» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold J McGee

About this title: Harold McGee's perennially helpful and fascinating tome (nearly 1000 pages long) delves deeply into its subject from a variety of angles. He explains how to tell if a fish is fresh, what the difference is between eating raw and cooked garlic, the story of French sauces vs. English ones, why stock is called "stock," and what exactly is wasabi (and why you're not getting the real thing in the average Japanese restaurant). Ranging through foods and cooking techniques around the globe, McGee reveals their history, their science (including why certain foods taste good together), and even the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J

price: £7.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 684 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very Good. 0684181320 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good shape...top corner of cover has a small crease read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Coast Resale, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold J. McGee

price: £13.08

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1988-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold J. McGee

price: £14.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1988-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The front and back covers are slightly curled and scratched. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £16.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Shelf 824. 6.25 by 9.25 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1984. Vg book in vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £16.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: New. 0684800012 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, ORDER SHIPPED IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking used book

On Food and Cooking

by McGee, Harold

price: £16.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: VG. Trade Pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Anne B. McGee. Fair. 0684181320 16th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £17.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold/ Dorfman, P

price: £18.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Simon & Schuster Subject: Cooking. 0684800012. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking, the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking, the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J.

price: £18.07

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company / Collier, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 684pp, index. B&W photos and line drawings. This book has become a classic of gastronomic writing, as it sheds valuable light on the science of cooking. there are not recipes but only answers to questions such as "Why can cream be whipped but not milk? " and "Does searing meat near a high flame seal in the flavour? '. (2.9 FO 32/1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £18.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Out of print. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light spotting to upper page edges. Page corner staining to index pages. 684pp, index. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £18.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Out of print. Clean, tight and unmarked. Cover is creased at corners. 684pp, index. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £19.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780890431665 ISBN: 0890431663

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is a light crease on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £19.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Out of print. Trade paperback edition in VG, lightly used condition. Name inked on inside front cover. Indispensible reference. 684pp., index, illustrated by line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £19.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Justthebooksman, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £19.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £19.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking used book

On Food and Cooking

by Harold J. McGee

price: £20.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Collier Books Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1988-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Acceptable. 0020346212. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking new book

On Food and Cooking

by McGee

price: £20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684800012. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £21.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, the only remarkable flaw to this clean, attractive copy is moderate rubbing to the dustjacket, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "a unique blend of culinary lore and scientific explanation that examines food-its history, its makeup, and its behavior when we cook it, cool it, dice it, age it, or otherwise prepare it for eating, " 684 pages, includes a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking, the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking, the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £21.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: McGee, Harold., Charles Scribner's Sons, nd (1984), c1984, 11th printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 684 pp w/index, bibliography & appendix, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, "...a unique blend of culinary lore and scientific explanation..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £21.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780890431665 ISBN: 0890431663

Description: Very Good. 0890431663. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Doug, Brooklyn, NY

"So essential. One of the few books (cooking or otherwise) that I have bought multiple times, because it was lost from lending to friends, new edition, etc. So essential to understanding cooking on so many levels!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Penguinrind, Cambridge, MA

"The most detailed explanation of the science of food that I've come across. By "science", I mean the physics and chemistry of cooking; for instance, explaining why adding an acid (like vinegar) to an egg makes the mixture set at a lower temperature, resulting in a more tender omelette."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Caroline, Durham, NC

"If you want to be a nerd about food, this is the best book for it. It contains electron micrographs of mayonnaise and molecular diagrams of chlorophyll. If you were ever curious about why red cabbage changes color in vinegar, or why turmeric spills turn red when you spray cleaner on them, this book will tell you why. It's How Stuff Works for food."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Matt, Palo Alto, CA

"This book continues to amaze me. If I'm curious about the history of any food staple or how to cook it I'm positive I'll find something in this book. I'm almost positive this is a major resource for the writers of "Good Eats" as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.