» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Athenian Red Figure Vases: The Archaic Period: A Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Athenian Red Figure Vases: The Archaic Period: A Handbook

by John Boardman

About this title: In his sequel to "Athenian Black Figure Vases, " John Boardman, Professor Emeritus at Oxford University, covers the invention of the "red figure" technique in about 530 BC. Professor Boardman illuminates the ancient art form by placing the painters and their vases within the history of Athens and the greater tradition of Greek mythology. 528 illus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases the Archaic Period

by Boardman John

price: £3.54

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 252pp. Well illus. A comprehensive review-great reference. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook (World of Art) used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £6.30

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Red Figure Vases used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases

by Boardman, John

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: G+ 0500201439. Slight soil and edgewear, interior clean, binding tight.; World of Art; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 252 pages; Art history kvk black/white vartcat histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period a Handbook used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £9.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 0500201439 252 pp. Numerous illustrations. Some forecorner creases, light rubbing and bowing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Red Figure Vases the Archaic Period: a Handbook used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £9.16

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 251 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4. Glossy black wraps. Light wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Red Figure Vases-the Archaic Period (a Handbook) used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases-the Archaic Period (a Handbook)

by Boardman, John

price: £10.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy, 528 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook (the World of Art)

price: £10.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195201550 ISBN: 0195201558

Description: Very good. Softcover. Rubbing and light wear to covers; NO marks or writing in book. No flaws or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archiac Period a Handbook used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archiac Period a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £11.22

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Printed Card Wraps Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: VG+ Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A volume in 'The World of Art Library'. 252pp, 528 b&w illustrations. Bright, clean and unmarked. Tight, square binding. No creases to spine, probably unused. Weight, 450g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook (World of Art) used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £11.26

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period-a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £11.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780195201550 ISBN: 0195201558

Description: VG-; minor pen marking in list of illustrations at back of book; else clean and tight. Designed for both students and connoisseurs of Greek art and myth. Black wraps with orange lettering and cover decoration; 252 pp. with 528 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period

by John Boardman

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780195201550 ISBN: 0195201558

Description: ISBN 0195201558. Trade Paperback. Reading copy only, due to heavy underlining and margin notes to some pages of text. Otherwise, tight, sound copy with minor edgewear, some brownspotting to edges of interior pages. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases the Archaic Period

by John Boardman

price: £11.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Age discolouration, previous owners name, light rubbing and edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook (World of Art) used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook (World of Art)

by Boardman, John

price: £12.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook (the World of Art)

by Boardman, John

price: £12.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195201550 ISBN: 0195201558

Description: Fine. 0195201558. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period, a Handbook used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period, a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £13.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson;, London: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: Near Fine. 0500201439. 252 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff pictorial covers, indexes, bibliography, endnotes, 528 b/w illustrations, mostly photos. Glossy throughout. Explicit.; Reprint of 1975 original.; Four leaves have tiny lower corner crease. No other defects.; World of Art Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period

by Boardman, John

price: £13.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780195201550 ISBN: 0195201558

Description: Trade paperback, 252 pages. Near fine with wear to the edges and a price stamped on front free end paper. 528 plates in black and white, notes and bibliography, and locations of the art work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archiac Period, a Handbook used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archiac Period, a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £14.96

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light general wear to edges of covers. 252 pages with 528 b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period a Handbook used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £15.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201550 ISBN: 0195201558

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0195201558 very good copy, previous owner's name else clean and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period

by Boardman, John

price: £16.32

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: 1991. Thames & Hudson. Reprint. Softback. VG. 8x6. 252pp. 528 b/w illus including frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook (the World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £18.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195201550 ISBN: 0195201558

Description: Very Good. 0195201558. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Athenian Red Figure Vases: The Archaic Period: A Handbook new book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: The Archaic Period: A Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £18.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period, a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £21.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1996

Description: New. 252p. illus index bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook new book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £21.69

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, UK ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: New. The red figure technique of vase painting was invented in Athens by about 530 BC at a time when the black figure technique was barely past its prime and when several other important studios of vase painting were flourishing in the Greek world, from the western colonies to Ionia. ISBN10: 0500201439. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook new book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £24.20

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, UK ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The red figure technique of vase painting was invented in Athens by about 530 BC at a time when the black figure technique was barely past its prime and when several other important studios of vase painting were flourishing in the Greek world, from the western colonies to Ionia. ISBN10: 0500201439. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook new book

Athenian Red Figure Vases: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £26.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, UK ISBN-13: 9780500201435 ISBN: 0500201439

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The red figure technique of vase painting was invented in Athens by about 530 BC at a time when the black figure technique was barely past its prime and when several other important studios of vase painting were flourishing in the Greek world, from the western colonies to Ionia. ISBN10: 0500201439. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.