» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Notes of a Native Son

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Notes of a Native Son

by James A Baldwin

About this title: Ten autobiographical essays that articulate Baldwin's views on race, based on his experiences in the U.S. and in Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pluto Press, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780745300597 ISBN: 0745300596

Description: Good. Soft Back Pages yellow at the edges, name sticker inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weobley Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by Baldwin, James

price: £4.90

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi, Great Britain Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, 1963

Description: Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

NOTES OF A NATIVE SON

by James Baldwin

price: £4.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: The Beacon Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £5.18

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some tanning/marking to the cover and page edges. A little shelf wear/light creasing to the cover edges and surface but still very much intact and untorn. Two light water stains on front cover. One or two spots on the page edges but, internally, they are tight and very clean. The spine is crease free and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tape-repair to spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY Bantam Date Published: 1964. 1964

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780553130584 ISBN: 0553130587

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback) used book

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback)

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807064313 ISBN: 0807064319

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Writing in book. Marks on cover. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback) used book

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback)

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807064313 ISBN: 0807064319

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good used text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son [Paperback] By Baldwin, James

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Yellowed pages, but book appears to be unread. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback) used book

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback)

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807064313 ISBN: 0807064319

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Completely clean, tight text has slight fading; minute nicks on contents pg; covers have a reading & light spine crease, surface scuff on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback) used book

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback)

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807064313 ISBN: 0807064319

Description: Fair. 0807064319 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback) used book

Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Paperback)

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1984-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780807064313 ISBN: 0807064319

Description: Fair. Great reading! BO 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Notes of a Native Son. 1984 used book

Notes of a Native Son. 1984

by Baldwin, James,

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780807064313 ISBN: 0807064319

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, United States of America Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Textbook. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. light underscoring. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are rubbed and scuffed, corner creased. Pages lightly tanning, no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes of a Native Son

by James Baldwin

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Pete, Chicago, IL

"James Baldwin's reflections on feeling like an interloper while having to adopt a Euro-American cultural heritage are poignant and go a long way in describing why African diasporic cultural contributions are so popular and significant. While forced into co-opting a culture past not-their-own and applying a new aesthetics, African-Americans have forever changed the landscape of Western art and culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Naeem, Ithaca, NY

"Read the introduction as well as the 20 page essay that is also the book title.

I must have read Baldwin at a young age -- cannot now remember having done so.


The essay is powerful, powerful, powerful. Baldwin's writing is sparse, elemental, and surgical. He as no time for word play or oblique narrative flow. But neither is in a hurry to make a point. He gets right to it but then finds deeper and deeper kernels within and within and within the words and feelings.

The topic is the death of his father. But also how hatred and bitterness come as natural but are not voiceable by his father nor by him. If this essay doesn't give you a feel for how every black man (and perhaps most brown men) are really slow fusing bombs, than nothing will and you will have to go through life never understanding the potential spontaneous combustion of human beings.

There is a scene that I will never forget: He walks into a restaurant that he knows will not serve him, damages the restaurant when he is not served, and risks his life and the life of others with murderous rage.

There can be no doubt that for Baldwin the writing process is an attempted self-cure against the bitterness and hatred that infect his heart. And there is no doubt that his writing serves as a balm for us as well.

Read this essay and glimpse the power of a slow motion explosion shown in words.

Two criticisms:

1. In describing Africans, Baldwin falls to easy stereotypes. To me this shows that even the great black writers have, dare I say it, a kind of racism that comes from US exceptionalism.

2. His love for his country (apparent and claimed in the introduction) shows a lack of self-critical consciousness about world affairs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"OF COURSE he out-writes Wright while jacking his book title! what, are you stupid?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By hollie, San Francisco, CA

"summer reading for my AP students. i guess i should read it too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fire Next Time

Fire Next Time

by James A Baldwin

see all from £1.71!

new only from £5.60!

Nobody Knows My Name

Nobody Knows My Name

by James A Baldwin

see all from £2.01!

new only from £9.21!

Go Tell It on the Mountain

Go Tell It on the Mountain

by James Baldwin

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.92!

Another country

Another country

by James A Baldwin

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.53!

Giovanni's Room

Giovanni's Room

by James A Baldwin

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.27!

Native Son

Native Son

by Richard Wright

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!