About this title: Harold McGee's perennially helpful and fascinating tome (nearly 1000 pages long) delves deeply into its subject from a variety of angles. He explains how to tell if a fish is fresh, what the difference is between eating raw and cooked garlic, the story of French sauces vs. English ones, why stock is called "stock," and what exactly is wasabi (and why you're not getting the real thing in the average Japanese restaurant). Ranging through foods and cooking techniques around the globe, McGee reveals their history, their science (including why certain foods taste good together), and even the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Revised and Updated ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780684800011ISBN:0684800012
Description: Very good. Very Good. Revised, Copyright 2004 hardcover//Appears unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VG-Fine. Very gently read if at all. Binding tight, no spine crease. Pages clean, no marks or wrinkles. No visible shelf wear. Front cover has small white spot, possibly from manufacturing. read more
Edition: Consumers Union ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Consumers Union
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780890431665ISBN:0890431663
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is a light crease on the spine. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Out of print. Trade paperback edition in VG, lightly used condition. Name inked on inside front cover. Indispensible reference. 684pp., index, illustrated by line drawings. read more
Edition: Revised and Updated ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780684800011ISBN:0684800012
Description: Dorfman, Patricia, and Greene, Justin, and McGee, Anne. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 884 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scribner
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Very Good. 0020346212 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VG to fine. Book looks unread. Pages clean, no marks or wrinkles. Binding tight. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, scuffs. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books/Macmillan, New York, NY
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Blue soft cover/NF. Light shelf soiling to lower text edge. First published in hardcover in 1984; this copy is the first printing in paperback. Classic in gastronomic writing. True to the title, the volume is an excursion into both science and lore of the art of cooking and eating. Spiced with annecdotes, chemistry of everyday miracles of the kitchen, embellished with illustrations, and anatomy of foods. Fine copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collier Books
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Ed thus; First Printing indicated.
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Macmillan: Collier Books, New York, NY
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only very minor indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; very faint crease at the bottom edge of the front panel; outside edges show very faint but pervasive soiling, faint sunning at backstrip, rendering the titles thereon slightly blanched but clearly legible. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very nice copy ... read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic and label attached, very light wear. Book has light shelf wear, stamps, pouch, a little writing on 1st cover page. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations, photos, bibliography, index read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition ( 1984 HC), 1st printing with full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
"this book is huge and so complete! it's a great accompaniment to any kind of cooking. it explains food chemistry and the history and travels of different ingredients/cuisines. it also has some original recipes from hundreds of years ago! definitely a worthy reference!"
"I LOVE this book! I checked it out from the library from a citation in an article I read, but I think I will end up purchasing a copy because it is a GREAT reference for the kitchen. The "lore" part of it isn't too prominent, which is good because I love it for it's food science component. I've mostly read through the nuts/seeds and the bread/dough sections, but they are a comprehensive and detailed explanation of everything you might ever work with in these areas. For example, it discusses all the different types of yeast, why they work, how they work best, what effect different ingredients have on it, etc. It could discuss application of the info a little bit better, but overall a great kitchen encyclopedia. I was looking for a good refresher of my food science classes from college and it's works great."
"The absolute must-own for anyone who ever even thought about wondering about food. Everything you can think to question is here. Recipes? Not so much. But those who think Alton Brown is on to something will realize he is just a spouting echo of The Man. Required reading at the CIA."
"Such a fun and interesting book. As a foodie and a scientist I appreciate his approach to cooking and food. I also love the sense of joyful curiosity that suffuses the book. I was lucky enough to attend a talk by Harold McGee and he is still just as charming and enthusiastic as he seems in the book. He had so many interesting facts to impart that I wished the talk was three times as long. I'd love to sit down and chat with him."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.