» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D Eisenhower

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

At Ease [Gf405]

by Eisenhower Dwight D

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CR-1967 Publisher: DOUBLEDAY = G.C. /NY

Description: Fp. GOOD+ sm4to FAIR+ (CHIPS & CUTS) 400pp PRESIDENTS-EISENOWER read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At ease: stories I tell to friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight D.

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. pg edges dirty, text good. 400 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Partly autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780709100003 ISBN: 0709100000

Description: Good. 1968 AVON PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight D

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At ease: stories I tell to friends.

by Eisenhower, Dwight D.

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2048r9. 400 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Church library with ususal markings. Very light wear to the boards. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D Eisenhower

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows very light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Excerpts of dust jacket are affixed to inside front cover and front endpaper. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, no other markings. Pages are lightly sunned to edges. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D Eisenhower

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. Personal Name: Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969. Main Title: At ease: stories I tell to friends [by] Dwight D. Eisenhower. Edition Information: [1st ed. ] Published/Created: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1967. Description: 400 p. illus. 24 cm. Notes: Partly autobiographical. Subjects: Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969. Presidents--United States--Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight D.

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eastern Acorn Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915992041 ISBN: 0915992043

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amer Anthropological Assn ISBN-13: 9780915992041 ISBN: 0915992043

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1672

Description: None jacket. Very Good. Save on shipping by ordering my sets by author or subject. Very good hardcover, clean and tight, no dustjacket, lilte shelfwear to the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mypreownedbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease ~ Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease ~ Stories I Tell to Friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight D.

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.

Description: Good. B001CMSNVI This copy hand picked with care. All items good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: murphymark, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight D.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amer Anthropological Assn ISBN-13: 9780915992041 ISBN: 0915992043

Description: Fair. 0915992043 Acceptable-1981 copyright-Eastern Acorn Press-heavy wear and aging to cover including creasing and a nick along spine-pages are heavily tanned with several folded page corners (Biography-21) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease

by Eisenhower, Dwight D.

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good- Good-mass market paperback. One hole punch to top right hand corner of front cover. Stamp on first page of book. May be some rubbing, creasing and small tears to edges, corners and spine of book but overall a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease Stories I Tell to Friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight D.

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Pb Publisher: Eastern Acorn Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

At Ease Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1968. Softcover. Used, good. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1ST Ed. Used, good. Previous owner's name/address inside. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At ease: stories I tell to friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight D.

price: £5.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Edges chipped cover creased Library Markings and Attachments. 400 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Partly autobiographical. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Eisenhower, Dwight D.

price: £5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eastern Acorn Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915992041 ISBN: 0915992043

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: £6.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The wraps are scuffed with edgewear and chipping. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D Eisenhower

price: £6.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HALE Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780709100003 ISBN: 0709100000

Description: Ex-Library Published by Hale in 1968. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 400. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8301296 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D Eisenhower

price: £6.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HALE Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780709100003 ISBN: 0709100000

Description: Published by Hale in 1968. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

by Dwight D Eisenhower

price: £6.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HALE Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780709100003 ISBN: 0709100000

Description: Ex-Library Published by Hale in 1968. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Rob, Madison, WI

"One of my favorite presidents. :D

They don't make them like Ike anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Amy

"A good book, I learned a lot from it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.