» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Edward N. Gardiner (Author)

price: £4.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780198142119 ISBN: 0198142110

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 256pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0198142110. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the American Ed By Stephen G. Miller

by E. Norman Gardiner

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the American Ed By Stephen G. Miller

by E. Norman Gardiner

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ares Publishers Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Miller, Stephen G, Professor (Designer), and Gardiner, E Norman

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ares Pr Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1987 Reprint, this is the 1987 reprint in paperback, no markings, nice book. Minor shelf and cover wear, Inventory=OPB010105half. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the American Ed By Stephen G. Miller

by E. Norman Gardiner

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the American Ed By Stephen G. Miller

by E. Norman Gardiner

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ares Publishers Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Gardiner, E N

price: £5.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford / Clarendon Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780198142119 ISBN: 0198142110

Description: Book Condition: Very Good+; Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Sport Olympics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the American Ed By Stephen G. Miller

by E. Norman Gardiner

price: £6.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book condition would be Used Like New if it wasn't for straightened dog-eared pages. New Ed. 1987. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the Amer...

price: £6.22

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Used-Very Good. Has some underlining, mostly in the beginning. Looks Like New otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Miller, Stephen G, Professor (Designer), and Gardiner, E Norman

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. reprint of 1930 edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ares Publishers, Chicago Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: In very good, never-read condition except for some shelf wear and sticker marks; No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D.Withee, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the American Ed By Stephen G. Miller

by E. Norman Gardiner

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Very Good. 1930. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the American Ed By Stephen G. Miller

by Gardiner, E. Norman

price: £7.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ares Publishers Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Fair. 0890052573 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Gardiner, E. Norman

price: £8.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ares Publishers, Chicago ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Garniner, E. Norman

price: £8.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ares, 1980 ISBN 0-89005-257-3 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Wraps. Trade paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Gardiner, E. Norman

price: £9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: pb Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc., Chicago S-10 HIST Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: bw photographs. VG first few pages highlighted else clean and bright. ISBN 0-89005-257-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Book & Art Gallery, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the American Ed By Stephen G. Miller

by Gardiner, E. Norman

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ares Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Good. 9 x 6. This book has minor edgewear and rubbing. bright blue/whtie MISC. HISTORY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World Reprint

by Gardiner, E Norman

price: £11.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ARES PUBLISHERS INC ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World. Reprint of 1930 Ed. With the Pref to the American Ed By Stephen G. Miller

by Gardiner, E. Norman

price: £11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Ares Publishers, Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: G+ 246 pages, 34 leaves of b&w ills, wrapper corners lightly bumped, heavy bump to bottom corner of front cover causing crease and affecting pages from beginning to page 25, otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by E. Norman Gardiner, D. Litt...

price: £12.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: New. Paperback with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge, flat spine). With set of 214 plates on unnumbered pages in appendix. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Gardiner, E. Norman

price: £13.71

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth cover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: Tuesday, July 6, 1971

Description: Fine. Green cloth cover with gold text on spine. Dust jacket is slightly faded on spine and very slightly torn on bottom front. Price has been clipped. Owner's book plate inside front cover. A short and simple account of the history and practice of athletics in Greece and Rome for all who are interested in athletics. Over 200 illustrations. pp. 246. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carousel Bookstore, NS, CANADA

Reliability: not rated

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Miller, Stephen G. (Designed by), and Gardiner, E. Norman

price: £14.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. light shelfwear, small stain to the dj. 246. p read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by E. Norman Gardiner

price: £15.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth, 1967. The usual ex-library treatments are present. pp. x, 246, bound, with frontispiece, in olive-drab cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Hinges are strong. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are clean, bright and intact. Illustrations throughout. Mild panel and edgewear. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Gardiner, E. Norman

price: £16.52

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (reprints 1978) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ares Publishers, Chicago Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: With a preface to the American Edition by Prof Stephen G. Miller. 214pp. illustrated. No creasing down a straight spine. Covers not creased but are a little worn. A near vg+ copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World

by Gardiner, E. Norman

price: £16.82

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 1965

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 238 pp. 6 ¼ x 9 ¼. Green cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. 361 pp. 6 x 9 ¼. Drk red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. Library markings. This book is from the library of Ambassador University, a college that closed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Athletics of the Ancient World [1930],

by Gardiner, E. Norman,

price: £16.83

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aries Publishers, reprint 1980, ISBN-13: 9780890052570 ISBN: 0890052573

Description: Pbk 214pp illustr ISBN 0 89005 257 3 excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.