» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

O ye jigs & juleps!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

O ye jigs & juleps!

by Virginia Cary Hudson

About this title: "In China there are two classes of people, the upper crust and the under crust, just like there is in Leesville. China has three religions stated by Mr. Confuscius, Mr. Tao and Mr. Buddha. Leesville has seven religions, Catholics, Episcopalians, Methodists... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
O Ye Jigs and Juleps! used book

O Ye Jigs and Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025553408 ISBN: 0025553402

Description: Good. Good clean copy d/j has some damage and page edges have age spots, will post next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

O Ye Jigs and Juleps! used book

O Ye Jigs and Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025553408 ISBN: 0025553402

Description: Good. D/j has some minor damage and pages have a few notes made on them. Will post next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £1.24

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Macmillan Fifth Printing 1962. Hardback. Text clear and bright. Pen inscription to Title page. Minor scuffing to page 6 & 7. Some wear and marking to boards and D/J. D/J a little tatty at the edges. Fading to inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £2.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 63/4"-73/4" tall. 60pp. HARDCOVER Ink marks to 1st title page o/w clean. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, V C

price: £3.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paper Publisher: Macfadden, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 16mo. Wear to edges. Small crease to corner of covers. Owners name to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

O Ye Jigs and Juleps

by Virginia Cary Hudson

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Pictorial Board Publisher: The Macmillan Company: macmillan & Co., Ltd., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Kuskin, Karla. Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo. A tight clean hardback with some colour rubbed from the edges and a long presentation inscription on the half title page. The slightly browned dustwrapper has pieces misiing and supportive reapirs to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good/Fair. No isbn a humorous slice of americana by a turn-of-the-century pixie, aged ten. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £4.89

Ships from DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Karla Kuskin. Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue cloth. Condition: Very good, book is sound, text crisp and unmarked. D/J condition: Good, with light shelfwear anda little chipping around spine. 60pp. A collection of essays written by a 10 year old in 1904 about small-town America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bond Books, DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Virginia Cary Hudson

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Great reading! DJAP 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

O Ye Jigs and Juleps! used book

O Ye Jigs and Juleps!

by Virginia Cary Hudson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRENTICE HALL IBD Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780025553408 ISBN: 0025553402

Description: Published by PRENTICE HALL IBD in 1962. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7584383 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

O Ye Jigs & Juleps! used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Virginia Cary Hudson

price: £5.02

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1987-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780020404804 ISBN: 0020404808

Description: Fair. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps

by Hudson

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by MacMillan in 1967. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps! (Illustrated By Karla Kuskin).

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Michael Joseph, 1963.

Description: 2nd imp. A humorous slice of Americana by a turn-of-the-century pixie, aged ten. 18.9cms. x 12.1cms. Pp. 60, 10 b/w line drawings. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustd. d/w has slight rubbing. VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

O ye jigs & juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 50 p. : illus.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.27

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macfadden, N. Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs and Juleps

by Cary Hudson

price: £5.48

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by MICHAEL JOSEPH in 1963, 60 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, blue cloth, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MacFadden, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MacFadden, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some creasing to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MacFadden, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Scuffing and creasing to wraps. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacFadden-Bartell Book New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 50 p. : illus.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 50 p. : illus.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

O Ye Jigs & Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 50 p. : illus.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

O Ye Jigs and Juleps! used book

O Ye Jigs and Juleps!

by Hudson, Virginia Cary

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020404804 ISBN: 0020404808

Description: Kuskin, Karla. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 50 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Bria, Eau Claire, WI

""Only when I stroll up on Holton Street, I wear my fighting clothes.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Mollie, Needham, MA

"A short delightful read written by a 10 year old Virginia Cary Hudson in about 1904. It gave me insights to what life might of been like for my grandmother's generation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Paperback Mummy, Christmas Island

"I found this cute book at Eric's store when I was into all things Southern and Victorian. It's like if a kid wrote satire on the turn-of-the-century South by accident. It will make you giggle. It might make you want to try juleps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.