About this title: For over a decade, Nefertiti, wife of the heretic king Akhenaten, was the most influential woman in the Bronze Age world; a beautiful queen blessed by the sun-god, adored by her family and worshipped by her people. Her image and her name were celebrated throughout Egypt and her future seemed golden. Suddenly Nefertiti disappeared from the royal ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780140258202ISBN:0140258205
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Black Boards
Publisher: Viking an Imprint of Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780670869985ISBN:0670869988
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Large 8vo. 232pp. An excellent copy, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings & a couple of maps. Perhaps the slightest of bumps to the head of the spine-hardly noticeable. The dust wrapper has not been price clipped. Slight shelf wear. Bright & clean. A super first edition. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0670869988 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 02/09/1999
ISBN-13:9780140258202ISBN:0140258205
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 24/09/1998
ISBN-13:9780670869985ISBN:0670869988
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Paperback-Pages age tanned. Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated. 1st American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780670869985ISBN:0670869988
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Almost fine condition, appears once read carefully, clean pages, fairly tight pages, small brown spot on the side edge, otherwise in VG-to-F condition, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. ( $27.95 org. price printed inside DJ flap ) Includes 16 Pages of Black & white Photographs read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780670869985ISBN:0670869988
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-670-86998-8 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stain along bottom of first few pages and on edge of text block, right edge of flyleaf, bumps and shelf wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.