» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork

by George W Stocking, Jr.

About this title: The theme of this collection of essays is the development of the fieldwork method in socio-cultural and ethnographic anthropology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork History of Anthropology

by Stockings, George Editor

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780299094508 ISBN: 0299094502

Description: very good with nice bright d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork [History of Anthropology, Volume 1] used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork [History of Anthropology, Volume 1]

by Stockings, George W., Jr. [Editor]

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, Third Printing Binding: Original Wrappers Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Photographs. Very Good+ Stated third printing of first paperback edition of a book first issued simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Bound in original white wrappers letttered in black and brown with black-and-white photograph inset on front cover. Previous owner's signature in blue ballpoint ink on top right corner of half-title page. Underlining in purple ink to 2 lines on page 3 and about 12 lines on page 4. Contents otherwise clean, binding sturdy and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology) used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology)

by Unknown

price: £11.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology) used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology)

by George Stockings

price: £11.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology) used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology)

price: £11.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology) used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology)

by Editor-George W. Stocking Jr

price: £11.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 11/15/1985 ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Good. Stars and brackets in margins on just a few pages; name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology) used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology)

price: £13.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Good. 0299094545 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork

by Stocking, George W, Jr. (Editor)

price: £13.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some notes and underlining in text, good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observers Observed Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork

by Stocking (George W. Jr. ) Editor

price: £13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U of Wisconsin, Madison Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780299094508 ISBN: 0299094502

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 242pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound. History of Anthropology Volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork: History of Anthropology

price: £13.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299094508 ISBN: 0299094502

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork: History of Anthropology

by Editor-George W. Stocking

price: £13.74

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1984-01 ISBN-13: 9780299094508 ISBN: 0299094502

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN THE TEXT, NO TORN PAGES. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. SOME WEAR AND LIGHT FRAYING TO DUST JACKET. SCARCE. LOC: STO. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork

by Stockings, George-Editor

price: £13.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wis. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear rubbing on the edges, a few specks of green on the foreside. History of Anthropology Volume 1. Focuses on ethnographic fieldwork, a keystone of cultural anthropology that is at once a unique means of collecting data and a crucial rite of passage that transforms novices into professions. With some b/w photos, maps. vi/242pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork: History of Anthropology

price: £13.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780299094508 ISBN: 0299094502

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork

by George W., Jr. Stocking (

price: £14.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Medison, Wisconsin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very minor wear on cover, a few ex-dogears inside, otherwise clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology-Volume 1) used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology-Volume 1)

by Stocking Jr., George (Editor)

price: £15.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $24.95. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABL.E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork

by Stocking, George W

price: £15.48

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780299094508 ISBN: 0299094502

Description: Good in good dust jacket. jacket edges rubbed, small closed tears, faded; boards very nice, square & solid; owner's name else no markings evident in text. Cloth 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. HOA 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork: History of Anthropology

price: £15.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299094508 ISBN: 0299094502

Description: Very Good. 0299094502 No DJ. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork, History of Anthropology Vol. 1

by George W. Stocking, Jr., Editor

price: £16.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780299094508 ISBN: 0299094502

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Owner's name on 1st free ep. Otherwise clean throughout. Minor cover wear. First Printing, First Edition. 209 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Observers Observed new book

Observers Observed

by Edited By George W. Stocking, Jr

price: £19.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: BRAND NEW. 0299094545. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology) used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology)

price: £21.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Good. 0299094545 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork new book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork

by George W. Stocking

price: £22.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology) used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology)

by Editor-George W. Stocking Jr

price: £26.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1985-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork new book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork

by George W. Stocking

price: £29.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology) new book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology)

price: £39.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: New. 0299094545 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology) used book

Observers Observed: Essays on Ethnographic Fieldwork (History of Anthropology)

price: £41.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780299094546 ISBN: 0299094545

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.