» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Negara: The Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Negara: The Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Clifford Geertz

About this title: Combining great learning, interpretative originality, analytical sensitivity, and a charismatic prose style, Clifford Geertz has produced a lasting body of work with influence throughout the humanities and social sciences, and remains the foremost anthropologist in America. His 1980 book "Negara" analyzed the social organization of Bali before it was colonized by the Dutch in 1906. Here Geertz applied his widely influential method of cultural interpretation to the myths, ceremonies, rituals, and symbols of a precolonial state. He found that the nineteenth-century Balinese state defied easy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Clifford Geertz

price: £7.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting. Markings. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Clifford Geertz

price: £7.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT BOOK, SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Clifford Geertz

price: £8.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Negara used book

Negara

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £9.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Good. The Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali Reading curl to upper & lower corners. Light to moderate edgewear and rubbing to cover. Small stain to upper page edge. Interior clean & unmarked. Good used reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £10.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Very Good. 0691007780 VERY GOOD! Has underlining and some writing on some pages, Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Negara the Theatre State in Nineteenth Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £11.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Princeton University, c.1980, 3rd. trade paperbk. prtg., 295pp., NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1981. ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Social Sciences: Anthropology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £11.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Very Good. 0691007780 Name & address on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £12.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with shelfwear and creasing to a few page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £13.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Very Good. Softcover, nice shape, no spine creases, light shelf wear w/bottom corner bend, 5 pages show minimal ink markings, else excellent; 8vo; 295pp indexed & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Negara: used book

Negara:

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £13.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Good. The Theatre State in Nineteenth-century Bali. 295 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £14.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Very Good. 0691007780 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Clifford Geertz

price: £14.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Like New. ~~NEW, JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford ( Editor )

price: £14.86

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Very Good- ANTHROPOLOGY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XII + 295 PAGES. Includes preface, introduction, conclusion, notes, glossary, bibliography, & index. Some margin notes & underlining to text. Some edgewear, bending, soiling, & sun-exposure to covers & spine. " Here Clifford Geertz applies his well-known cultural analysis to the social organization of nineteenth-century Bali. He offers a vivid portrait of the symbols, myths, rituals, and ceremonies-in short, the drama-that essentially constituted ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz Clifford

price: £19.19

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Pbk 295pp line illustrations and diagrams cover sl shelf worn slight bumping to rear lower edge rem mark on bottom edge otherwise very good clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £19.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press., USA. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Very Good. 8vo. B/w maps & illus. The drama of precolonial Negara is shown in a vivid portrait of symbols, myths, rituals and ceremony. 295pp. Index, biblio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £19.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NJ, Princeton University Press, 1980. ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: 8vo., 295pp., soft cover. Fine. ISBN: 0691007780. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Clifford Geertz

price: £20.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Acceptable. 0691007780. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £22.28

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: Eighth Printing. pp. 295. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Negara-the Theatre State in 19th Century Bali (Paper) new book

Negara-the Theatre State in 19th Century Bali (Paper)

by Geertz

price: £24.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £24.14

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: (1980)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, xii, 295 pp., PAPERBACK. Contents: Bali and historical method--Political definition: the sources of order--Political anatomy: the internal organization of the ruling class--Political anatomy: the village and the state--Political statement: spectacle and ceremony--Bali and political theory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £24.14

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princton, New Jersey Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has some minor rubbing along edges. 295 pages includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Muirhead, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Negara the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali

by Geertz (Clifford).

price: £26.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691053165 ISBN: 0691053162

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 295pp color, b/w illustrations octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in 19th Century Bali new book

Negara: the Theatre State in 19th Century Bali

by Clifford Geertz

price: £26.54

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Ba new book

Negara: the Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Ba

by Geertz, Clifford

price: £26.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691007786 ISBN: 0691007780

Description: New. Combining great learning, interpretative originality, analytical sensitivity, and a charismatic prose style, Clifford Geertz has produced a lasting body of work with influence throughout the humanities and social sciences, and remains the foremost an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Eli, The United States

"this book is great, but i found it fairly boring. i probably need to go back and look at it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Yokonita, Brazil

"fantastic narrative of cremation ritual"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.