» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Regrets: The Life of Marietta Tree

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

No Regrets: The Life of Marietta Tree

by Caroline Seebohm

About this title: "No Regrets" is the never-before-told story of one of this century's most influential women. This enthralling portrait of Marietta Tree, political activist and society doyenne, is also a vivid recreation of a bygone era of American life. Marietta Tree's rich, full life is filled with the names of the famous and the powerful with whom she shared ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Good. 0684810085 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, no tears or chips to the DJ, flap price clipped, interior clean and bright, touch of dust on top edge, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Regrets: The Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets: The Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. page edge stain. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree. 1997

by Seebohm, Caroline,

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Good. Hardcover; no dust jacket; some pencil marks within text; RTB655. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £6.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Back cover and dust jacket have large cuts. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: 0684810085. 0684810085 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £7.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good: dj clean & unmarked; volume has price sticker imprint on ffep, otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy Born into the prominent, puritanical Peabody family, Marietta Tree (1917-91) retained her forebears' dedicatio. She held posts at the United Nations and was a dedicated supporter of civil rights and other liberal causes. But she was better known as a fabulous hostess and social butterfly whose two disappointing marriages did not stand in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684810085. Water stain on lower edges; 447 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £7.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"; Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy w/lib features: mylar cover, lib marks, stamps, id tags, etc. Other than library's, text free of notes. Binding good. Some wear boards/edges. Some age toning/soiling page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £7.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard back Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very Good. 08vo-over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. 447 pages; very good condition; hard back; clean pages; tight binding. Sticker residue on back cover on jacket. A strong willed and ambitious young woman, Marietta was one of the last of her breed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997; c1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 447 p., [16] p. of plates ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £8.02

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Good. Simon & Schuster. 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket has tiny tear at top corners. Inscription on fly page and address of previous owner. Underlining on index and a couple of pages. Ships in 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PELEKANOS BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £8.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Minor brown tanning on edge otherwise like new. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £8.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Appears to be new and unread with slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £8.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: very good hardback with very good dust jacket. 1st ed. full number line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £8.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0684810085. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, small tear at lower rear spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photo sections. Indexed.; B&W Photographs; 447 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: That Used Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree used book

No Regrets: the Life of Marietta Tree

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £8.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

No Regrets used book

No Regrets

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £9.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810089 ISBN: 0684810085

Description: Fine. 0684810085 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.