» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The new world of Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The new world of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

About this title: Lothrop Stoddard (1883 - 1950) was an American political theorist, historian, eugenicist and anti-immigration advocate. Stoddard was educated at Boston University and Harvard. He wrote several books on scientific racism. His most famous book was The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy in 1920. Stoddard believed race and heredity ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £9.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: 361 pages, index, 8vo, green cloth. Cover titles dimmed, spine ends/corner tips lightly worn, name, 1931 date, last page index taped in with clear tape, mended, map missing, good, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £10.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £10.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Covered Hardback Publisher: Chapman and Hall Ltd., London Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. A tight light brown cloth covered hardback of 306 pages including an index, with a folded map ( which has some of the top margin missing. There is a little foxing early and late in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New World of Islam new book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £10.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781438503998 ISBN: 1438503997

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New World of Islam new book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £10.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781438503998 ISBN: 1438503997

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New World of Islam new book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £11.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Standard Publications ISBN-13: 9781438503998 ISBN: 1438503997

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

New World of Islam, the

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £11.84

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Library Bound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Exlibrary. 8vo. Clean and sound, bound in library buckram dark blue, missing fold-out map. 003583. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xlibris Insanity, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £12.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Pub, NY Date Published: 1921, 1922

Description: Fold Out Map. Fair Cond, Bck cover chewed at bottom edge. also effecting bottom. 5x8" Green Clothbnd 362pg White spine & cover titles on green cloth covers. refers to post WW1 Armagedon. INDEXED bottom of many pages at back of bokchewed into border, but not text areas....EX-LIBRARY COPY... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New World of Islam new book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £12.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780559065538 ISBN: 0559065531

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New World of Islam new book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £13.57

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781438509983 ISBN: 1438509987

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New World of Islam new book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £14.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9780559065538 ISBN: 0559065531

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £14.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1921

Description: London, Chapman and Hall, 1921. vii+306pp. Coloured folding map. Cloth. Cover spotted, paper titling label darkened. Binding firm. Foxing throughout. A serviceable working copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £14.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1921

Description: New York, 1921. vii, 362 p., one fold. map cloth. Copy in good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £14.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115935906 ISBN: 1115935909

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New World of Islam: \N new book

The New World of Islam: \N

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £14.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BOOK JUNGLE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438509983 ISBN: 1438509987

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New World of Islam new book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £15.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Standard Publications ISBN-13: 9781438509983 ISBN: 1438509987

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The New World of Islam new book

The New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £15.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUTHORHOUSE Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781438503998 ISBN: 1438503997

Description: New. Lothrop Stoddard (June 29, 1883May 1, 1950), born Theodore Lothrop Stoddard, was an American political theorist, historian, eugenicist, and anti-immigration advocate who wrote a number of prominent books of early 20th-century scientific racism. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard; Illustrator-With Map

price: £15.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £15.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author A Good copy (at best) in decorated green cloth. Scattered faint yellow highlighting, ink bracketing in the margins, and many pages corner-creased. From a smoker's library, with associated mustiness. The map is present, the binding is sound, and there is little cover wear. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The New World of Islam new book

The New World of Islam

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £16.20

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780559065538 ISBN: 0559065531

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHAUTAUQUA PRESS, ChaUTAUQUA, NEW YORK Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The New World of Islam (Chautauqua Home Reading Series)

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £16.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. 2nd ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New World of Islam (Chautauqua Home Reading Series)

by Lothrop Stoddard

price: £16.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New World of Islam new book

New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £16.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781438503998 ISBN: 1438503997

Description: New. Lothrop Stoddard (June 29, 1883–May 1, 1950), born Theodore Lothrop Stoddard, was an American political theorist, historian, eugenicist, and anti-immigration advocate who wrote a number of prominent books of early 20th-century scientific racism. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New World of Islam

by Stoddard, Lothrop

price: £16.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chautauqua Press Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Nice clean covers, hardcover with mostly unmarked text, fold-out map at back before the index is intact. Treats of the political modernizing of the Islamic world, a few small marks to the margin in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.