» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Noahs Flood: The Genesis Story in Western Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Noahs Flood: The Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Professor Norman Cohn

About this title: The biblical tale of Noah and the Flood has been interpreted in many different ways through the ages, mirroring the many changes in Western beliefs and values. In this illustrated book, Norman Cohn, the author of "The Pursuit of the Millennium" and "Cosmos, Chaos, and the World to Come", explores the origins, development, and varying ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Noah's Flood: Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: Genesis Story in Western Thought

by N Cohn

price: £5.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300076486 ISBN: 0300076487

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Norman Cohn

price: £7.05

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Good. Exlibrary with usual library markings. No marks in text. Hard cover with dust jacket. Flyleaf removed. 081908. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

price: £7.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Good. Retired library edition with usual markings. Excellent condition. 3296. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Norman Cohn

price: £7.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Very Good. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn Norman

price: £8.05

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: 154p, colour frontispiece and many colour and b/w illustrations, hardback, a fine copy-as new-in a fine dustwrapper [0300068239] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman; Cohn, Norman Rufus Colin

price: £8.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £8.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Conn Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0300068239. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications.; Ex-Library; 0.69 x 10 x 7.06 Inches; 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £8.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Professor Norman

price: £9.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076486 ISBN: 0300076487

Description: Good. 0300076487 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £9.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1996

Description: ALIBRIS. Fine/Fine, DJ. 7 X 10, 154, Pages. illustrated Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condiiton. interesting analysis of Noah's Ark in Genesis. The author examines the origins of the "myth" the transformation into Judaism and Christianisty and the current scientific fossils and evidence. fully indexed, illustrated. ISBN 0330068239. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £10.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £10.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £11.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0300068239. As-new hardback; missing dust jacket.; 0.69 x 10 x 7.06 Inches; 168 pages; This intriguing book by a master historian explores the ancient story of Noah and the Flood-its origins in pre-Biblical culture, its development in Western thought over 2, 000 years, and its fascination for theologians, scientists, and even psychoanalysts. Generously illustrated throughout, the book includes compelling accounts of individuals who endorsed or rejected the story, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood. the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood. the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £11.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xiv + 154pp. As new cloth with d/j. Color illustrations. Interior excellent. Binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £11.84

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 154 pages, color illustrations. Minor wear to pictorial dust jacket, else a very neat, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman Rufus Colin; Cohn, Norman

price: £12.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Like New. Yale University Press. New Haven and London, 1996. Cloth. 4to. Book is As New. D-j is As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought new book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Norman Cohn

price: £13.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: New. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £14.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. Royal octavo, xiv, 154 pp., b/w and color illustrations, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £14.84

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: 1996. Yale University. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 10x7. 154pp. Colour frontis, many colour & b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought new book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Norman Cohn

price: £14.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780300076486 ISBN: 0300076487

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, one of a huge lot purchased from a new bookstore, where they were still boxed up from the publisher. Unread, unopened, no stickers, brand new beauty. These will be shelved flat in our clean, dry warehouse insuring brand new quality in your mailbox. MendoPower Employment Services packs all books carefully in bubble wrap envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. (BXDINV) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Norman Cohn

price: £16.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: ISBN 0-300-06823-9. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman Rufus Colin; Cohn, Norman

price: £16.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW AND UNREAD FIRST EDITION, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN, ALMOST MINT CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Cohn, Norman

price: £16.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U Press., New Haven: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: 0300068239. As new in Vg-(1 1/4" tear in front) DJ; 0300068239 blue boards; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought new book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Norman Cohn

price: £17.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076486 ISBN: 0300076487

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300076487. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought used book

Noah's Flood: the Genesis Story in Western Thought

by Professor Norman Cohn

price: £18.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780300068238 ISBN: 0300068239

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.