» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Atlanta

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: From its beginnings as a tiny rail-line settlement in 1837 to its emergence as the designated host city for the 1996 Summer Olympic Games, Atlanta has been on the move. Its dramatic and ever-changing skyline attests to the fact that it is one of America's most dynamic cities - the epitome of what has come to be known as the "New South". Yet for all its striking modern architecture, Atlanta is much more than a collection of soaring skyscrapers, as David King Gleason makes clear in this beautiful new book, featuring some 150 color photographs of Georgia's capital city in all its splendid ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by Don O'Briant

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: Very Good in G jacket. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by Don O'Briant

price: £5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don; Gleason, David King

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with medium shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. may have very minor tear to edges of dustjacket. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don; Gleason, David King

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 10-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with medium shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. may have very minor tear to edges of dustjacket. NICE! 2.89 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 10-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: GOOD. Clean, crisp, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (missing dust jacket), wth orange remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 2.89 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 10-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 2.89 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don; Gleason, David King

price: £6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: FINE. Clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, orange remainder mark to one edge-NICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta. Photographs By David King Gleason. Introduction By John Stone used book

Atlanta. Photographs By David King Gleason. Introduction By John Stone

by O'Briant, Don

price: £9.97

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press,, Baton Rouge: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth, 156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by Gleason, David K.

price: £10.33

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by Gleason, David King And Don O'Briant

price: £11.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pinch to upper edge of cover, rounding to extremities. Interior near fine. Folio, 156 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlanta

by Gleason, David K.; Don O'Briant

price: £11.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, 1994

Description: ISBN: 0807119377 Very good Unused 1st edition Hardcover Jacket Color illus, 9 1/2 X 12 1/2 156pp. Note: Dust jacket rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don

price: £12.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: Good. 0807119377 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by Gleason, David K. , And O'Briant, Don

price: £13.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. VG! ! . Unknown printing. (hard: alk. paper): xii, 156 p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 34 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revelations, IA, USA

Reliability: Average

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don; Gleason, David King

price: £21.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights except gift comments. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Atlanta new book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don

price: £23.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: New. 0807119377 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Atlanta new book

Atlanta

by Gleason, David K.; Gleason, David King A

price: £24.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: New. From its beginnings as a tiny rail-line settlement in 1837 to its emergence as the designated host city for the 1996 Summer Olympic Games, Atlanta has been on the move. Its dramatic and ever-changing skyline attests to the fact that it is one of Amer... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Atlanta new book

Atlanta

by Don O'Briant, David King Gleason

price: £26.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Atlanta new book

Atlanta

by David King Gleason

price: £26.97

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Atlanta new book

Atlanta

by Gleason, David King (Photographer), and Stone, John, M.D. (Introduction by)

price: £30.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlanta used book

Atlanta

by O'Briant, Don

price: £58.26

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Louisiana State Universtiy Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119372 ISBN: 0807119377

Description: David King Gleason. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author "....Atlanta is much more than a collection of soaring skyscrapers, as David King Gleason makes clear in this beautiful new book, featuring some 150 color photographs of Georgia's capital city in all its splendid variety. Here are Atlanta's impressive business towers, familiar to travelers from all over the world, but here too are its bucolic neighborhoods and parks, its decades-old landmarks and educational ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.