» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On My Honor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

About this title: Joel and his best friend Tony have known each other since the age of 2. Joel is a little in awe of his daredevil friend, and when Tony wants to go swimming in the treacherous and forbidden Vermilion River, Joel is torn between disobeying his parents and incurring Tony's scorn. When Tony drowns, Joel is consumed with guilt, as well as terrified of telling his parents of his disobedience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440227427 ISBN: 0440227429

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £1.24

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Good. 0440466334 Used and in good condition-Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On My Honor new book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £1.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780899194394 ISBN: 0899194397

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Yearling Book, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Former Library Book/Gently used in Former Library Book/Gently used jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: S & G Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1987-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Very good. AR 4.7/2.0 Grades 4-8 Newbery Honor Award 1987. Different cover. Used trade paperback copy. Intact, no tears, unmarked, tight binding, minor cover wear, edgewear, tipwear and soil, lightly age-toned paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Good. 0440466334 Good Condition, Shelfwear and Edgewear, Tear and bend to back cover and last few pages, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Good. Has some wear on edges of corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

On My Honor (Yearling Newbery) used book

On My Honor (Yearling Newbery)

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Very Good. Very good condition, clean and unmarked, with minor wear. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1987-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Good. Clean and tight. Light rubbing to edges and short horizontal crease at spine. Picture differs from that illustrated, showing two boys on bikes. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On My Honor

by Marion Dane Bauer

price: £5.11

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Perfection Learning Prebound Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780440753018 ISBN: 0440753015

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB139. 90 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780899194394 ISBN: 0899194397

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780899194394 ISBN: 0899194397

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 90 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 90 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 90 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 90 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On My Honor used book

On My Honor

by Bauer, Marion Dane

price: £5.61

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440466338 ISBN: 0440466334

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 90 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Very nice copy; read once. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Davis, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Kimberly, The United States

"This was another audio book for our Denver trip. I was kind of disturbed by this one. We kept having to stop the audio and talk through the boys decisions. I usually like books I can discuss but just was not so happy with this one. I was glad that if one of my kids was to read this I was there to talk it through with them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"I read this book a few times back in elementary school and middle school and it always left me feeling a little sick at the end. Just like the one book I can't remember where this girl's brother or best friend or someone runs over a nest of bees with the lawn mower and dies from the allergic reaction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Theresa, The United States

"This bookreally shows you how important friendship is and how competely STUPID daring somebody can be sometimes. In this book the main chracter lost his life because of what his best friend dared him to do. This book is really emotinal you could never put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Jennifer, Franklin, OH

"This made me nervous the whole time I read it. I'm not sure what the moral lesson in this one is. Do a better job of trying to cover up killing your friend? Many of these Newberry winners are rather depressing in nature, maybe that's one of the qualifications."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Number the Stars

Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.10!

Bridge to Terabithia

Bridge to Terabithia

by Katherine Paterson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.69!

Hatchet

Hatchet

by Gary Paulsen

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.07!

Out of the Dust

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse

see all from £3.53!

new only from £3.53!

True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle

True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle

by Avi

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

Pictures of Hollis Woods

Pictures of Hollis Woods

by Patricia Reilly Giff

see all from £1.26!

new only from £5.61!