» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon William Prange

About this title: The surprise Japanese dawn air raid on the American naval fleet at Pearl Harbour on 7 December 1941 was one of the major turning points in history. It caused massive devastation, caught the United States unaware and plunged them into the Second World War, turning it into a truly global conflict. This gripping study scrupulously reconstructs the attack, from its meticulously planned conception, to its lightning execution and the bitter political controversy that followed. It is a story of Japan's daring, tactical brilliance and fanatical dedication, and of America's blind disbelief in a threat ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
At Dawn We Slept: Untold Story of Pearl Harbor used book

At Dawn We Slept: Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange, Donald M. Goldstein, Katherine V. Dillon

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141005089 ISBN: 0141005084

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

At Dawn We Slept: Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange, Etc

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Good. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. The cover is slightly creased. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Goldstein, Donald M.; Dillon, Katherine V.; Prange, Gordon William

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon, and Dillon, Katherine V (Photographer)

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and has age tanning, unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. and tearing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 910 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W.

price: £4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070506695 ISBN: 0070506698

Description: Good. 0070506698 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon, and Dillon, Katherine V (Photographer)

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf/edge wear to cover. Pages tanned but unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 910 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: stopandread, NY, USA

Reliability: High

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor used book

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W, and Goldstein, Donald M (Introduction by), and Dillon, Katherine V (Introduction by)

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157345 ISBN: 0140157344

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 6/9/08 Box 2 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JACK'S BARGAIN BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon William; Goldstein, Donald M.; Dillon, Katherine V.

price: £4.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. White softcover with black and red lettering on spine and cover; clean and solidno marks, but tanning; some shelf soil on edgesand a few tiny wrinkles near corners and top edge; slight age-related discoloration/ yellowing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book and Spy, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

At Dawn We Slept

by Prange, Gordon W.

price: £5.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Paperbound Acceptable condition only. Some cover and spine creases. Moderate other wear. Light scratches. Slight darkening. A few folded pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon William

price: £5.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 24mo. 873pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Pages Browning. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept, the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W.

price: £5.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin New York 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Good. 873 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: £5.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. B/C has very minor wear & may have light soiling also has browning. Inside has browning, otherwise pretty much clean tight pages. Still a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KNMBOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon, and Dillon, Katherine V (Photographer)

price: £5.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very good trade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 910 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CybrTrayd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W.

price: £5.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Trade PB published 1982 by Penguin. Clean, very light wear on cover, slight page toning, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept, the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Fair N/a jacket. Fair. No dust jacket as issued.; discoloration from heat, but very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: £5.56

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, no spine crease. Age-toned paper-deeper around page edges. Light/moderate outer soil. Front cover and first few pages lower right corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon William

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780070506695 ISBN: 0070506698

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon, And Dillon, Katherine V

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 910 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon, And Dillon, Katherine V

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 910 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon, And Dillon, Katherine V

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 910 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

At Dawn We Slept used book

At Dawn We Slept

by Prange, Gordon

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157345 ISBN: 0140157344

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid copy. Some underlining in first part of text. Cover has shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon William

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780070506695 ISBN: 0070506698

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 873 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon William

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780070506695 ISBN: 0070506698

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean, a few tears and nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Dawn We Slept: the Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140064551 ISBN: 0140064559

Description: Acceptable. Good Condition Overall. Clean Pages. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jeffry

"One of the must reads of the discipline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Patty, Honolulu, HI

"In depth story of the attacks. Liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Kendra, Munich, Germany

"A very thorough telling of the steps Japan took to launch the Pearl Harbor attack. I well-told history, but often repetitive. It was difficult to keep straight all the characters. Still, a good read and very informative, particularly if you don't have much knowledge of the Pacific theater during WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Cherilyn, Columbus, OH

"This book had always been in my sight growing up ... My granddad was in the world war 2... one day as a college student visiting my grandfolks, I decided I wanted to read it.
If you're into 'politics', this is it. It can be dry at times but it opened my eyes.
:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.