» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At Home with Books: How Booklovers Live with and Care for Their Libraries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

At Home with Books: How Booklovers Live with and Care for Their Libraries

by Caroline Seebohm (Editor), Christopher Simon Sykes (Illustrator), Estelle Ellis (Editor)

About this title: From an elegant, curved modern library with sunny picture windows to a simple apartment library with floor-to-ceiling bookshelves, this guide showcases 40 libraries and offers professional advice on editing and categorizing, caring for books, restoring and storing rare books, finding out-of-print books, and more. 350 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Estelle Ellis, Caroline Seebohm

price: £13.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline

price: £13.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Good. 0517595001 Wrinkle and tear on dust jacket. Otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Estelle Ellis, Caroline Seebohm

price: £13.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Very Good. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline

price: £19.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Fair. 0517595001 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline

price: £21.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Very Good. 0517595001 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline

price: £21.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Very Good. 0517595001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Estelle Ellis, Caroline Seebohm

price: £21.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Estelle Ellis; Caroline Seebohm; Illustrator-Christopher Simon Sykes

price: £21.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1995-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Home With Books

by Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: £21.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780500286111 ISBN: 0500286116

Description: Good. Takes the reader into the houses of forty booklovers to view their personal libraries and reading spaces. This book includes professional advice on editing and categorizing your library; caring for your books; preserving, restoring and storing rare bo... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline

price: £24.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Good. 0517595001 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Estelle Ellis; Caroline Seebohm; Illustrator-Christopher Simon Sykes

price: £25.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1995-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Clean DJ with edge wear. Clean pages. Tight binding. Delivery confirmation included. No priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle; Caroline Seebohm

price: £26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Southern Books (Crown Publishers), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Christoper Simon Sykes. Fine in Near Fine jacket. A fine hardcover in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. Anyone who loves books will loves this book and crave a room in it. Sykes photographs are stunning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Cases & Prints &c., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries new book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle, Seebohm, Caroline

price: £27.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books new book

At Home With Books

by Ellis, Estelle

price: £27.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: BRAND NEW. 0517595001. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: £29.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Yellow boards have mild shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and C new book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and C

by Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Si

price: £29.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: New. At Home with Books is a visual delight, a helpful resource, and an inspiration for every bibliophile with a growing home library. Includes professional advice on editing and categorizing your library; caring for your books; preserving, restoring, and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At Home With Books How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Seebohm & Sykes

price: £31.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: VG. 4to, cloth, fully illustrated to accompany text. Vg in a good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle & Caroline Seebohm; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: £32.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, Bx-39 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: 0517595001. Hardcover. 4to. Clarkson Potter. 1995. 256 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-39; 0.8 x 11.8 x 9.3 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Seebohm, Caroline; Ellis, Estelle; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: £32.19

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12-15" tall Hardback. 9th printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 248pp with index. Numerous color and B&W illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries new book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle and Seebohm, Caroline

price: £32.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Sykes, Christopher Simon, Photographer. New in new dust jacket. 256 p. 9 in. x 12 in. Color photographs read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries new book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle, Seebohm, Caroline

price: £32.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon

price: £33.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. Tall 4to. As new. Illustrated: color photos, many full page. There are 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam's Bookshelf, OH, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries new book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Estelle Ellis

price: £33.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle, Caroline Seebohm And Christopher Simon Sykes

price: £34.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Reprint. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition, with two bumped corners and lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. A gorgeous book, with numerous color photographs. 248 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries used book

At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live With and Care for Their Libraries

by Ellis, Estelle, Seebohm, Caroline & Sykes, Christopher

price: £34.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carol Southern Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517595008 ISBN: 0517595001

Description: Near fine in very good jacket. Beautifully and profusely illustrated. 248pp., 4to, cloth. New York: Carol Southern Books, 1995. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A booklovers dream book!, Oct 1, 2009
By speddy, Virginia Beach, VA

"I absolutely LOVE this book! The photos are fantastic! Anyone who loves home libraries will love this book. I couldn't put it down when I got it....some of the most beautiful libraries in the world are featured in this book. The book was like new, very impressive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Miss Clark, Andover, MN

"All about book collections and their owners. Some were simply amazing to see, others not so much. But overall, the book is a delightful way to spend an hour or so. And it highlights just how many different types of collectors and readers there are. I especially liked Paul Getty's castle library and the English Country House libraries.

The "Bibliomania" excerpt from Roger Rosenblatt's play was very humorous. Reminds me of the bookstore passage from "If On A Winter's Night A Traveler"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Rebecca, Athens, GA

"Interesting photos and some ideas about library organization. Not many ideas implementable by someone on a low-budget, however! Still, a beautiful book."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By David, The United States

"A delightful coffee table picture book of beautiful home libraries - all of them much more amazing than my own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.