About this title: From its beginnings as a tiny rail-line settlement in 1837 to its emergence as the designated host city for the 1996 Summer Olympic Games, Atlanta has been on the move. Its dramatic and ever-changing skyline attests to the fact that it is one of America's most dynamic cities - the epitome of what has come to be known as the "New South". Yet for all its striking modern architecture, Atlanta is much more than a collection of soaring skyscrapers, as David King Gleason makes clear in this beautiful new book, featuring some 150 color photographs of Georgia's capital city in all its splendid ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with medium shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. may have very minor tear to edges of dustjacket. NICE! read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 10-1-94
ISBN-13:9780807119372ISBN:0807119377
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with medium shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. may have very minor tear to edges of dustjacket. NICE! 2.89 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 10-1-94
ISBN-13:9780807119372ISBN:0807119377
Description: GOOD. Clean, crisp, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (missing dust jacket), wth orange remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 2.89 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 10-1-94
ISBN-13:9780807119372ISBN:0807119377
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 2.89 lbs. read more
Description: Good. 0807119377 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: c1994
ISBN-13:9780807119372ISBN:0807119377
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. VG! ! . Unknown printing. (hard: alk. paper): xii, 156 p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 34 cm. Includes index. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights except gift comments. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Description: New. 0807119377 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119372ISBN:0807119377
Description: New. From its beginnings as a tiny rail-line settlement in 1837 to its emergence as the designated host city for the 1996 Summer Olympic Games, Atlanta has been on the move. Its dramatic and ever-changing skyline attests to the fact that it is one of Amer... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Louisiana State Universtiy Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780807119372ISBN:0807119377
Description: David King Gleason. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author "....Atlanta is much more than a collection of soaring skyscrapers, as David King Gleason makes clear in this beautiful new book, featuring some 150 color photographs of Georgia's capital city in all its splendid variety. Here are Atlanta's impressive business towers, familiar to travelers from all over the world, but here too are its bucolic neighborhoods and parks, its decades-old landmarks and educational ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.