» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Becoming a Person--A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Becoming a Person--A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Carl R Rogers

About this title: This book by the late Carl Rogers provides perspective on his influence on psychological practice, especially his concept of "client-centered therapy."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. 1961 printing. Paperback book in acceptable condition. Cover different than shown. Cover has a lot of wear, yellowing, stains/ spots. Edgewear. Spots on page deck. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £6.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. /Sentry Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Carl Rogers

price: £6.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Becoming a Person; a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R

price: £6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 420 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1961

Description: pp. 420. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Shaken, otherwise fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Carl Rogers

price: £7.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy new book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £8.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy used book

On Becoming a Person: A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R, and Kramer, Peter D (Adapted by)

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin

Description: Very Good. B000IOHB8M paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R..

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy new book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl

price: £9.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 9/7/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: New. 039575531X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy new book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Carl Rogers; Introduction-Peter D. Kramer M.D.

price: £9.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: New. This book is brand new, clean and unread. It is a publisher's remainder that may show a hint of shelf wear. Nice! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotheraphy used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotheraphy

by Rogers, Carl R

price: £9.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: G: shelfwear, some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy used book

On Becoming a Person: A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R, and Kramer, Peter D (Adapted by)

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, appears unused, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wera. 420 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

price: £9.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming a Person (With New Intro) used book

On Becoming a Person (With New Intro)

by Rogers

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: Very Good. Nice claen Trade Paperback book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy new book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Carl Rogers

price: £10.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Becoming a Person; a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R

price: £10.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 420 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Becoming a Person; a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R

price: £10.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 420 p. illus. 23 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming a Person: A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy new book

On Becoming a Person: A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R, and Kramer, Peter D (Adapted by)

price: £10.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. lookslikenew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person new book

On Becoming a Person

price: £10.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039575531X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy new book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl

price: £10.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Miffin Co, 1961

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. Sentry Edition. This philosophical and provocative book is a summing up of Dr. Rogers' mature experience in psychotherapy. It is an indispensable introduction to the process becoming, intended not only for psychologists and psychiatrists, but for all who are interested in human personality and growth. 420 pages with index. Previous owner's name on first page, cover shows some wear but book is still very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

On Becoming a Person: A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy used book

On Becoming a Person: A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Rogers, Carl R, and Kramer, Peter D (Adapted by)

price: £10.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Just a hint of wear. Psychology section. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy used book

On Becoming a Person: a Therapist's View of Psychotherapy

by Carl Rogers

price: £10.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755310 ISBN: 039575531X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Cherene, The United States

"If anyone wants to know Rogers' theoretical framework, I can explain it to you in 5 minutes and spare you the grief of reading this long, redundant book. It was somewhat interesting, but too repetitive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Lee, Carlsbad, CA

"As a non therapist yet interested individual in personal growth, On Becoming a Person inspired me. It's actually a good read even though I expected it to be more of a technical read. Rogers writes in a similar way to his approach to therapy. It reeds warm and inclusive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Lisa, Chicago, IL

"It is great, but gets a bit repetitive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"Such an inspirational book - both on a personal and a professional level!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.