About this title: The essays and causeries gathered in this collection of Frederic Raphael's provocative and corrective `occasional writings' are not all on Jewish themes. But the author is undeniably a Jew, a sceptical Jew of Anglo-American parents and largely European experience and habit. He is a liberal, middle-class novelist and screen-writer for whom modern ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carcanet Press Ltd
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781857543247ISBN:1857543246
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Fine. Clean crisp copy, faint edge wear to dust jacket, protected in a new mylar cover. No remainder mark. Pages are bright and unmarked. Hardcover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: METHUEN PUBLISHING LTD
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780413653208ISBN:041365320X
Description: Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd in 1991. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carcanet Press Ltd
Date Published: 26/09/1997
ISBN-13:9781857543247ISBN:1857543246
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: New. 0312211716 BRAND NEW, NEVER USED, D.J. MISSING, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARKS, SHIPS FAST, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: METHUEN
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780413653208ISBN:041365320X
Description: Published by METHUEN in 1991, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in poor D/W, covers good, internally good, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 1st American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Fine/Fine. DW very lightly rubbed with slightly worn corners & spine ends, no tears, no names or marks, no price on front flap but does not appear to be a book club edition. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312211714ISBN:0312211716
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 374pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780312211714ISBN:0312211716
Description: Fine. Fine/Fine, as new book, immaculate text, sound binding, slight shelfwear to dj. Essays seek to indicate how a humane secular society can and must retain its roots in what it has perforce to transcend. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Manchester: Carcanet
Date Published: 1997
Description: viii 374p large cloth dj, index, on The Poems of C P Cavafy; Byron's Freedom and Ours; Henry Moore in Paris; Marcel Proust; etc, hardly used, VG+ read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.