» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

About this title: In this widely discussed and influential book, Herman Kahn probes the dynamics of escalation and demonstrates how the intensification of conflict can be depicted by means of a definite escalation ladder, ascent of which brings opponents closer to all-out war. At each rung of the ladder, before the climb proceeds, decisions must be made based on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

price: £6.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Blue spine, white and black lettering. No break in spine. Clean cover and pages. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On escalation: metaphors and scenarios.

by Kahn, Herman

price: £8.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. xvii, 308 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. USABLE COPY WITH UNDERLININGS AND MARGIN NOTES read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Escalation Metaphors and Scenarios

by Kahn, Herman

price: £11.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + 308 pages. Interior clean, mild tanning due to the age, binding tight, covers have light shelf wear. Overall a very presentable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salamander Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Kahn, Herman

price: £12.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Normal shelf wear. Binding is tight. Interior is clean and unmarked. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Escalation

by Herman Kahn

price: £12.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Pelican Book Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Escalation Metaphors and Scenarios [Hardcover] By Kahn Herman

by Kahn Herman

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. HARDCOVER-1965 First Edition; 308 pages; previous owner's stamp on ffep; Good in an edgeworn dust jacket (price clipped)-bt up/08- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

price: £16.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780000013828 ISBN: 000001382X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Kahn, Herman

price: £17.45

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, NYC Date Published: 1965

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Kahn, Herman

price: £19.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New york. Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A fine copy, clean and attractive with no defects. 308p., 18 cm.; black and colorful title. Escalation (Military science); Alibris.0011695. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

price: £20.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pall Mall Press Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Escalation Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

price: £25.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Blue spine, white lettering May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios new book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn, Thomas C. Schelling

price: £28.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781412811620 ISBN: 1412811627

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios new book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Kahn, Herman And Schelling, Thomas C.

price: £30.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781412811620 ISBN: 1412811627

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios new book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Kahn, Herman, and Schelling, Thomas (Introduction by)

price: £31.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781412811620 ISBN: 1412811627

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Kahn, Herman

price: £31.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Bold and visionary. The "reformer" asks us here to face squarely and unemotionally the terrors of a world fully capable of suicide. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

price: £34.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1986-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780313251634 ISBN: 0313251630

Description: Good. 1965 Praeger issue. Interior clean, binding tight, light wear to covers. Dust jacket moderately worn, chipped, several small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios new book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

price: £35.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781412811620 ISBN: 1412811627

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Escalation

by Kahn, Herman

price: £35.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, NY: Date Published: (1965).

Description: First edition. An early book by one of the best at thinking the unthinkable. Fine in rubbed dustwrapper that has some edge creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Kahn, Herman

price: £36.76

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very good in fair dust jacket. Interior clean, binding tight, light wear to covers. Dust jacket moderately worn, chipped, several small tears. xvii, 308 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Escalation Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

price: £39.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Escalation used book

On Escalation

by Herman Kahn

price: £48.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 23 May, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780313251634 ISBN: 0313251630

Description: Good. 0313251630. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

price: £54.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios used book

On Escalation: Metaphors and Scenarios

by Herman Kahn

price: £109.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780313251634 ISBN: 0313251630

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.