» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Negative

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Negative

by Ansel Adams

About this title: The early chapters are devoted to a discussi on of light, film and exposure. What follows is a detailed d iscussion of the zone system, chapters on natural and artifi cial light and at the end is an extensive chapter on the dar kroom and its equipment. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Negative (the New Ansel Adams Photography Series, Book 2)

by Adams, Ansel; Baker, Robert

price: £5.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Good. 0821211315 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel

price: £5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. New Ansel Adams Photography Series, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negative (the New Ansel Adams Photography Series, Book 2)

by Ansel Adams, Robert Baker

price: £6.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket is very worn, but other than that the book is in good condition. Reprint. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative (the New Ansel Adams Photography Series, Book 2)

by Adams, Ansel; Baker, Robert

price: £7.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Fair. 0821211315 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negative the New Ansel Adams Photography Series / Book 2

by Adams, Ansel; With Robert Baker

price: £8.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Good hardback. illustrated. shaken. stain on edge. underlining. Some highlighting. book 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Negative (Ansel Adams Photography, Book 2) [Paperback] By Adams, Ansel... used book

The Negative (Ansel Adams Photography, Book 2) [Paperback] By Adams, Ansel...

by Ansel Adams; Robert Baker

price: £9.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ansel Adams Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780821221860 ISBN: 0821221868

Description: Very Good. LG HBB BOOK ~~ 3/3/5 B older classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morgan & Morgan Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a Fifth Printing. This is book 2 of the New Ansel Adams Photography Series. This copy is very good in original boards. There is a owenership inscription on the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel

price: £10.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Series, Book 2 Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative (Exposure and Development)

by Adams, Ansel

price: £10.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1964

Description: VG- Reprint. Fourth NYGS printing. 120 pp. with numerous photographs throughout. Basic Photo 2, the volume presents a philosophy of technique and application. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Heavily underlined, but clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative Basic Photo Two

by Adams, Ansel

price: £10.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover, NOT X LIB Publisher: New York Graphic Society, New York ISBN-13: 9780821207178 ISBN: 0821207172

Description: FINE, /In NEAR FINE DJ. 8vo 0821207172. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Gilboe, Bookseller, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative. (the New Ansel Adams Photography Series, Book 2)

by Adams, Ansel; Baker, Robert

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 272pp. B&W illus. Appendices, Index. NF hardback, previous owner's blind stamp on ffep, otherwise clean & tight/NF DJ, short closed tear, hint of fading to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel

price: £10.60

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morgan and Morgan Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good, light edge Wear jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

The Negative used book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel, and Baker, Robert

price: £10.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221860 ISBN: 0821221868

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight, clean and square! No spine crease, writing, stains or tears. Front cover creased. Bottom corner bumped. Effects margin throughout. Smoke free. Ships FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: wadebookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel

price: £11.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New York Graphic Society, c1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative: the New Ansel Adams Photography Series/Book 2

by Adams, Ansel

price: £11.53

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society Book/Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Photographs. Near Fine+ in Very Good jacket. Reference. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Crinkle in Front Cover of DJ, P/O Name inside Front Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative (the New Ansel Adams Photography Series, Book 2)

by Adams, Ansel

price: £11.84

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Good in good dj; covers and contents tight, clean; slightly racked; tiny smudge on front board. Black cloth; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white photo illus; 272 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel; Baker, Robert

price: £12.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Third printing. DJ in mylar cover. Some yellowing of jacket edges. Jacket price clipped and some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Negative new book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel

price: £12.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821221860 ISBN: 0821221868

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Negative new book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel

price: £12.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821221860 ISBN: 0821221868

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Negative new book

The Negative

by Ansel Adams

price: £12.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821221860 ISBN: 0821221868

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative: Book 2, New Ansel Adams Photography Series

by Adams, Ansel With Robert Baker

price: £13.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown/NY Graphic Soc, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780821211311 ISBN: 0821211315

Description: Name/date front end paper very good+; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. 272 pp. Index, numerous b/w illustrations, black cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Negative (Ansel Adams Photography, Book 2). used book

The Negative (Ansel Adams Photography, Book 2).

by Adams, Ansel

price: £13.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221860 ISBN: 0821221868

Description: Very Good. Wraps just lightly edgeworn; ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Negative

by Adams, Ansel

price: £13.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, 1981, 272 p.

Description: Vg/dj has tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Negative

by Adams Ansel

price: £13.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morgan & Morgan, Inc. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good+ in Acceptable jacket. 5th Printing. DJ has scuffs, marks, tears, edgewear, green sticker-COver has marks, bumping, chipping-Writing on FFEP-Marks onpgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Sheik, Mandeville, LA

"Film may becoming obsolete, but this information will help with understanding how digital cameras emulate film, if you know what you are doing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Steven, Stoneville, MS

"Good info about exposure, but the technicality can be a drawback at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"Though almost everything I now shoot is digital, this is a must read for all wannabe photographers. Adams will enter your soul as you practice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2008
By Eric, Peyton, CO

"As near a bible as there can be in photography, Ansel Adams' definitive treatise on how to expose and process negatives properly. The basic principles still apply in digital formats."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.