» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Testament: A Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Testament: A Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D Ehrman

About this title: Featuring vibrant full color throughout, this new edition of Bart Ehrman's highly successful introduction approaches the New Testament from a consistently historical and comparative perspective, emphasizing the rich diversity of the earliest Christian literature. Rather than shying away from the critical problems presented by these books, Ehrman ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

price: £7.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195154627 ISBN: 0195154622

Description: Reader copy. Paperback, wear from previous use. 3rd edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Student Friendly Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £7.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195154627 ISBN: 0195154622

Description: Very Good. Shiny cover Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. 3rd Edition Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £7.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/31/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195154627 ISBN: 0195154622

Description: Good. Bumped corners; crease in cover; marks on just a couple of early pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £13.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/31/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195154627 ISBN: 0195154622

Description: Fine. 0195154622 Ships next business day. **3rd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: A Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: A Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Ehrman, Bart D (Editor)

price: £13.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195154627 ISBN: 0195154622

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £14.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780195154627 ISBN: 0195154622

Description: Very Good. Cover has very mild wear; pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Bingham, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £16.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195084818 ISBN: 0195084810

Description: Very Good. 0195084810. 0.84 x 9.25 x 7.5 Inches; 438 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £17.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780195154627 ISBN: 0195154622

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £17.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780195084818 ISBN: 0195084810

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780195084818 ISBN: 0195084810

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: an Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: an Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

price: £20.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195084818 ISBN: 0195084810

Description: Very good. Very good copy quick despatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £21.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195154627 ISBN: 0195154622

Description: Good. 0195154622 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Testament: A Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: £24.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Don't waste your money on the 4th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 3rd edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings. Third Edition new book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings. Third Edition

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £25.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195154627 ISBN: 0195154622

Description: New. Royal 8vo. New. 3 marker stirpes to b.e. 3rd Ed., 2004. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £26.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £28.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £29.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/7/2007 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Fine. 0195322592 Ships next business day. **4th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £29.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2400Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £31.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Panther Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £32.16

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Fine. 0195322592 Pub date: 2007. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings, By Ehrman, 4th Edition used book

New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings, By Ehrman, 4th Edition

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £32.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24243982 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195322590. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings used book

The New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £34.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Good. We select the book that is in the best condition. Books mail within one day of your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PackBackers, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings, By Ehrman, 4th Edition used book

New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings, By Ehrman, 4th Edition

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £35.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23522033 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195322590. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings, By Ehrman, 4th Edition used book

New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings, By Ehrman, 4th Edition

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £35.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23670321 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195322590. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings, By Ehrman, 4th Edition used book

New Testament: a Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings, By Ehrman, 4th Edition

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £35.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195322590 ISBN: 0195322592

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23670320 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195322590. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Leann, Nashville, TN

"Any serious student of the Bible would be well-advised to begin with this classic textbook of the New Testament's historic beginnings. absolutely fascinating, Bart Ehrman is a great professor and writer--must read for Divinity students and novices alike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
First-rate textbook, Jun 4, 2009
By Montague, Wake Forest, NC

"Although obviously centered on Ehrman's kind of scholarship--literary-historical--this is the best book of its kind that I have seen. I'm 80 and out of teaching now, but I would unhestitatingly adopt it as my basic text were I to teach again.

Gene Montague
Wake Forest, NC"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Eric, Stony Brook, NY

"Interesting introduction to the New Testament. Looks at the book from a historical approach, mixed with some literary criticism, and socio-cultural perspectives. An engaging textbook style introduction to "the book" of Western civilization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Eileen, Cambridge, MA

"This was the first of many Ehrman books I read. It was required for my Intro to NT course.

To put it simply: I LOVE Bart D. Ehrman. I had the pleasure of watching him in a debate that was held at my college. He was just as brilliant in person, and thinking on his feet, as he is in his writing. This is a great commentary on the New Testament, and will definitely give people a stronger understnding of the NT. Highly recommended (and would recommend other Erhman books).

Note: Ehrman's strong focus on the historical facts and evidence may trouble some. Erhman is a Biblical scholar -- that means that he is a historian and not a theologian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.