» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Alexander Nehamas

About this title: Argues that Nietzsche tried to create a specific literary character in his writings and discusses the paradoxes of his work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nietzsche: Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche: Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Alexander Nehamas

price: £13.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: Very good. Good, clean copy, no marks, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRENDistrib, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche: Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £13.62

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: Slight moisture rippling to top edge of last 40 pgs, else very good, clean and sound condition. 261pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche: Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £14.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: Recent printing. 8vo, 9" x 6", 260 pages. Book condition: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche: Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche; Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche; Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £16.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge and London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: [xiv] 261p., stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche: Life as Literature new book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Alexander Nehamas

price: £16.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674624262. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche: Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £16.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche: Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £16.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674624351 ISBN: 0674624351

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. solid tight, very light wear, Has notes and highlighting inside cover page missing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. Argues that Nietzsche tried to create a specific literary character in his writings and discusses the paradoxes of his work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit 451 bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £16.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674624351 ISBN: 0674624351

Description: G0OD in Good jacket. G/G SOME UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Nietzsche. Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche. Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £17.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: ISBN 0-674-62426-2. Trade Paperback. Fourth Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with small owner's name stamp on half title page and minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche-Life as Literature (Paper) new book

Nietzsche-Life as Literature (Paper)

by Nehamas

price: £17.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 168 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche: Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £18.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: Good. 0674624262 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Alexander Nehamas

price: £19.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674624351 ISBN: 0674624351

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Alexander Nehamas

price: £19.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674624351 ISBN: 0674624351

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £19.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674624351 ISBN: 0674624351

Description: Used: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Good first printing hardcover (Harvard Univ. Pr., 1985, 261 pages); clean library discard with usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; mild soil on fore-edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche: Life as Literature new book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £20.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche: Life as Literature new book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £21.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nietzsche: Life as Literature new book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £21.67

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Nietzsche: Life as Literature used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Alexander Nebamas

price: £21.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674624269 ISBN: 0674624262

Description: Good. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 261pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Alexander Nehamas

price: £22.86

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780674624351 ISBN: 0674624351

Description: Good. Missing dust jacket. Stain along edges of pages. Text pages have underlining and notes in pencil. (hbn) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Alexander Nehamas

price: £25.13

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780674624351 ISBN: 0674624351

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Nehamas, Alexander

price: £26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674624351 ISBN: 0674624351

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xiv], 261pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nietzsche: Life as Literature

by Alexander Nehamas

price: £76.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674624351 ISBN: 0674624351

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Andy, Greenville, SC

"A different interpretation of Nietzsche and one not without its critics. But, I found it compelling and inspiring. Highly recommend this book to students of philosophy and readers of Nietzsche. Read twice, and I almost never read a book twice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2008
By mike, Chicago, IL

"good, especially the riffs on Proust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.