» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Northern Dancer: The Legend and His Legacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Northern Dancer: The Legend and His Legacy

by Muriel Lennox

About this title: When Northern Dancer won the Kentucky Derby in the spring of 1964, Canadians poured into the streets to celebrate. Northern Dancer had not only waltzed off with North America's most cherished racing trophy, he had also run the Derby faster than any horse in history. The mayor of Toronto awarded him the key to the city, the country's sportswriters voted him Athlete of the Year, and he was deluged with fan mail. Yet the excitement generated by this remarkable animal had only just begun. The story of Northern Dancer is the stuff of legend. He was a little horse, dismissed time and again because ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy new book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Muriel Lennox

price: £4.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer the Legend and His Legacy new book

Northern Dancer the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox, Muriel

price: £6.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) when northern dancer won the kentucky derby in 1964, canadians poured into the streets to celebrate. yet the excitement had only just begun. to discover what made northern dancer so extraordinary, journalist muriel lennox takes us on a ride into the sport of kings and queens. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Northern Dancer new book

Northern Dancer

by Lennox, Muriel

price: £11.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: New. When Northern Dancer won the Kentucky Derby in 1964, Canadians poured into the streets to celebrate. Yet the excitement had only just begun. To discover what made Northern Dancer so extraordinary, journalist Muriel Lennox takes us on a ride into the s... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer new book

Northern Dancer

by Muriel Lennox

price: £11.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING, UK ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1840186631. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy new book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Muriel Lennox

price: £12.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox, Muriel A.

price: £16.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beach House Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780969902508 ISBN: 0969902506

Description: As New in Fine jacket. NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, book was purchased by me from a book wholesaler & is unread, non-smokinh household, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox, Muriel

price: £17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BEACH HOUSE BOOKS TORONTO ONT ISBN-13: 9780969902508 ISBN: 0969902506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox, Muriel

price: £19.32

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beach House Books, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780969902515 ISBN: 0969902514

Description: Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 224 pages. A near-new, unmarked, and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox, Muriel

price: £19.63

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beach House Books, Toronto, On, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780969902508 ISBN: 0969902506

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0--9699025-0-6. 222 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. The story of this extraordinary Canadian racehorse, whose winning of the Kentucky Derby in record time in 1964 was only the start of an illustrious career.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Northern Dancer. the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer. the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox, Muriel Anne

price: £19.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Beach House Books, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780969902508 ISBN: 0969902506

Description: fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 222pp. 16 plates. Previous owner's bookplate on front blank endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy new book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Muriel Lennox

price: £19.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer new book

Northern Dancer

by Muriel Lennox

price: £20.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING, UK ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1840186631. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Northern Dancer: the legend and his legacy used book

Northern Dancer: the legend and his legacy

by Lennox, Muriel

price: £20.38

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream, London: Edinburgh Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840181838 ISBN: 1840181834

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 191p., [16]p. of plates; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Originally published: Toronto: Beach House Books, 1995. Includes bibliographical references and index. As New read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adrem Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Northern Dancer, the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox, Muriel

price: £21.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beach House Books 222p illus index. 8vo, Toronto Date Published: 1995

Description: The story of Northern Dancer who won so many races including the Kentucky Derby [in the fastest time], his life and his legend which lives on through his descendants. A glimpse into the the world of international horse racing and of E.P. Taylor who owned and raced Northern Dancer. Book fine in a very good dust wrapper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookfinder, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox, Muriel A.

price: £21.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beach House Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780969902508 ISBN: 0969902506

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, non-smoking household, MULTIPLE copies available, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer used book

Northern Dancer

by Muriel Lennox

price: £22.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beach House Books Date Published: 2000-02 ISBN-13: 9780969902515 ISBN: 0969902514

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Muriel Anne Lennox

price: £25.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (June 1998) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beach House Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780969902508 ISBN: 0969902506

Description: Very Good. 0969902506. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Muriel Lennox

price: £26.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hushion House Publishing Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780969902508 ISBN: 0969902506

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy (Mainstream Sport) new book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy (Mainstream Sport)

price: £28.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Muriel Lennox

price: £28.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840181838 ISBN: 1840181834

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket heavily torn to the bottom edge, jacket stained, boards good, page edges dusty, otherwise internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy

by Muriel Lennox

price: £28.34

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840181838 ISBN: 1840181834

Description: Ex-Library Published by Mainstream Publishing in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8397313 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Northern Dancer-the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox, Muriel

price: £28.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Beach House Books, 1995 First edition

Description: Very good condition hard cover in a very good dust jacket clean pages gently re ad. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ocean Tango, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Northern Dancer-the Legend and His Legacy

by Lennox Muriel

price: £33.30

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream, London Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy (Mainstream Sport) used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy (Mainstream Sport)

by Muriel Lennox

price: £33.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy (Mainstream Sport) used book

Northern Dancer: the Legend and His Legacy (Mainstream Sport)

price: £36.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781840186635 ISBN: 1840186631

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.