» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Democracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Democracy

by Robert Alan Dahl

About this title: The last half of the 20th century has been an era of democratic triumph. The main antidemocratic regimes - communist, fascist, Nazi - have disappeared, and new democracies are emerging vigorously or tentatively throughout the world. In this book, a prominent political theorist provides a primer on democracy that clarifies what it is, why it is valuable, how it works, and what challenges it confronts for the future. Robert Dahl begins with an overview of the early history of democracy. He goes on to discuss differences among democracies, criteria for a democratic process, basic institutions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
On Democracy new book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £5.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Good. Clean text with light tonal aging--used college sticker on spine, but downgraded because a bit of yellow spottin under-cover and light spotting on sides only, 1998 softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Fair. Used copy with highlights, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.05

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11 Aug 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Good. In Good Condition! Yale University Press; On Democracy. Hardcover, ISBN#0300076274. We ship daily, Mon-Sat. (KC)We will not process or accept International Orders! These orders will be cancelled automatically! Thank you for your cooperation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: NationwideTextcom, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy new book

On Democracy

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: £6.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) in this accessible work, the political theorist robert a. dahl provides a primer on democracy that clarifies what it is, why it is of value, how it works, and what challenges it will confront in the future. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: £6.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: £6.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: £6.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Very Good. Quality text from a reliable seller. Speedy service! Choose EXPEDITED for fastest shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Value Text, OK, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Good. This book is 7.5 out of 10 condition! ! Minimal highlighting! 1st Edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene) used book

On Democracy (Yale Nota Bene)

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: £6.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Good. Just as pictured. Clean No Writing. 1st Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: £7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages starting to yellow. Pages clean, binding solid.; Yale Nota Bene; 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Democracy used book

On Democracy

by Dahl, Robert

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084559 ISBN: 0300084552

Description: Fair. Minor wear. Text has highlighting and some marginal notes in first two chapters. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Democracy, By Dahl used book

On Democracy, By Dahl

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: £7.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076271 ISBN: 0300076274

Description: Hardcover. Used. Some Writing/Highlighting; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 3637124 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780300076271 Used. Some Writing/Highlighting; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 3637124 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Kate, Colchester, E4, The United Kingdom

"Dahl is at Yale at a top Ivy League Department. Issues of Democracy affect us all, this is a guy and a book to start one's learning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Ian, Valley Stream, NY

"robert dahls books are always on point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Brian, Jeffersonville, IN

"Robert Dahl is a professor of Political Science at Yale. This book is a great book for anyone who wants to understand the fundamentals of Democracy in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2007
By Joshua, Chicago, IL

"Clear, precise, a very good overview. Perhaps slightly out of date, since it was written during the Clinton presidency."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.