About this title: Harold McGee's perennially helpful and fascinating tome (nearly 1000 pages long) delves deeply into its subject from a variety of angles. He explains how to tell if a fish is fresh, what the difference is between eating raw and cooked garlic, the story of French sauces vs. English ones, why stock is called "stock," and what exactly is wasabi (and why you're not getting the real thing in the average Japanese restaurant). Ranging through foods and cooking techniques around the globe, McGee reveals their history, their science (including why certain foods taste good together), and even the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good shape...top corner of cover has a small crease read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1988-09-27
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1988-09-27
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The front and back covers are slightly curled and scratched. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more
Edition: 14th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company / Collier, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 684pp, index. B&W photos and line drawings. This book has become a classic of gastronomic writing, as it sheds valuable light on the science of cooking. there are not recipes but only answers to questions such as "Why can cream be whipped but not milk? " and "Does searing meat near a high flame seal in the flavour? '. (2.9 FO 32/1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Out of print. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light spotting to upper page edges. Page corner staining to index pages. 684pp, index. Illustrations. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Consumers Union
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780890431665ISBN:0890431663
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is a light crease on the spine. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780020346210ISBN:0020346212
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Out of print. Trade paperback edition in VG, lightly used condition. Name inked on inside front cover. Indispensible reference. 684pp., index, illustrated by line drawings. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780684181325ISBN:0684181320
Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, the only remarkable flaw to this clean, attractive copy is moderate rubbing to the dustjacket, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "a unique blend of culinary lore and scientific explanation that examines food-its history, its makeup, and its behavior when we cook it, cool it, dice it, age it, or otherwise prepare it for eating, " 684 pages, includes a bibliography. read more
"So essential. One of the few books (cooking or otherwise) that I have bought multiple times, because it was lost from lending to friends, new edition, etc. So essential to understanding cooking on so many levels!"
"The most detailed explanation of the science of food that I've come across. By "science", I mean the physics and chemistry of cooking; for instance, explaining why adding an acid (like vinegar) to an egg makes the mixture set at a lower temperature, resulting in a more tender omelette."
"If you want to be a nerd about food, this is the best book for it. It contains electron micrographs of mayonnaise and molecular diagrams of chlorophyll. If you were ever curious about why red cabbage changes color in vinegar, or why turmeric spills turn red when you spray cleaner on them, this book will tell you why. It's How Stuff Works for food."
"This book continues to amaze me. If I'm curious about the history of any food staple or how to cook it I'm positive I'll find something in this book. I'm almost positive this is a major resource for the writers of "Good Eats" as well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.