» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold J McGee

About this title: Harold McGee's perennially helpful and fascinating tome (nearly 1000 pages long) delves deeply into its subject from a variety of angles. He explains how to tell if a fish is fresh, what the difference is between eating raw and cooked garlic, the story of French sauces vs. English ones, why stock is called "stock," and what exactly is wasabi (and why you're not getting the real thing in the average Japanese restaurant). Ranging through foods and cooking techniques around the globe, McGee reveals their history, their science (including why certain foods taste good together), and even the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £21.72

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780043060032 ISBN: 004306003X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J.

price: £9.47

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Good. 0020346212 1988 paperback. No marks in book. Minimal wear. Near very good condition. Seller inventory BR17273. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theophilus Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £10.78

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking used book

On Food and Cooking

by Harold J. McGee

price: £11.53

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Collier Books Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £19.20

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

price: £19.42

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: Very good. Very Good. Revised, Copyright 2004 hardcover//Appears unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J

price: £20.37

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VG-Fine. Very gently read if at all. Binding tight, no spine crease. Pages clean, no marks or wrinkles. No visible shelf wear. Front cover has small white spot, possibly from manufacturing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Past to Future, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £21.05

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Consumers Union ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Consumers Union Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780890431665 ISBN: 0890431663

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is a light crease on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £21.05

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Out of print. Trade paperback edition in VG, lightly used condition. Name inked on inside front cover. Indispensible reference. 684pp., index, illustrated by line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £21.39

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NY Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: VG/VG. 0684181320 NICE, CLEAN COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J

price: £26.48

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684800011 ISBN: 0684800012

Description: Dorfman, Patricia, and Greene, Justin, and McGee, Anne. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 884 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J.

price: £28.48

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Very Good. 0020346212 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J

price: £28.51

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VG to fine. Book looks unread. Pages clean, no marks or wrinkles. Binding tight. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Past to Future, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £29.53

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NY Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: VG/VG. 0684181320. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £30.21

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books/Macmillan, New York, NY Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Blue soft cover/NF. Light shelf soiling to lower text edge. First published in hardcover in 1984; this copy is the first printing in paperback. Classic in gastronomic writing. True to the title, the volume is an excursion into both science and lore of the art of cooking and eating. Spiced with annecdotes, chemistry of everyday miracles of the kitchen, embellished with illustrations, and anatomy of foods. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J.

price: £30.21

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £33.23

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1984 Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1984-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: used book

On Food and Cooking:

by Harold McGee, .

price: £37.27

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Macmillan: Collier Books, New York, NY Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only very minor indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; very faint crease at the bottom edge of the front panel; outside edges show very faint but pervasive soiling, faint sunning at backstrip, rendering the titles thereon slightly blanched but clearly legible. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very nice copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £46.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Very good. Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J

price: £51.59

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic and label attached, very light wear. Book has light shelf wear, stamps, pouch, a little writing on 1st cover page. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations, photos, bibliography, index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold

price: £70.32

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Fine. Collectible 1st Edition ( 1984 HC), 1st printing with full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Food and Cooking the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £74.84

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780739460375 ISBN: 0739460374

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen new book

On Food and Cooking: the Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by Harold McGee

price: £117.55

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: New. Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen used book

On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

by McGee, Harold J

price: £9.26

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181325 ISBN: 0684181320

Description: Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

On Food and Cooking used book

On Food and Cooking

by Harold J. McGee

price: £9.47

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Collier Books Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780020346210 ISBN: 0020346212

Description: Good. Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some note, highlighting or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2010
By Scott, Philadelphia, PA

"this book is huge and so complete! it's a great accompaniment to any kind of cooking. it explains food chemistry and the history and travels of different ingredients/cuisines. it also has some original recipes from hundreds of years ago! definitely a worthy reference!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2010
By Michele, San Antonio, TX

"I LOVE this book! I checked it out from the library from a citation in an article I read, but I think I will end up purchasing a copy because it is a GREAT reference for the kitchen. The "lore" part of it isn't too prominent, which is good because I love it for it's food science component. I've mostly read through the nuts/seeds and the bread/dough sections, but they are a comprehensive and detailed explanation of everything you might ever work with in these areas. For example, it discusses all the different types of yeast, why they work, how they work best, what effect different ingredients have on it, etc. It could discuss application of the info a little bit better, but overall a great kitchen encyclopedia. I was looking for a good refresher of my food science classes from college and it's works great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2010
By Andrew, Houston, TX

"The absolute must-own for anyone who ever even thought about wondering about food. Everything you can think to question is here. Recipes? Not so much. But those who think Alton Brown is on to something will realize he is just a spouting echo of The Man. Required reading at the CIA."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2010
By Greymalkin, El Cerrito, CA

"Such a fun and interesting book. As a foodie and a scientist I appreciate his approach to cooking and food. I also love the sense of joyful curiosity that suffuses the book. I was lucky enough to attend a talk by Harold McGee and he is still just as charming and enthusiastic as he seems in the book. He had so many interesting facts to impart that I wished the talk was three times as long. I'd love to sit down and chat with him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of On Food and Cooking: The...
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.