» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The noble savage, a life of Paul Gauguin

by Lawrence Hanson, E. M. Hanson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Noble Savage a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Hanson, L. & Hanson, E.

price: £1.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1954

Description: No dust jacket. Cover and backstrip slightly scuffed and worn through use. Cover loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Savage

by Lawrence And Elisabeth Hanson

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780701107406 ISBN: 0701107405

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Savage-a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Lawrence & Elisabeth Hanson

price: £2.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Slight crushed head and tale spine, tanned block edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Savage

by Lawrence And Elisabeth Hanson

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780701107406 ISBN: 0701107405

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Savage, a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Hanson, L & E

price: £3.06

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Chatto & Windus 1955 2nd Ed Hardback] 304 pages; illustrated; owners signature fep; cloth covered boards, spine edges slightly faded; [Near Very Good] in worn, torn, pieces missing dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Savage: a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £4.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1960. Arrow. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners worn, spine & covers marked, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Noble Savage-a Life of Paul Gauguin used book

The Noble Savage-a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Fair jacket. The First English biography to make use of all the original material in French-the letters and writings of Gauguin, the letters, diaries and reminiscences of his friends and relations. Text block clean, foxing to page edges, slightly askew copy in a price-clipped d/w which shows wear and tear and minor loss. Gift inscription to ffep-304pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Savage. a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Hanson Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £4.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: A Grey Arrow, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Biography This copy is tight and clean with some edgewear and one crease to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noble Savage

by Lawrence Hanson, Elisabeth Hanson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780701107406 ISBN: 0701107405

Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Chatto 1954 (READERS UNION 1956 edition). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Noble Savage

by L & E Hanson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by ARROW BOOKS LTD in 1960, paperback, medium size, paperback, slight foxing, without inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Noble Savage: a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Lawrence Hanson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO WINDUS Date Published: 1954

Description: Published by CHATTO WINDUS in 1954. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7560288 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Noble Savage: a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Lawrence Hanson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1954

Description: Ex-Library Published by Chatto & Windus in 1954. Hardback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Noble Savage-a Life of Paul Gauguin:

by L & E Hanson

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1954:

Description: First edition, 304 pages, worn red cloth, no inscriptions in this work on life of the legendary painter. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: K. Sergeant, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Noble Savage-the Life of Paul Gaugin

by Lawrence And Elizabeth Hanson

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Noble Savage, a Life of Paul Gauguin

by L & E Hanson

price: £6.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1954

Description: Published by CHATTO & WINDUS in 1954, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, internally good, red cloth. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Noble Savage a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Lawrence & Elizabeth Hanson

price: £6.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth (Hardback) Publisher: Readers Union. Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Good + No Jacket. Ex College Library. 8vo. 304pp. Library plate, bar code, reference number and spine reference number otherwise a very clean copy with no underlining or marginalia. Spine slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Noble Savage: Paul Gaughin

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not a first edition. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Acceptable in Poor jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noble Savage the Life of Pual Gauguin

by Lawrence; Hanson, Elizabeth

price: £7.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. B001AM0X7C Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, No markings, clean, mild shelfwear. Jacket in Mylar has shelfwear at head and heal (Edition: First American Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noble Savage the Life of Pual Gauguin

by Lawrence; Hanson, Elizabeth

price: £7.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. B001AM0X7C Fine/VeryGood+ DJ, No markings, only very mild shelfwear. Jacket has tiny tears, rubbed at head and heal, a bite and square copy (Edition: Second Printing)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noble Savage the Life of Pual Gauguin

by Lawrence; Hanson, Elizabeth

price: £7.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. B001AM0X7C Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, Minor shelfwear/age, embossed name, square, no markings. Jacket has tiny tears at head and heel of spine, lightly rubbed, a very attractive copy in mylar (Edition: Later Printing)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noble Savage the Life of Paul Gaugin

by Hanson, Lawrence

price: £7.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781117334295 ISBN: 1117334295

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Savage a Life of Paul Gauguin (Original Cover)

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £8.11

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrrow Date Published: 1960

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1960 1ST GREY ARROW PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER PORTRAIT & GLOSSY PHOTOS. A HARD TO FIND COPY OF A WORK OF PROFOUND ORIGINALITY AND CHARM. LIGHT COVER RUBBING/PAGE TAN AS EXPECTED ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK FILM SPECIALIST: A HIGHLY DESIRABLE CLASSIC, CHECK FOR MORE VINTAGE EDITIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Noble Savage, the Life of Paul Gaugin

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £8.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC no dj Publisher: Random House

Description: VG. some photos read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Noble Savage, a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £8.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Readers Union, Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 220x145mm. Study of Gauguin the man. 304pp with b/w plates. Some light foxing fore and aft. Cover in average second hand condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wadard Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Noble Savage-a Life of Paul Gauguin

by Lawrence & Elisabeth Hanson

price: £9.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, London: England Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Remainder. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.288 with index and bibliography. The first English biography of Paul Gauguin to make use of all the original material in French-the letters and writing of Gauguin, the letters, diaries and reminiscences of his friends and relations. clean tight copy, foxing to pages, spine crease, 3 black marks on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.