» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Frederic Raphael

About this title: The essays and causeries gathered in this collection of Frederic Raphael's provocative and corrective `occasional writings' are not all on Jewish themes. But the author is undeniably a Jew, a sceptical Jew of Anglo-American parents and largely European experience and habit. He is a liberal, middle-class novelist and screen-writer for whom modern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Frederic Raphael

price: £4.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carcanet Press Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857543247 ISBN: 1857543246

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism By Raphael, Frederic used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism By Raphael, Frederic

price: £7.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Fine. Clean crisp copy, faint edge wear to dust jacket, protected in a new mylar cover. No remainder mark. Pages are bright and unmarked. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism By Raphael, Frederic new book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism By Raphael, Frederic

by Frederic Raphael

price: £7.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Minor Shelf Wear on Dustjacket otherwise Perfect Shape. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anti-Semitism: the Longest Hatred

by Robert S. Wistrich

price: £7.93

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: METHUEN PUBLISHING LTD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780413653208 ISBN: 041365320X

Description: Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd in 1991. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £8.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York: Date Published: (1998). ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Fine in Good DJ with repaired slit from box cutter on DJ., hardbound. ISBN: 0312211716 8vo, black cloth, 374pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £9.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carcanet Press Ltd Date Published: 26/09/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857543247 ISBN: 1857543246

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £9.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Good. 0312211716 General wear; may have minor defects; often close to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism new book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £9.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: New. 0312211716 BRAND NEW, NEVER USED, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARKS, SHIPS FAST, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism new book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £9.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: New. 0312211716 BRAND NEW, NEVER USED, D.J. MISSING, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARKS, SHIPS FAST, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism new book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £9.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: New. 0312211716 BRAND NEW, NEVER USED, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARKS, SHIPS FAST, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £9.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York: Date Published: (1998). ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo, black cloth, 374pp., hardbound. ISBN: 0312211716 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Fine. 0312211716 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism new book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: New. 0312211716 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Anti-Semitism

by Robert S. Wistrich

price: £10.41

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: METHUEN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780413653208 ISBN: 041365320X

Description: Published by METHUEN in 1991, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in poor D/W, covers good, internally good, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like new copy. Ships directly from us-NOT shipped by a third-party. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £10.53

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine/Fine. DW very lightly rubbed with slightly worn corners & spine ends, no tears, no names or marks, no price on front flap but does not appear to be a book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Near Fine. 1.2 x 5.8 x 8.8 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Store stamp to first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessity of Anti-Semitism used book

Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £12.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 374 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necessity Anti-Semitism used book

Necessity Anti-Semitism

by Raphael

price: £12.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Palgrave Macmillan, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First, dust jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anti-Semitism the Longest Hatred

by Wistrich Robert S

price: £12.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames Methuen 1991 041365320X ISBN-13: 9780413653208 ISBN: 041365320X

Description: Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 374pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £13.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: Fine. Fine/Fine, as new book, immaculate text, sound binding, slight shelfwear to dj. Essays seek to indicate how a humane secular society can and must retain its roots in what it has perforce to transcend. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Raphael, Frederic

price: £14.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Manchester: Carcanet Date Published: 1997

Description: viii 374p large cloth dj, index, on The Poems of C P Cavafy; Byron's Freedom and Ours; Henry Moore in Paris; Marcel Proust; etc, hardly used, VG+ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anti-Semitism: the Longest Hatred

by Wistrich, Robert S.

price: £15.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METHUEN PUBLISHING LTD Date Published: 08/04/1991 ISBN-13: 9780413653208 ISBN: 041365320X

Description: Good. 041365320X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism new book

The Necessity of Anti-Semitism

by Frederic Raphael

price: £16.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780312211714 ISBN: 0312211716

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.