» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Certainty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

On Certainty

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

About this title: Written over the last 18 months of his life and inspired by his interest in G. E. Moore's defence of common sense, this much discussed volume collects Wittgenstein's reflections on knowledge and certainty, on what it is to know a proposition for sure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £7.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Fair. 0061316865 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some underlining and writing inside. Some scribbling on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: £8.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Good. Twelfth Printing text. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: £8.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Very Good. 0061316865 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Very Good. 0061316865 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: £9.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: TextbooksRus #9115063. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £9.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780631169406 ISBN: 0631169407

Description: Book condition: very good; Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Uber Gewissheit: on Certainty used book

Uber Gewissheit: on Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £9.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 0061316865 90 pp., bilingual edition (German and English). Text unmarked, some toning to page edges. Small abrasion on front cover, light toning to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £9.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: £10.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Justthebooksman, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty / Uber Gewissheit used book

On Certainty / Uber Gewissheit

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig (Von Wright, G.H. And Anscombe, G. E. M., Editors)

price: £11.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, N.Y. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Fine. 0061316865 Dual language edition, with original German and English translation opposite. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £11.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £11.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Fine. In great condition, may have minimal shelf wear. Slight tanning of pages. There is a very light crease on back cover. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

On Certainty/Uber Gewissheit used book

On Certainty/Uber Gewissheit

by Wittgenstein, Anscombe, G., Von Wright, G.

price: £11.76

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Very Good. Near fine. Sharp, clean, crisp copy, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £12.31

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishing, Oxford Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780631169406 ISBN: 0631169407

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 9780631169406. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Certainty used book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £12.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0061316865. 0.6 x 7.7 x 5.2 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

On Certainty

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: £12.59

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indian Council of Philosophical Research Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9788185636399 ISBN: 8185636397

Description: Size 23cm, [NEW TITLE], pp. xix + 126 + 109. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

On Certainty new book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £12.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061316865. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Certainty/Uber Gewissheit used book

On Certainty/Uber Gewissheit

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig; Von Wright, G. H., And Anscombe, G. E. M., Editors

price: £13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Good+ Parallel German and English texts. Ink blob on half-title page. Wrappers have some discolouring. Small piece missing from top corner of rear wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

On Certainty/Uber Gewissheit used book

On Certainty/Uber Gewissheit

by Wittgenstein; Von Wright, G.H.; Anscombe, G. E. M.

price: £13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. vii 192. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

On Certainty: Parallel Text used book

On Certainty: Parallel Text

by Wittgenstein

price: £13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780631120001 ISBN: 0631120009

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0631120009. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Certainty new book

On Certainty

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: £14.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780061316869 ISBN: 0061316865

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Elizabeth, Provo, UT

"I was so proud of myself when I read this book. And I even understood it, well at least got the gist of it. It's small, so it's a good philosophy book to start with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"As recalled, this was my favorite volume of the very many produced by the clever fellows who have made careers out of his. Wittgenstein himself published very little, but an enormous body of works attributed to him have been culled from his correspondences, notebooks and students' notes of lectures and conversations.

On Certainty comes as close as Wittgenstein ever does to being a systematic philosopher rather than just playing at being a skeptic, speculator or analyst of language. It isn't original, but it is interesting to see how he seems to come to conclusions very similar to those of transcendental philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By David David, Chicago, IL

"I'm not...certain how I feel about this book. What I mean more precisely is...that...it is impossible for me to be certain how I feel about this book. In fact, it's impossible for me to really be certain of anything whatsoever. According to Mr. Ludvig Vittgen-shhhhhhhtein, that is.

On Certainty was a rather enjoyable read despite the fact that it contained 676 numbered paragraphs of somewhat repetitive analysis. But if one is as fascinated by philosophy as I am, then it's no bother. Some would say Wittgenstein is a philosopher's philosopher because he spends much of his effort debunking traditional philosophy. Here is what I can tease out of this text:

All things that we are certain of, including science, are part of a world-view. World-views are based on language and language games (meaning the "rules" we create for language, in order to understand each other.) All the things that we consider to be "certain" or sure (i.e. True), are actually premises for our language games. In other words, you can point to every fact we are so sure of, "The world is spherical," or "This is my hand," and they always end up pointing back to what are assumptions of the language game. Things we believe are so because we defined them in our language game as so. He would say that nothing is ever truly objective because there is always some lower level "fact" that points to another "fact" that points to a "fact" that points back to language. It points back to an assertion, something we are taught. Facts are really socially constructed in our worldview. Certainty is constructed meaning, not objective meaning.

Certainty has no ground. If you say, "I know the earth is round," how is that different from "I am of unshakeable conviction that the earth is round." What "I know" really means is that you are convinced of some set of rules you have been taught. LW would say that in the end every "I know" is merely a statement of your relation to an accepted world view, not a factual ground. All our grounds are merely hardened propositions accepted by each of us in order to be welcomed into a taught world-view.

There is no ground beneath her feet.

He compares the world views of different societies as well to further communicate his point. In some tribal society, it may be the shaman who causes rain, not a meteorological phenomenon. Are they demonstrably wrong? Perhaps...but what if...cause and effect were actually wrong. Scientific evidence is all based on cause and effect being true, but it's impossible to objectively demonstrate cause and effect. Even if something happens a billion times repeatedly...that is not objective proof that it will always happen that way. Or that it happens for the reason we thought it did. The future cannot be predicted. Science can suddenly alter its worldview and then suddenly the facts that were our ground, no longer are. There is no objective ground. No certainty.

Some writers claim that LW actually debunks skepticism because he claims skepticism's questions (such as "Is this all a dream?") don't fit into the language game of a given world view so they are not coherent questions. For a question to be coherent, it must fit into the language game. But I don't see that. He actually seems like the ultimate skeptic, to me. You just need to reword the questions and ask things like, "If we can't be certain of anything, because in the end language only points to itself, then how can we be certain we aren't all just in a dream?"

So how can we?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2008
By Albin, The United States

"If I send letters to my friend at 67 Parkway Lane, and receive letters from him. What does it matter if 67 Parkway Lane is not his address?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.