» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Old Manor House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Old Manor House

by Charlotte Smith

About this title: This is a sentimental romance with a Gothic setting, written in 1793 by Charlotte Smith, a poet and novelist who wrote to support her eight children. It is a complex story concerning Orlando, a second son, who must enter the military service for a living while his older brother wastes the family's small fortune. Orlando has a slight hope of an inheritance from a distant relative, the last owner of the Manor House, whose sinister housekeeper maintains her orphaned niece, one of Orlando's childhood friends. Around these two disinherited young people there is woven a plot of midnight meetings in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Old Manor House (Broadview Literary Texts) used book

The Old Manor House (Broadview Literary Texts)

by Charlotte Turner Smith; Editor-Jacqueline M. Labbe

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadview Press Date Published: 2002-09-19 ISBN-13: 9781551112138 ISBN: 1551112132

Description: Fair. 2002 Broadview Press softcover. 5 pages in middle of book have light moisture wear/wrinkling. Underlining and notes throughout. Cover and edge wear. Good otherwise! Binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Manor House (Broadview Literary Texts) used book

The Old Manor House (Broadview Literary Texts)

by Charlotte Turner Smith

price: £5.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadview Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551112138 ISBN: 1551112132

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Manor House. Introduced By Janet Todd

by Smith Charlotte

price: £7.92

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pandora Press (Mothers of, the Novel), reprint-but 1st edn thus, 1987 (1794) ISBN-13: 9780863581359 ISBN: 0863581358

Description: 516p, paperback, a VG copy [0863581358] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Old Manor House new book

The Old Manor House

by Smith, Charlotte (Jacqueline M. Labbe, Editor)

price: £14.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadview Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551112138 ISBN: 1551112132

Description: New. 1551112132. New softcover book.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Manor House (World's Classics)

by Charlotte Turner Smith; Anne Henry Ehrenpreis; Editor-Anne Henry Ehrenpreis

price: £14.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780192822024 ISBN: 0192822020

Description: Good. 1989 Oxford Univ. Press softcover. Tanning on page edges. Wear on cover edges. Bookstore stickers on cover. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Old Manor House new book

Old Manor House

by Charlotte Turner Smith; Jacqueline M. (Edt) Labbe; Jacqueline M. Labbe

price: £14.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadview Pr ISBN-13: 9781551112138 ISBN: 1551112132

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Old Manor House

by Smith, Charlotte

price: £14.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good 2. Exlib with minimal markings, otherwise nearly fine, in green cloth and some rubbing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Old Manor House (World's Classics)

by Smith, Charlotte; Stanton, Judith

price: £15.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192822024 ISBN: 0192822020

Description: Good. Good condition paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Old Manor House (World's Classics)

by Charlotte Turner Smith, Anne Henry Ehrenpreis

price: £16.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192822024 ISBN: 0192822020

Description: Very Good. Clean text, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press) new book

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press)

by Charlotte Smith

price: £16.62

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409915539 ISBN: 1409915530

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press) new book

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press)

by Charlotte Smith

price: £19.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781409915539 ISBN: 1409915530

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Manor House

by Smith, Charlotte

price: £19.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Green cloth covers with gold title on spine; no jacket; medium wear to covers that is heavier at the edges; usual library markings, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked; 544 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press): new book

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press):

by Smith, Charlotte

price: £20.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409915539 ISBN: 1409915530

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 596 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Manor House, the

by Smith, Charlotte

price: £20.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Bound in green cloth, a little worn, clean and tight inside. Edited by Anne Henry Ehrenpreis. First published in four volumes in 1793. Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Old Manor House, the

by Smith, Charlotte

price: £21.19

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 544 pages. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old Manor House (Oxford English Novels)

by Charlotte Smith

price: £21.26

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780192553171 ISBN: 0192553178

Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1969. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1016575 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Old Manor House new book

Old Manor House

by Charlotte Turner Smith; Jacqueline M. (Edt) Labbe; Jacqueline M. Labbe

price: £21.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadview Pr ISBN-13: 9781551112138 ISBN: 1551112132

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press) new book

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press)

by Smith, Charlotte

price: £21.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409915539 ISBN: 1409915530

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Old Manor House new book

Old Manor House

by Charlotte Turner Smith; Jacqueline M. (Edt) Labbe; Jacqueline M. Labbe

price: £21.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadview Pr ISBN-13: 9781551112138 ISBN: 1551112132

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Manor House new book

The Old Manor House

by Smith, Charlotte Turner/ Labbe, Jacqueli

price: £22.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadview Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551112138 ISBN: 1551112132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Old Manor House new book

Old Manor House

by Smith, Charlotte Turner / Labbe, Jacqueline M. (Editor) / Labbe, Jacqueline M.

price: £22.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadview Pr Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781551112138 ISBN: 1551112132

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781551112138. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press) new book

The Old Manor House (Dodo Press)

by Charlotte Smith

price: £24.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781409915539 ISBN: 1409915530

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Old Manor House (Dodo Press) new book

Old Manor House (Dodo Press)

by Smith, Charlotte

price: £25.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409915539 ISBN: 1409915530

Description: New. Charlotte Turner Smith (1749-1806) was an English poet and novelist whose works have been credited with influencing Jane Austen, William Wordsworth and particularly Charles Dickens. She was both a poet and an author whose works fall under the Romantic... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Manor House

by Charlotte Smith

price: £26.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, England Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green with gold lettering, 544 pages. Usual library marks etc. Plastic DJ is attached to the covers. Book would be very good if not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old Manor House (Oxford English Novels)

by Smith, Charlotte

price: £28.42

Ships from NY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford English Novels Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780192553171 ISBN: 0192553178

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0192553178. Very Good Condition Copy With Slipcover Intact (V. Small Tear At Back/Top)-Faded Slightly On Spine. Book Vg, With Light Discolouration To Page Edges At Top. Overall A Fine Copy. Immediate Dispatch To You From York (Well Packed &Amp; Protected! ); 1015A091271AZ01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yorkie 206, NY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Mysteries of Udolpho

The Mysteries of Udolpho

by Ann Ward Radcliffe

see all from £2.63!

new only from £6.62!

Vathek

Vathek

by William Beckford

see all from £1.71!

new only from £3.87!

Into the Wild

Into the Wild

by Jon Krakauer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.11!

Our Mutual Friend

Our Mutual Friend

by Charles Dickens

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.25!

The dead secret

The dead secret

by Wilkie Collins

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.43!

Mr. Midshipman Easy

Mr. Midshipman Easy

by Frederick Marryat

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.55!