» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Laurel's Kitchen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This updated and expanded version of the popular and influential vegetarian and whole food cookbook by Laurel Robertson includes over 500 pages of recipes and menus for breads, salads, soups, and vegetables, as well as a wealth of nutrition information. It includes special sections for cooking for elders, children, pregnant mothers, and athletes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The New Laurel's Kitchen used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen

by Robertson, Laurel; Etc.; Flinders, Carol

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good. Good clean reading copy. Some light handling wear. Pages tanned. A few page corners turned down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Laurel Robertson, Carol Flinders, Brian Ruppenthal

price: £5.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Laurel's Kitchen used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen

by Laurel Robertson, Carol L. Flinders, Brian Ruppenthal

price: £5.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good. Creased pages loose binding minor shelf wear All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Laurel Robertson, Carol Flinders, Brian Ruppenthal

price: £5.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Laurel Robertson, Carol Flinders, Brian Ruppenthal

price: £5.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Laurel Robertson, Carol Flinders, Brian Ruppenthal

price: £5.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Laurel Robertson, Carol Flinders, Brian Ruppenthal

price: £5.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery & Nutrition used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery & Nutrition

by Laurel Robertson, Carol Flinders & Brian Ruppenthal

price: £6.30

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Rev. ed. of: Laurel's kitchen. c1976. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 455-456. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen

by Robertson, Laurel; Flinders, Carol L.; Ruppenthal, Brian

price: £6.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good. 089815166X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen

by Robertson, Laurel, and Flinders, Carol L, and Ruppenthal, Brian

price: £6.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing to edges, creasing to spine. Previous owner's name on label inside, no other writing or markings. Spine straight and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Robertson, Laurel/ Flinde

price: £6.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: TEN SPEED PRESS ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Ten Speed Pr Subject: Cooking. 089815166X. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen

by Robertson, Laurel, and Flinders, Carol L, and Ruppenthal, Brian

price: £7.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Laurel Robertson; Carol Flinders; Brian Ruppenthal

price: £7.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. May have tanned/yellowed pages. May have dedication or name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. Get Healthy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Laurels Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

New Laurels Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Robertson, Laurel/Flinders, Carol/Ruppenthal, Br

price: £7.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Laurel Robertson, Carol Flinders, Brian Ruppenthal

price: £7.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Laurel's Kitchen used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen

by Robertson, Laurel; Flinders, Carol L.; Ruppenthal, Brian

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good. 089815166X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Laurel's Kitchen used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen

by Robertson, Laurel; Flinders, Carol L.; Ruppenthal, Brian

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Fair. 089815166X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Laurel's Kitchen used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen

by Robertson, Laurel; Flinders, Carol L.; Ruppenthal, Brian

price: £8.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. USED! ! WEAR! ! ! some smearing on text block. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition... used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition...

price: £8.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good. ZERO writing, notes, or hi-lites. No page or binder crease. Spine has two very light creases. Covers have wear, mainly to the edge. Front cover is creased at lower right. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Sanow, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Laurels Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

The New Laurels Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Robertson, Laurel/Flinders, Carol/Ruppenthal, Br

price: £8.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Laurel's Kitchen [Paperback] By Robertson, Laurel; Flinders, Carol L. used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen [Paperback] By Robertson, Laurel; Flinders, Carol L.

price: £8.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery & Nutrition used book

New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery & Nutrition

by Robertson, Laurel; Flinders, Carol L.; Ruppenthal, Brian

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear; front cover creased from bottom corner being bent; cracked spine; yellowed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen

by Robertson, Laurel

price: £9.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780009780912 ISBN: 0009780912

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Robertson, Laurel; Flinders, Carol

price: £9.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkely Date Published: 1992

Description: Softcover. Very good reading copy. Creases on spine and stains on edge. Influential vegetarian cookbook. Every recipe has been revised to lower fat content or enhance nutrition. Over 500 recipes, ideas, menus and suggestions. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition used book

The New Laurel's Kitchen: a Handbook for Vegetarian Cookery and Nutrition

by Laurel Robertson; Carol Flinders; Brian Ruppenthal

price: £9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780898151664 ISBN: 089815166X

Description: Very Good. Stain at the top and side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Max, Washington, DC

"I constantly recommend this cookbook. It has one of the most comprehensive nutritional information sections of any cookbook I've ever seen; sound nutritional advice and friendly recipes which teach the reader how to cook. Beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Thomasin, Madison, WI

"Love this cookbook! Lovely woodcuts as illustrations and appetizing, healthy, whole food recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Bug, The United States

"Fantastic vegetarian / whole food cookbook, with nutrition and menu information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Gretchen, Apison, TN

"So very very much more than a cookbook! The New Laurel's Kitchen does not compare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.