About this title: Comprising the complete works of William Shakespeare, based on the Oxford edition, this book has been edited and annotated to provide a single-column text. Each play has an introduction aimed at encouraging a fresh approach to the work. In the general introduction, the editor draws a picture of everyday life in Elizabethan England: the culture, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Textbook Binding
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393970876ISBN:0393970876
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more
Description: Fair. 0393976726 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy writing and highlighting. ct tg bm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393976724ISBN:0393976726
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393976700ISBN:039397670X
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393976700ISBN:039397670X
Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more
Description: Good. HARDCOVER EDITION, no dust jacket. Has some underlining/margin notes, otherwise good condition with solid binding. Ships fast.. read more
Binding: Textbook Binding
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393970876ISBN:0393970876
Description: Acceptable. Access code visible-may have been used, no dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, some bent page edges, moderate underlining/notes, used stickers on spine/back cover, some scuffing on covers. read more
Binding: Textbook Binding
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997-03
ISBN-13:9780393970876ISBN:0393970876
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393970876ISBN:0393970876
Description: Good. Hardcover. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23760304 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393970876. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 2000-12
ISBN-13:9780393976724ISBN:0393976726
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393970876ISBN:0393970876
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393970876. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; 2.8 x 9.52 x 6.28 Inches; 3420 pages. read more
Description: Good. 0393970876 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. 1st Edition Textbook Binding. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 2000-12
ISBN-13:9780393976717ISBN:0393976718
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"Plays I read from this compilation (in order of preference):
Othello A Midsummer Night's Dream Hamlet The Merry Wives of Windsor The Tempest A Winter's Tale Much Ado About Nothing The Taming of the Shrew King Henry IV part I"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.