» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History

by William B F Ryan, Walter Pitman

About this title: Two geophysicists investigate a huge flood 7600 years ago in the region of the Black Sea. New discoveries about the history of rapid climate change suggest that mounting seas over a wide area rapidly created a human diaspora, who have since passed on the legends and epic tales of a Great Flood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Noah's Flood used book

Noah's Flood

by William Ryan, Walter Pitman

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684861371 ISBN: 0684861372

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood used book

Noah's Flood

by Ryan, W & Pitman, W

price: £2.50

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684861371 ISBN: 0684861372

Description: Vg. 0684861372 The new scientific discoveries about the event that changed history. 1999, 337pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by William Ryan, Walter Pitman

price: £4.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684861371 ISBN: 0684861372

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0684861372. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by William Ryan, Walter Pitman

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TOUCHSTONE Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684861371 ISBN: 0684861372

Description: Ex-Library Published by Touchstone in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8340100 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed His... used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed His...

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684861371 ISBN: 0684861372

Description: Very good. Exceptionally clean paperback. No spine creases. Clean crisp pages. Tight binding. Covers show minor shelf wear. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William B F, and Pitman, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684859200 ISBN: 0684859203

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's flood : the new scientific discoveries about the event that changed history used book

Noah's flood : the new scientific discoveries about the event that changed history

by Ryan, William B. F., and Pitman, Walter C.

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684861371 ISBN: 0684861372

Description: Good. 337 p. : ill., maps ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps. Originally published: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William; Pitman, Walter C.

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810522 ISBN: 0684810522

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-. Entirely clean text; covers bright with corner creases, curl. B&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by William Ryan, Walter Pitman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810522 ISBN: 0684810522

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by William Ryan, Walter Pitman

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684859200 ISBN: 0684859203

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William; Pitman, Walter

price: £5.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684859200 ISBN: 0684859203

Description: Fair. 0684859203 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William; Pitman, Walter

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 03/01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684861371 ISBN: 0684861372

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William; Pitman, Walter C.

price: £6.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810522 ISBN: 0684810522

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. religion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William B F

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684859200 ISBN: 0684859203

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new condition. Includes unopened CD. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William, and Pitman, Walter

price: £6.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810522 ISBN: 0684810522

Description: Haxby, William. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries about the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William, and Pitman, Walter

price: £6.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810522 ISBN: 0684810522

Description: Haxby, William. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding weak and cracked. Spine canted. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

price: £6.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684810522 ISBN: 0684810522

Description: Very good. 1999; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Acceptable dustcover; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William & Pitman, Walter

price: £6.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster 1998, softcover, 319p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by William Ryan; Walter Pitman

price: £6.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780684859200 ISBN: 0684859203

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to cover only, tight binding, clean unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William

price: £6.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: binding is Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684859200 ISBN: 0684859203

Description: Very Good. 0684859203 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT EX LIBRARY O-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William; Pitman, Walter

price: £6.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/25/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684859200 ISBN: 0684859203

Description: Good. 0684859203 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood used book

Noah's Flood

by William Ryan & Walter Pitman

price: £6.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780684859200 ISBN: 0684859203

Description: Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William; Pitman, Walter

price: £6.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Trade Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684859200 ISBN: 0684859203

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. A modern view of the Biblical account of the worldwide flood. Interesting. nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood: the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by William Ryan; Walter Pitman

price: £6.55

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780684810522 ISBN: 0684810522

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition, but does have inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Noah's Flood the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History used book

Noah's Flood the New Scientific Discoveries About the Event That Changed History

by Ryan, William B. F.; Pitman, Walter C.

price: £6.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684810522 ISBN: 0684810522

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 319 p. ill., map 25 cm. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jack, Douglassville, PA

"this one is magnificant. data and research solid. gives eye opening look into recent cataclysmic past of the Med and the Black Sea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Chassica, Lawrence, KS

"This book is such an amazing synthesis of science, anthropology, and history. None of the science is dumbed down, but it's still a riveting read (I couldn't put it down)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2008
By Stephanie, Los Angeles, CA

"Science backing up the occurrence of Noah's flood. If you're not into carbon dating and different specimens of sea life found in ocean floor cores, this is probably not the book for you. It had an interesting view on the similar stories of varied faiths, and an anthropological aspect to it as well. I felt like it was a little long though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By karl, Denver, CO

"Becky and I had a short trip to Turkey, and a friend said "read Noah's Flood". It was the perfect book for the flight over and back, because it essentially is centered on the Bosporus. It was not until we were in Istanbul and Ephesus that we finally got a sense of such vague names as Sea of Marma, Black Sea, Mesopotamia, Anatolia, Fertile Crescent, Euphrates and Tigris, Danube, and so forth. This book helped make the connection. The essence is 7500 years ago the Mediterranean broke through something like a mother nature dam on the Bosporus and tumbled 500 feet down on the fresh water Black Sea. The Black Sea had been down (after several thousand years) and probably was the center of modern civilization. As the salt water poured in and shorelines moved like a mile/day, the folks fled and a lot didn't make it. Oral retelling of this massive flood over thousands of years .... and you can guess the rest.

The text can be very scientific and dense at times (hence the 4 stars), but the linkage to literature, religion, archeology, anthropology reflects a book that resembles (footnotes and citations) intellectual work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.