» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nonzero the Logic of Human Destiny

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nonzero the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

About this title: Wright's thesis, a game-theory-based reevaluation of the history of the world, secures supporting evidence from a number of places and events across time and geography, challenging the idea of an aimless drift of human progress. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £5.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £5.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442523 ISBN: 0679442529

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679442523 ISBN: 0679442529

Description: Good. Good condition. May have marks or highlighting. Thank You Shipped from Washington State, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £6.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Good. Edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £6.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Fair. 0679758941 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £6.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316644853 ISBN: 0316644854

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £7.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £7.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Good. Good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £7.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316644853 ISBN: 0316644854

Description: Good. 0316644854 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £7.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349113340 ISBN: 0349113343

Description: Good. Spine creased. Some light handling wear to page edges and a couple of the notes pages at the back have small tears. Good clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £8.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. No creasing. Unread. No writing or marks. All pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: as_the_pages_turn, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £8.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316644853 ISBN: 0316644854

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used book. Both text and jaclet very clean with few marks. Hard cover clean. In a book sure to stir argument for years to come, Robert Wright challenges the conventional view that biological evolution and human history are aimless...435 pages. A clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny new book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £8.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780349113340 ISBN: 0349113343

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright Robert

price: £9.26

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1st edn 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316644853 ISBN: 0316644854

Description: 435p hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0316644854] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Nonzero Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £9.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-0679758941 [WRIGHT, ROBERT] NONZERO LOGIC OF HUMAN DESTINY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Nonzero-the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero-the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £9.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has a crease down the front....Owners name on the outer edges of the pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nonzero-the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 2000

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 x 8. [sociology-blue/white] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £9.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Very Good+ 978-0679758945. Marfree later prtg, like new, just a tad aged; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 1 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 435 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: The Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: The Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. unread condition, tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442523 ISBN: 0679442529

Description: Very Good. 0679442529 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. bottom rear of jacket spot of dampstaining crinkle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £10.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0679758941. EBayfixedprice; 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny new book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Robert Wright

price: £10.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: New. Brand new book. Clean and Crisp. May have a small publishers mark to bottom edge. Ready to go now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: newinspirations, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny used book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny new book

Nonzero: the Logic of Human Destiny

by Wright, Robert

price: £10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679758945 ISBN: 0679758941

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Mel, The United States

"A totally different way of thinking about the world and the linkage of various events. It's a persuasive and entertaining read. Wright's conceptions have their spirited adversaries, but his thinking process is unique and thought-provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Nicholas, Charlottesville, VA

"Wright says that civilization progresses inevitably towards more positive sum games.


Quotes:

"The more possible inventors - that is, the larger the group - the higher its collective rate of innovation. All told, then, the Northwest Coast Indians outproduced and outinvented the Shoshone not because they had better brains but because they were a better brain."

"And, by virtue of thus satisfying people, the idea of farming was "good" in another, very fundamental, sense: it was good at getting itself spread; in cultural evolution's war of all against all, the concept of farming was a survivor."

"All told, if the key to the "European Miracle" lies in geography, it is not so much Europe's and China's relative proximity to America as it is Europe's and China's political geographies. Europe compromised lots of independent laboratories for testing memes, while China possessed political unity - an asset, to be sure, in matters of everyday commerce, but a handicap in any long-run race for technological preeminence."

"The middle class was willing to pay taxes in return for peace. By waging war against the reactionary nobility, the monarchs were waging peace - one of their obligations under their implied contract with taxpaying urban merchants.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"A....review in progress of a reading in progress...please ignore for a while....


Wright uses game theory as a way of explaining the trajectory of human history. Wright argues that there is a tendency towards cooperation, towards complex models of working together, and it neither "conspiracy or accident", that is, just because there wasn't a plan deoesn't mean it is random, either.

Wright does a good job of negotiating the land mines involved in talking about "progress" of human history and civilization-

So, far, I find his use of the game theory idea of "zero-sumness" and "non-zero-sumness" something of a problem. "non-zero-sumness" isn't a difficult concept to understand, but it isn't a very evocative phrase , and Wright uses it often.

It would be interesting to contrast the style and power of this book with Malcom Gladwell's Outliers. Both books present ideas that are against the grain, partly because of their misuse in the past. Both titles rely on metaphors as key organizing concepts, Wright's from game theory and Gladwell's from statistics. But "Outliers" has a more visual capture, it is less an abstraction.

Wright's project is also much more ambitious-Gladwell merely uses examples to show how we tend to underestimate the role of social forces. Wright is actually giving the history of the development of human cooperation-his example is nothing less than the whole of human history.

This has just been a question of style so far, I will say more about the thesis itself when I have finished."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Cameron, Bronx, NY

"it's a compliment: he adds nothing officially "new," but makes me think about all the old thoughts in a new way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.