Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Constable
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of the remarkable wife of Thomas Carlyle. The title of the book is a nickname given to his wife by the historian! (He loved her really). Solid clean copy apart from a library sticker on the inside front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Constable / London
Date Published: c1952
ISBN-13:9780374936525ISBN:0374936528
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 618 p., [6] leaves of plates ill. 23 cm. Bookplate., Previous owner's name. read more
Description: Slight foxing, mostly to edges; else a good copy in slightly soiled and chipped dustjacket. London: Constable, 1952. Illustrated. Hardback. read more
Description: Good. 19521st. "Bibliography: p. 551-561. Commissioning organisation: by Lawrence and Elisabeth Hanson. 618 p. ports. 22 cm. Associated Names: Hanson, Elisabeth M., . Original cloth. Nice, clean copy. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable and Company, Ltd.
Description: Good. B001O25DBO NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. Interior and text are clean and unmarked. NO dust jacket. Front board bumped at top corner. Lettering on the spine remains fairly bright, but the appearance is marred by remnants of the dust jacket which adhere to the cloth. Illustrated. A very good binding, with no weakness at all at the hinges. In 618 pages, including appendix, bibliography, key to correspondents, reference to quotations, and index. (Zone 512) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dust jacket spine torn and slightly chipped, some shelfwear. Front flap creased. Pages yellowing. A biography, drawing heavily on her engaging letters.; 8vo; 618 pages. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with 7 b/w plates (portraits). Bibliography. Dust jacket (unclipped; few nicks). Very good. 618 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good(+) in very good(+) jacket. Frontispiece and several illustrations in b/w. 618pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. (light edge-wear, book club sticker on inner cover d.w. flap, d.w. has slight edge-wear, cloth's spine is very slightly creased). London: Constable, 1952. A very good(+) copy. read more
Edition: First edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Stated First Printing 1952 by Macmillan. Dark blue cloth hardcover. Very Good Book/No Jacket. Not ex-library. 8.4 * 5.5. 618 p. Many small & white spots on the cover, minor to moderate edges' bumps, wears, bents on the cover, minor stains on the sides of the binding; other than that, clean, tight, and tanned pages. No bent on spine. Bubble wrap guarantee. Free tracking in U.S. Email notification after shipping. (C08) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CONSTABLE
Date Published: 1952
Description: Ex-Library Published by CONSTABLE in 1952, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, gilt titled spine, red cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.