» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Assassins: A Radical Sect in Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Assassins: A Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard W Lewis

About this title: "No one writes about Muslim history with greater authority, or intelligence, or literary charm than Professor Bernard Lewis."--Sunday Times (London). The Assassins is a comprehensive, readable, and authoritative account of history's first terrorists. An offshoot of the Ismaili Shi'ite sect of Islam, the Assassins were the first group to make systematic use of murder as a political weapon. Established in Iran and Syria in the eleventh and twelfth centuries, they aimed to overthrow the existing Sunni order in Islam and replace it with their own. They terrorized their foes with a series of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
new book

The Assassins

by Bernard Lewis

price: £4.37

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842124512 ISBN: 184212451X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.33

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842124512 ISBN: 184212451X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Assassins used book

The Assassins

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins used book

The Assassins

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/16/1987 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins used book

The Assassins

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Good. 0465004989 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Fair. 0195205502 Shows heavy wear. Educational books in acceptable condition may have lots of writing, underlining, or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Fair. 0195205502 Shows heavy wear. Educational books in acceptable condition may have lots of writing, underlining, or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Good. Yellowing pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297646143 ISBN: 0297646141

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297646143 ISBN: 0297646141

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842124512 ISBN: 184212451X

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.23

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Good. Front pages creased. Crease on cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £6.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842124512 ISBN: 184212451X

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam new book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £6.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1987, c1967 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: NEW! NEVER READ! GREAT! XLH1255-(SS2) Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 166 p., [8] p. of plates: ill., map; 21 cm. Reprint. Originally published: New York: Basic Books, 1968, c1967. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [141]-160. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Innovative Solutions, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £6.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Very good condition. Book. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £6.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Very Good. 0195205502. Used in wraps. Black remainder stripes to lower page edges; otherwise a bright and clean copy. Minor aging to the paper.; B/W Photos; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780195205503 ISBN: 0195205502

Description: Very Good in wrappers; front wrap separating, edgeworn. 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches. One of Lewis' early tracts on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam used book

The Assassins: a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £7.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465004980 ISBN: 0465004989

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

The Assassins a Radical Sect in Islam

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £7.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781842124512 ISBN: 184212451X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) the history of an extremist islamic sect in the 11th-12th centuries whose terrorist methods gave the english language a new word: assassin. 8 b/w photoillu(s), 2 map(s) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By R_barbour, The United Arab Emirates

"A little complicated to follow, but jam packed with information. I really liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Dillon, Beloit, WI

"Nothing exceptional...interesting read about a breakaway Shi'i sect in the pre-modern period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Tim, Gaithersburg, MD

"A few quick facts: When the Prophet died he left no direction for the succession of his leadership. It fell to his oldest son, Abu Bakr -- the first Caliph. Some followers felt that Ali, cousin of the Prophet would be a better leader. They formed the Shi'atu Ali or Party of Ali. This party was referred to simiply as Shi'a and is the origin of the Shi'ite branch of Islam. A strong sect within the Shi'a were the Ismailis who at one time or another ruled in either Egypt, Syria, and Persia. The first half of the book has been a rapid read of the history of Islamic world after the death of the Prophet. One of my first thoughts was that this book or ones like it should have been read and studied before the USA stepped into a 1000 year old feud in Iraq. One of the other reviewers mentioned that the book is tedious. I find it to be a fast moving history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By Gerard, Sheboygan, WI

"Fascinating subject- tedious reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.