» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Old Santa Fe Trail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: 'What is distinctive in Vestal's account is the admirable reconstruction of the facts and feelings of the life of the trail. To read his book is to realize that life as vividly as if you had seen it in a movie...Obviously, he loves the Trail and knows it as well as one knows one's own sidewalk. His enthusiasm makes his knowledge infectious' - "New York Times". 'Anecdotal history at its best, history come to life...This is the way people lived along the trail' - "Christian Science Monitor".The Santa Fe Trail was one of the two great overland highways originating in Missouri in the nineteenth ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Old Santa Fe Trail used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Stanley Vestal

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £6.19

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Old Santa Fe Trail used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Stanley Vestal; Introduction-Marc Simmons

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: Good. No writing or highlighting. Some minimal underlining. Has some cosmetic/shelf wear. May have a few bends. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £6.81

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wonderful true stories of life along the Santa Fe Trail. Lots of cover wear including bents, rubs, and creases. Bookstore stamp inside back cover. Pages are discolored with age and have lightly bent corner, but are clean and tight. 276 pages. Original cover price 50 cents. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BarbaraGene Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Santa Fe Trail used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £7.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Old Santa Fe Trail used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Stanley Vestal

price: £8.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £8.36

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. This is the story of the richest, wildest trail in all of North America, and the men who traveled it--sun bronzed Yankee traders, swarthy Mexican cibolos, cruel Comanches, sneaking Kiowas, proud Cheyennes. Recaptureding their experiences from diaries and records. Creased spine, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £8.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston (1939)

Description: HB. 276p + App, Biblio & Index. Illus. Photos. Very sl cover wear & fading else G+. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam Frontier Classic Ed, ny Date Published: 1939, 1957

Description: Wagon Wheel cover photo. Gd+Cond. 4x7" Paper Covers 276pg Illustrated, Appendix, Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Santa Fe Trail used book

Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley/ Simmons, Marc (Int)

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS^ ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Santa Fe Trail used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (ZZ4) Trade Softcover in VG; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Santa Fe Trail used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley, and Simmons, Marc (Introduction by)

price: £9.32

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lavonne Cook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Santa Fe Trail used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Stanley Vestal; Introduction-Marc Simmons

price: £9.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Bison edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: Very Good+ Size: Octavo; Paperback in fantastic condition. First Bison edition, reprint of 1939 original. Full color wraps in excellent shape, corners are sharp. Bind is tight and uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail (Frontier Novel)

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: bantam book

Description: (1ST PB 1957), # 1662, vg-fine, (FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Santa Fe Trail used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Stanley Vestal; Introduction-Marc Simmons

price: £9.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: Near Fine. Excellent Copy! Clean, Tight & Square, Appears Unused. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Santa Fe Trail used book

Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £10.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803296152 ISBN: 0803296150

Description: Very Fine. 5.25" x 8" Tall 0803296150 304 pp with notes, bibliography, appendix, and index. Vestal takes the reader on the journey of the Old Santa Fe Trail starting with the preperations adventurers would have undertaken before leaving, how they survived once the journey began and the history and legends formed over time connected with this fabled overland route. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Santa Fe Trail used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £10.53

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1939

Description: Fair-Good. 304 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; front hinge repaired. Pages yellowing; good solid reading copy. A couple of tears and tape repairs to page edges. Sections include The Prairie Ocean; Council Grove; Grand Arkansas; The Fork in the Trail; The Desert Route; The Mountain Route; La Fonda. A few b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History/Regional Inventory No: 066565. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £13.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Near Fine. 304 pages. Light grey cloth covers, no dustjacket. Very nice clean copy, illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £14.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Illustrated with b/w photographs. Price clipped dj. Small tears, wrinkling and light chipping to dj edges. Rubbing to dj covers, fading at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail (Frontier Novel)

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £14.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: bantam book

Description: (1ST PB 1957), # 1662, almost near fine, (FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £14.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Bantam printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1957 Mass Market Paperback, 1st Bantam printing; Clean, sturdy, solid, unmarked; Pages lightly tanned, unmarked; Wraps colorful, lightly edgeworn; Spine creased w/light slant; No writing; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley, and Simmons, Marc (Introduction by)

price: £15.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A83_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £15.48

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HM Co, Boston Date Published: 1939

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £19.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Cpy. 1939. Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good. Good in Mylar Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very good+ HB. Ownership stamp on half-title page. Lightly chipped, price-clipped DJ. Maps on endpapers. Illustrated by Photographs. Early reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worn Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Santa Fe Trail

by Vestal, Stanley

price: £19.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Later printing.

Description: 293pp plus index; photos, 5 appendices including notes, chronology, mileage & stops, Gregg's tales and bibliography, VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. N. Luther, Books & Art, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.