» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Notes on Joseph Conrad: With Some Unpublished Letters

by Arthur Symons

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad, With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, A

price: £3.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers & Co Date Published: 1925

Description: No dust jacket. Boards, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £3.96

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cloth Cover Publisher: Myers, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Frontis Portrait Plate. Very Good/Poor. 8vo Dust Jacket large pieces missing now in a clear protective sleeve. Grey cloth with black titles to upper cover. No ownership marks. 39 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £5.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Some soiling and wear to covers, else generally a good copy. London: Myers, 1925. 39 pages. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Arthur Symons

price: £5.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836956627 ISBN: 0836956621

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £6.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers & Co, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Sepia toned frontispiece; light gray cloth boards are discolored at edges; tan DJ in clear protective cover is chipped at the edges with pieces missing at spine; binding loose but all pages intact; 38 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad, With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £6.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Myers Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £8.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers & Co., London Date Published: 1925

Description: G+ Hardcover, exquisitely printed. About half of spine is missing; the remainder has been glued with PVA (archival glue). Light wear to covers, GOOD+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad

by Symons, Arthur

price: £9.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Myers & Co, 1925

Description: Very Good/Poor. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £10.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers and Co, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. A Good Copy of this book in original paper boards, portrait of Conrad as frontis, edges untrimmed, lovely clean tight copy with small tear to cloth at head of spine, 8vo 38pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers and Co., London Date Published: 1925

Description: Paper boards. Octavo, 38pp., Printed at Sign of the Swan Press. Light wear and soiling, spine chipped. Good- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £13.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Myers & Co, London Date Published: 1925

Description: b&w frontispiece plate. Very Good in fair dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 38pp. A personal memoir and study/tribute of Joseph Conrad, written on the occasion of Conrad's death; an attractive book with nice frontispiece plate of Conrad, red and black typography to title page, and ornate red calligraphy at chapter headings; this copy has the former owner's name to front pastedown, some offset to endpapers, o.w. Very Good and clean throughout; dustwrapper has most of the spine missing, resulting ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £15.54

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1925. Myers. First. Good, slight wear, black titles on front cover. 8.5x7. 38pp. B/w photo frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad

by Symons, Arthur

price: £15.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover

Description: Near Fine. NEAR FINE FIRST IN TAN WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £16.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Covers soiled, spine darkened & starting to split, still intact Hardbound, Spine has 1" tear. Stitching at spine is slightly stretched so book is comewhat shaken. Thin book, 38pp. Generally Good and more satisfying then description sounds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons Arthur

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Good. Publisher: Myers & Co., London Date Published: 1925

Description: Good Hardback. Poor Dustjacket. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hinge weak at 3rd free end paper. Glue stain from bookplate on front paste-down. Dustjacket worn and torn, missing spine. 38 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad, With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £17.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1925. Myers. Hard Cover. Book-VG, notation throughout. DJ-VG, edgewear. 8.5x6.5. 38pp. Frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur. [Conrad]

price: £19.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers

Description: Very Good. B000OXDA0A Fine-/Near Fine DJ, 1925, title and author handwritten on spine, front end paper offset, some discoloration and a few small nicks to DJ (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £21.19

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers & Co., London Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Neat owner name on front free endpaper, minor offsetting to the free endpapers, and a small hole at the gutter line of the rear paste down; light brown dust jacket of plain paper printed in black on upper panel, folded along the top edge and wear at spine ends. Printed by Sydney Matthewman at the Sign of the Swan in the City of Leeds; 38 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £25.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1925

Description: This is the 1925 1st edition., frontis., 38, [1] pp.; original boards, darkened at margins, else near very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad, With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £31.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Myers & Co, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Near fine in very good(+) jacket. Thin 8vo, printed boards, d.w. London: Myers & Co., 1925. First Edition. Ownership signature; dust wrapper spine chipped, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad, With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £32.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers & Co Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Beige boards, with light rubbing and some sunning to spine and back cover. Interior is tight, clean, with 2 small stamps from previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £32.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Myers & Co., London Date Published: 1925

Description: First trade edition. Endpapers foxed; spine and board edges tanned and worn, thus good plus, without dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad

by Symons, Arthur

price: £32.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers & Co., London Date Published: 1925

Description: Good in Poor in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. The dust jacket is chipped at the edges and part of the dj spine is missing. Colophon is in red. Grey boards and spine with black stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £38.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers & Co, London Date Published: 1925

Description: First Edition. Near fine with a very faint dampstain at the bottom of the spine and rear board and some slight offsetting to the endpapers in a very good very lightly dust soiled dust jacket with a dampstain along the bottom edge of the spine and rear panel and some small chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Notes on Joseph Conrad, With Some Unpublished Letters

by Symons, Arthur

price: £45.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Myers & Co, London Date Published: 1926

Description: 4to (7" x 9"), 38pp. Vg+. Pale grey boards; off-white cloth spine; very light wear; a little marked; gilt titling on spine still quite bright. Bookstamp and bookseller's tick on front pastedown. B/w frontispiece, with tissue guard. No 179 of 250 signed and numbered copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.