» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Mark F Bear

About this title: Undergraduates everywhere have made "Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain" a top choice for learning the workings of the brain, its molecules and cells, and the systems that underlie behavior. The Second Edition includes a neuroanatomy atlas with a self-testing feature as well as new chapters on sex and the brain, motivation, and mental illness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Book With Cd-Rom)

by Bear, Mark F; Connors, Barry; Paradiso, Michael; Bear, Mark F.; Connors, Barry W.; Paradiso, Michael A.

price: £7.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 01/02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780781739443 ISBN: 0781739446

Description: Good. 0781739446. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Book With Cd-Rom)

by Bear, Mark F; Connors, Barry; Paradiso, Michael; Bear, Mark F.; Connors, Barry W.; Paradiso, Michael A.

price: £8.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781739443 ISBN: 0781739446

Description: Good. 0781739446 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Book With Cd-Rom)

by Bear, Mark F; Connors, Barry; Paradiso, Michael; Bear, Mark F.; Connors, Barry W.; Paradiso, Michael A.

price: £9.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781739443 ISBN: 0781739446

Description: Very Good. 0781739446 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Mark F. Bear, Barry W. Connors, Michael A. Paradiso

price: £10.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780683305968 ISBN: 0683305964

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Mark F, and Connors, Barry W, and Paradiso, Michael A

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780781739443 ISBN: 0781739446

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Missing CD! ! ! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 888 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Book With Cd-Rom) Second Edition) used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain (Book With Cd-Rom) Second Edition)

by Bear, Mark F.

price: £13.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2002-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780781739443 ISBN: 0781739446

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neuroscience [Book and Cd Package] used book

Neuroscience [Book and Cd Package]

by Mark F. Bear, Barry W. Connors, Michael A. Paradiso

price: £16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780781739443 ISBN: 0781739446

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 2650grams, ISBN: 0781739446. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain. 2nd Edition used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain. 2nd Edition

by Bear, Mark F.; Connors, Barry W.; Paradiso, Michael A.

price: £16.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. : Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780683305968 ISBN: 0683305964

Description: Very Good. Large hardback in very good+ condition. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience [Book and Cd Package] used book

Neuroscience [Book and Cd Package]

by Mark F. Bear, Barry W. Connors, Michael A. Paradiso

price: £17.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780781739443 ISBN: 0781739446

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Mark F. Bear

price: £17.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780683004885 ISBN: 0683004883

Description: Acceptable. 0683004883. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Neuroscience Exploring the Brain. Second Edition

by Bear, Mark; Connors, Barry; Paradiso, Michael

price: £18.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 2001

Description: 855p large heavy black paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, title pages creased, binding VG, pages clean, ex library with minimal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Mark F.; Connors, Barry W.; Paradiso, Michael A.

price: £19.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1/15/2001 ISBN-13: 9780683305968 ISBN: 0683305964

Description: Fine. 0683305964. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 5021e. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain new book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Mark F.; Connors, Barry W.; Paradiso, Michael A.

price: £21.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780683004885 ISBN: 0683004883

Description: New. 0683004883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience [Book and Cd Package] used book

Neuroscience [Book and Cd Package]

by Bear, Mark F.; Connors, Barry W.; Paradiso, Michael A.

price: £22.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins Date Published: 01/02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780781739443 ISBN: 0781739446

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience-Exploring the Brain new book

Neuroscience-Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Connors, Paradiso,

price: £22.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780683004885 ISBN: 0683004883

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience used book

Neuroscience

by Bear, Mark F.; Connors, Barry W.; Paradiso, Michael A.

price: £22.54

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780683004885 ISBN: 0683004883

Description: Fine. Exploring the Brain. 666 pp. 1650g prev owners name on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Talgai Text, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Mark F. Bear

price: £23.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 15 January, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780683305968 ISBN: 0683305964

Description: Good. 0683305964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience-Exploring the Brain new book

Neuroscience-Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Connors, Paradiso,

price: £24.14

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780683004885 ISBN: 0683004883

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Mark F. Bear, Barry W. Connors, Michael A. Paradiso

price: £29.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780683004885 ISBN: 0683004883

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Mark F; Connors, Barry W; Paradiso, Michael A

price: £30.33

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781760034 ISBN: 0781760038

Description: Fair. 0781760038 Textbook 3rd Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Heavy dirt, wear, wrinkling, or creasing on cover and spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Heavy writing and highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. ct JG. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Mark F. Connors, Barry Paradiso, Michael

price: £32.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: LIPPINCOTT WILLIAMS AND WILKINS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780781760034 ISBN: 0781760038

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 928 pages. (928 pages) a guide to the biology of the brain and the systems that underlie behavior. it provides coverage of taste and smell, circadian rhythms, brain development, and developmental disorders and includes information on molecular mechanisms and functional brain imaging. 657 edition 3 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Mark F.; Connors, Barry W.; Paradiso, Michael A.

price: £34.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Wilkins, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780683004885 ISBN: 0683004883

Description: As New. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 666 pages, weight: 4.0 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Mark F Bear, Barry Connors, Michael Paradiso

price: £35.28

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780781760034 ISBN: 0781760038

Description: Good. Used-Good Hardcover. Save $$. May have USED stickers on front/back cover. Textbook only! With CD! . Third Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain used book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Mark F, and Cannors, and Paradiso, Michael A

price: £35.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780683305968 ISBN: 0683305964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 855 p. Periodicals. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OWUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain new book

Neuroscience: Exploring the Brain

by Bear, Mark F, and Cannors, and Paradiso, Michael A

price: £35.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780683305968 ISBN: 0683305964

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 855 p. Periodicals. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OWUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great text, Mar 5, 2009
By Declan, VA

"This is a great intro text for neuroscience. The language is easy to understand and is more narrative than technical. I rated 4 out of 5 stars since it was lacking in a pharmacological chapter. Perhaps add that in the next edition?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Solid book, Feb 12, 2009
By ericmigoya, Denver, CO

"This book foes the trick. I have learned neurological concepts that I never knew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Exploring the Brain, Apr 19, 2008
By 15and, Sydney, Australia

"Very good introductory text and CD-ROM for students not that familiar with neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. The first part of the book covers the basics of nervous tissue cell structure and physiology, the structure of the brain and spinal chord, followed by a useful very condensed color coded neuroanatomy atlas showing surface and cross-sectional anatomy of the brain and spinal chord. It then deals with sensory (taste, smell, vision, hearing and touch) and motor (muscle action and its control) systems as well as the autonomic nervous system. The final parts of the book deal with systems of behavior involved in eating habits, emotion, memory and learning. Sufficient background is given so that one understands topics from other fields, e.g. details of muscle structure and function are presented so that one can understand motor systems. Highly recommended as a first text for students with no previous, or very little, experience of the field on neuroscience."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 5, 2008
By Ben, Faribault, MN

"Oh yes, what a page turner. A must for any BDSM enthusiast!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.