About this title: For the past two decades, Michael Porter's work has towered over the field of competitive strategy. On Competition, Updated Edition brings together more than a dozen of Porter's landmark articles from the Harvard Business Review. Five are new to this edition, including the 2008 update to his classic "The Five Competitive Forces That Shape Strategy ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13:9780875847955ISBN:0875847951
Description: Like New. New hardcover with dust jacket from bookstore. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear with a small tear on spine. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Your order processed and shipped promptly with a tracking number in the US. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed with fast, friendly service. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
ISBN-13:9780875847955ISBN:0875847951
Description: Good. 0875847951 Dust jacket has light shelf wear, light underlining throughout, everything else in Great condition! Overall in Great Condition! read more
Edition: Not First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Arlington, TX
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780875847955ISBN:0875847951
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0875847951. Vol. 1; 61/2 X 91/2; 481 pages. read more
Description: Good. 0875847951 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780875847955ISBN:0875847951
Description: Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder marks, embossed personal lib stamp, appears never read, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 485 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited upgrade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13:9780875847955ISBN:0875847951
Description: New. New hardcover with dust jacket from bookstore. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Few left in stock, order soon. Your order processed and shipped promptly with a tracking number in the US. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed with fast, friendly service. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13:9780875847955ISBN:0875847951
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use, there is a slight discoloration on the front spine of the book that does not go through to the pages; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13:9780875847955ISBN:0875847951
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13:9780875847955ISBN:0875847951
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: UPDATED ED OF 2ND REVISED ED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL PUBLISHING Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781422126967ISBN:142212696X
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 576 pages. Updated edition. illustrations edition updated ed of 2nd revised ed (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr
Date Published: 2008-10-01
ISBN-13:9781422126967ISBN:142212696X
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781422126967. read more
"I think i have half read this book. It means that i can say i have open the book and read some part of it. But if it said that i know some the point Porter try to say, I can say yes. But there are a lot more for me to say that i got all the points Porter wanna say.
Bila Gidden pernah mengemukakan istilah stucturationist maka pendekatan Porter dalam menentukan competitiveness itu berdasarkan struktur pasar, bukan berdasarkan pendekatan lain yang menekankan pada unit (agen atau dalam studi manajemen akan menjadi perusahaan).
Buku penting bagi mereka yang mau membuka usaha, karena pesannya adalah lihatlah struktur pasar dan baru menentukan nilai peluang usahanya. Bisa menjadi pegangan untuk menjawab, "mengapa di tengah struktur mapan dunia usaha penyedia jasa seluler masih ada perusahaan yang mencoba masuk?" Perusahaan baru ini tentunya melihat celah dalam struktur yang berkesan mapan itu."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.