» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Necessary Evil: The Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Lawrence Hanson, Elizabeth Hanson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson Lawrence & Hanson Elizabeth

price: £3.96

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, 1st edn, 1952**

Description: 618p, portrait frontispiece and 6 pages of plates, hardback, a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Lawrence & Elisabeth Hanson

price: £7.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of the remarkable wife of Thomas Carlyle. The title of the book is a nickname given to his wife by the historian! (He loved her really). Solid clean copy apart from a library sticker on the inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Lawrence & Elisabeth Hanson

price: £7.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374936525 ISBN: 0374936528

Description: Reprint of the 1952 edition, 618 pp., hardcover, near fine *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £7.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Constable / London Date Published: c1952 ISBN-13: 9780374936525 ISBN: 0374936528

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 618 p., [6] leaves of plates ill. 23 cm. Bookplate., Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Lawrence And Elisabeth Hanson

price: £8.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Spine is slightly rolled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £8.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Slight foxing, mostly to edges; else a good copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket. London: Constable, 1952. Illustrated. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth

price: £9.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in J Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Darkening, edgeswear and nicks to jacket extremities, 8vo, 618pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Lawrence Hanson

price: £9.16

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 19521st. "Bibliography: p. 551-561. Commissioning organisation: by Lawrence and Elisabeth Hanson. 618 p. ports. 22 cm. Associated Names: Hanson, Elisabeth M., . Original cloth. Nice, clean copy. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence; Hansen, Elisabeth

price: £9.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1952

Description: G / NONE. G HARDBACK. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS (NO DUSTJACKET) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £9.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Constable and Company 1952.

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ink name on end paper, light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson

price: £11.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1952(52)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Lawrence; Hanson, Elisabeth

price: £11.33

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Company, Ltd.

Description: Good. B001O25DBO NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. Interior and text are clean and unmarked. NO dust jacket. Front board bumped at top corner. Lettering on the spine remains fairly bright, but the appearance is marred by remnants of the dust jacket which adhere to the cloth. Illustrated. A very good binding, with no weakness at all at the hinges. In 618 pages, including appendix, bibliography, key to correspondents, reference to quotations, and index. (Zone 512) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil; the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £13.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dust jacket spine torn and slightly chipped, some shelfwear. Front flap creased. Pages yellowing. A biography, drawing heavily on her engaging letters.; 8vo; 618 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson Lawrence And Elizabeth

price: £13.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Macmillan 1952. Date Published: 1952

Description: Book G/G. DJ worn, price-clipped. 1st edition. Binding is 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by [Carlyle, Jane Welsh]. Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth Hanson

price: £14.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Constable [1952]. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with 7 b/w plates (portraits). Bibliography. Dust jacket (unclipped; few nicks). Very good. 618 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £14.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good(+) in very good(+) jacket. Frontispiece and several illustrations in b/w. 618pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (light edge-wear, book club sticker on inner cover d.w. flap, d.w. has slight edge-wear, cloth's spine is very slightly creased). London: Constable, 1952. A very good(+) copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £16.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good-with no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual marks, else very good and clean. Light cover wear.; 8vo; 618 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil; the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth

price: £16.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: First Printing. Very good except for small tear at top of backstrip. DJ is poor: torn and frayed. 618pp. (loc 651) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil: the life of Jane Welsh Carlyle.

by Hanson, Lawrence, and Hanson, Elisabeth

price: £17.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Stated First Printing 1952 by Macmillan. Dark blue cloth hardcover. Very Good Book/No Jacket. Not ex-library. 8.4 * 5.5. 618 p. Many small & white spots on the cover, minor to moderate edges' bumps, wears, bents on the cover, minor stains on the sides of the binding; other than that, clean, tight, and tanned pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after shipping. (C08) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson. L

price: £20.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1952

Description: 618pp, cloth gilt, many plates, Library Cancel. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Necessary Evil the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £20.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Dustjacket is tattered.; 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle

by Hanson

price: £25.80

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1952

Description: Ex-Library Published by CONSTABLE in 1952, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, gilt titled spine, red cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Necessary Evil: the Life of Jane Welsh Carlyle (Hb)

by Hanson/Hanson,

price: £26.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octagon Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780374936525 ISBN: 0374936528

Description: 374936528. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.