About this title: A definitive survey of the Olympic Games, from 776 B.C. to A.D. 261. Readers are introduced, with absorbing detail, to the games' events and their historical, social, and religious context. The authors also delineate the similarities and differences between ancient and modern games. 40 unnumbered plates of illustrations, 2 maps, 16 figures.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 7" x 9.25" H/B. 138 pages, condition is Very Good, some tears and small sections of the DJ are missing. The modern Olympic Games were started in 1896 in Athens and are held every four years, the 21st Games in Montreal in 1976. The original Olympic Games were founded, tradition has it, in 776 B.C. and were held at Olympia every fourth summer without a single break until at least A.D. 261-a sequence lasting more than one thousand years. What do we know of the origins and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES
Date Published: 1976
Description: Published by BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES in 1976, 138 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B C A, London
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 138 pages illustrated with 32 b&w plates, 8 colour plates, 2 maps and 16 figures. The book gives a backcloth of the growth of Greek civilisation and the Greek states, and the social, religious and political importance of the Games. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint, 4to, 138pp, photo illustrations, line drawings; VG Copy in VG DJ with very mild wear to extrems. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2005-09-01
ISBN-13:9780486444253ISBN:0486444252
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Edition: 1st BCA Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London England
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight foxing to end pages. What do we know of the origins and history of the Games which arouse such widespread interest and an international spirit of competition? The authors, drawing upon a profound knowledge of the whole ancient world, tell us the fascinating story in this immensely readable, and at the same time scholarly book. Illustrated. 138 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780486444253ISBN:0486444252
Description: New. A definitive survey of the Olympic Games, from 776 B.C. to A.D. 261. Readers are introduced, with absorbing detail, to the games' events and their historical, social, and religious context. The authors also delineate the similarities and differences... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES
Date Published: 1976
Description: Published by BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES in 1976. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Later
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sport. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Concentrating more on the ancient games, some colour photos but mostly b/w illustrations, 138 pages, slight peeling back of film on front cover, name on endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarke, Irwin & Company
Date Published: 1976
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor Shelfwear.; Describes the context of the Games, giving a valuable backcloth of the growth of Greek civilisation and of the Greek states, and of the social, religious, and political importance of the Games.; 138 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES
Date Published: 1976
Description: Published by Book Club Associates in 1976. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.