About this title: The biblical tale of Noah and the Flood has been interpreted in many different ways through the ages, mirroring the many changes in Western beliefs and values. In this illustrated book, Norman Cohn, the author of "The Pursuit of the Millennium" and "Cosmos, Chaos, and the World to Come", explores the origins, development, and varying ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780300076486ISBN:0300076487
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press,
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300068238ISBN:0300068239
Description: 154p, colour frontispiece and many colour and b/w illustrations, hardback, a fine copy-as new-in a fine dustwrapper [0300068239] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Conn
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300068238ISBN:0300068239
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0300068239. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications.; Ex-Library; 0.69 x 10 x 7.06 Inches; 168 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 1996
Description: ALIBRIS. Fine/Fine, DJ. 7 X 10, 154, Pages. illustrated Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new condiiton. interesting analysis of Noah's Ark in Genesis. The author examines the origins of the "myth" the transformation into Judaism and Christianisty and the current scientific fossils and evidence. fully indexed, illustrated. ISBN 0330068239. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300068238ISBN:0300068239
Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0300068239. As-new hardback; missing dust jacket.; 0.69 x 10 x 7.06 Inches; 168 pages; This intriguing book by a master historian explores the ancient story of Noah and the Flood-its origins in pre-Biblical culture, its development in Western thought over 2, 000 years, and its fascination for theologians, scientists, and even psychoanalysts. Generously illustrated throughout, the book includes compelling accounts of individuals who endorsed or rejected the story, and ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 154 pages, color illustrations. Minor wear to pictorial dust jacket, else a very neat, tight copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1999-11-10
ISBN-13:9780300076486ISBN:0300076487
Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, one of a huge lot purchased from a new bookstore, where they were still boxed up from the publisher. Unread, unopened, no stickers, brand new beauty. These will be shelved flat in our clean, dry warehouse insuring brand new quality in your mailbox. MendoPower Employment Services packs all books carefully in bubble wrap envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. (BXDINV) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300068238ISBN:0300068239
Description: ISBN 0-300-06823-9. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300068238ISBN:0300068239
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW AND UNREAD FIRST EDITION, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN, ALMOST MINT CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996-09-25
ISBN-13:9780300068238ISBN:0300068239
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.