the very end of the war, but still we are shown that it was a privileged existence. I found it interesting that she was horrified by the camp prisoners who had lost their sense of social norms and it was fascinating to see how quickly East Germany becomes a watchful communistic state, from which she flees."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Jill, Charlotte, NC

"Once I got into this memoir, it was hard to stop reading it. If you've ever wondered what European Jews were thinking and doing during the rise of Nazi Germany, you will be as fascinated by this story as I was. Edith Hahn was a young Austrian woman training to become a judge when Hitler came to power, and she does an amazing job of describing what her life was like before, during, and after the Holocaust. Although the title suggests the whole story is about her marriage to a Nazi officer, Edith actually doesn't marry him until about half-way through the book.

The following pages really resonated with me:

p.56-57

"How can I describe you our confusion and terror when the Nazis took over? We had lived until yesterday in a rational world. Now everyone around us -- our schoolmates, neighbors, and teachers; our tradesmen, policemen, and bureaucrats -- had all gone mad. They had been harboring a hatred for us which we had grown accustomed to calling 'prejudice.' What a gentle word that was! What a euphemism! In fact, they hated us with a hatred as old as their religion; they were born hating us, raised hating us; and now with the Anschluss, the veneer of civilization which had protected us from their hatred was stripped away....

The Nazi radio blamed us for every filthy evil thing in this world. The Nazis called us subhuman and, in the next breath, superhuman; accused us of plotting to murder them, to rob them blind; declared that they had to conquer the world to prevent us from conquering the world....

Did our friends and neighbors really believe this? Of course they didn't believe it. They were not stupid. But they had suffered depression, inflation, and joblessness. They wanted to be well-to-do again, and the fastest way to accomplish that was to steal. Cultivating a belief in the greed of the Jews gave them an excuse to steal everything the Jews possessed.

We sat in our flats, paralyzed with fear, waiting for the madness to end. Rational, charming, witty, dancing, generous Vienna must surely rebel against such insanity. We waited and we waited and it didn't end and it didn't end and still we waited and we waited.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.