About this title: The early chapters are devoted to a discussi on of light, film and exposure. What follows is a detailed d iscussion of the zone system, chapters on natural and artifi cial light and at the end is an extensive chapter on the dar kroom and its equipment. '
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket is very worn, but other than that the book is in good condition. Reprint. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morgan & Morgan
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, New York
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a Fifth Printing. This is book 2 of the New Ansel Adams Photography Series. This copy is very good in original boards. There is a owenership inscription on the front free endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Graphic Society
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG- Reprint. Fourth NYGS printing. 120 pp. with numerous photographs throughout. Basic Photo 2, the volume presents a philosophy of technique and application. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Heavily underlined, but clean and tight. read more
Edition: 12th ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780821211311ISBN:0821211315
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 272pp. B&W illus. Appendices, Index. NF hardback, previous owner's blind stamp on ffep, otherwise clean & tight/NF DJ, short closed tear, hint of fading to spine. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Book/Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780821211311ISBN:0821211315
Description: Photographs. Near Fine+ in Very Good jacket. Reference. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Crinkle in Front Cover of DJ, P/O Name inside Front Cover. read more
Edition: 10th Ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780821211311ISBN:0821211315
Description: Good in good dj; covers and contents tight, clean; slightly racked; tiny smudge on front board. Black cloth; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white photo illus; 272 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780821211311ISBN:0821211315
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Third printing. DJ in mylar cover. Some yellowing of jacket edges. Jacket price clipped and some edge wear. read more
Edition: Revised and Updated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morgan & Morgan, Inc.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good+ in Acceptable jacket. 5th Printing. DJ has scuffs, marks, tears, edgewear, green sticker-COver has marks, bumping, chipping-Writing on FFEP-Marks onpgs. read more
"As near a bible as there can be in photography, Ansel Adams' definitive treatise on how to expose and process negatives properly. The basic principles still apply in digital formats."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.