» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Next Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

About this title: Attempting to tackle the subject of death with sensitivity, this book is a journey of light and hope to a place where earthly hurts are left behind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £5.87

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket, minor wear on corners, writing on first blank page Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £5.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

price: £5.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Hanson, Warren. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

price: £5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Hanson, Warren. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £5.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

price: £6.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Hanson, Warren. Very good in very good dust jacket. price sticker, some shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jrkr1964, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

price: £6.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Hanson, Warren. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

price: £6.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Hanson, Warren. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £8.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Hanson, Warren

price: £8.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Waldman House Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Very Good. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright and crisp. Some rubbing. One of last endpages has been carefully removed. Summary: Some thoughts about what may be in store for us after we leave this life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £9.91

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1997 Waldman Hse HdCvr w/ DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £9.91

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1997 Waldman Hse HdCvr w/ DJ-Except Gift Bookplate o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Next Place (Gift Books) used book

The Next Place (Gift Books)

by Warren Hanson

price: £9.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Child's Play (International) Ltd ISBN-13: 9780859536349 ISBN: 0859536343

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Hanson, Warren

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-third Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Waldman House Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A bit of edgewear. Slight rubbing. Summary: Some thoughts about what may be in store for us after we leave this life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £10.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Fine. pristine and giftable in like dj read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £10.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Good. Signed by author. Light dust jacket wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Hanson, Warren

price: £11.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright, and unmarked content. Lightest of wear to DJ. Inscription to previous owner on first page, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Hanson, Warren

price: £12.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place new book

The Next Place

by Hanson, Warren

price: £12.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Tristan Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: New. A classic, "The Next Place" brings gentle verse revealing a safe and welcome destination free from earthly hurts and filled with wonder and peace. A comforting message of hope and a gift of compassion for the bereaved. Exquisite, color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Next Place new book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £12.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place new book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £12.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Next Place, Warren Hanson new book

The Next Place, Warren Hanson

price: £13.53

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Next Place new book

The Next Place

price: £13.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: Hanson, Warren. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place used book

The Next Place

by Hanson, Warren

price: £13.68

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press, Incorporated, Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: 0931674328. Signed by the author on the title page. Author photo laid in. Fine in a fine dustjacket.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Next Place new book

The Next Place

by Warren Hanson

price: £13.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waldman House Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780931674327 ISBN: 0931674328

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Joanne, Winnipeg, MB, Canada

"Lovely...lovely book...makes you think about death in a new, positive way! A must read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"This is a nicely illustrated book of reassuring words and platitudes about the next life or afterlife or however you choose to define it. It is calming, inspiring and moving, and is likely to bring peace to those who have suffered a loss. It is a good book to read to children when discussing the concept of death to them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Amanda, Athens, GA

"I cannot tell you how many times I have recommended this book. I've never seen a more beautiful, simple, all-encompassing explanation of "The Next Place"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"This book is always pleasant to keep close by -- Just in case someone you know has a loved one that died."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.