» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Athenian Black Figure Vases: A Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Athenian Black Figure Vases: A Handbook

by John Boardman

About this title: Athenian black figure vases bear the work of consummate artists, like Exekias, who depicted on them scenes of myth and everyday life which deepen our knowledge and understanding of Greek antiquity. In this survey, Professor John Boardman enables the reader to study the many aspects of the vases, and to grasp the essential style of a painter or a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Athenian Black Figure Vases (World of Art) used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £4.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0500201382. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £7.04

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780500181447 ISBN: 0500181446

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1974 Thames and Hudson hardcover. Although an ex-library copy with usual stamps, pages in very clean condition with only very slight foxing to outer edges. Dust jacket is unclipped and in protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art) used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £7.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art) used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £7.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases a Handbook used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: G+ 0500201382. Slight soil and edgewear, interior clean, binding tight.; World of Art; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 252 pages; Art history kvk black/white vartcat histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art) used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £7.73

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985-02 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Very Good. Paperback. No writing or markings seen in text. Only minor cover wear. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Piedmont_Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £7.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art) used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £7.82

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Very Good. Reprint. 1985 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Athenian Black Figure Vases new book

Athenian Black Figure Vases

by John Boardman

price: £7.93

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art) used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Very Good. In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint (With Corrections) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 0500201382 252 pp; 385 b/w illus. NEAR FINE condition. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases-a Handbook,

by Boardman, John,

price: £9.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Large paperback, 252pp, very well illustrated with 383 examples, towards the back the head margin has been affected by damp, not discolouring or interfering with text but leaving the cut edge a little wavy, coloured-illustrated card covers, slight crease top front corner otherwise vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases, a Handbook used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases, a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £9.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, [London]: Date Published: [1980] ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. 252, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Black Figure Vases (World of Art Ser. ) used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases (World of Art Ser. )

by Boardman, John

price: £10.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook new book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Fig Vases Woa P new book

Athenian Black Fig Vases Woa P

by Boardman, John

price: £12.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: BRAND NEW. 0500201382. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases; a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £12.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Bx316 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780500181447 ISBN: 0500181446

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0500181446. Hardcover. 8vo. Oxford University Press. 1974. 252 pgs. Illustrated by 383 B&W illustrations. DJ in VG shape with light rub to the glossiness of the DJ present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx316; World of Art; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook used book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson;, London: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: Fine. 0500201382. 252 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff pictorial covers, chronology, table of letter forms, indexes, bibliography, endnotes, 385 b/w photos. Glossy throughout.; Reprint of 1975 original.; No discernable wear.; World of Art Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook new book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £13.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook new book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £14.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases new book

Athenian Black Figure Vases

by Boardman, John

price: £14.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook new book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £15.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500201381. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Black Figure Vases: A Handbook new book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: A Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £15.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art) new book

Athenian Black Figure Vases: a Handbook (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £15.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201381 ISBN: 0500201382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.