» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the art of the theatre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

On the art of the theatre

by Edward Gordon Craig

About this title: This title was first published in 1911, "On the Art of the Theatre" remains one of the seminal texts of theater theory and practice. Actor, director, designer and pioneering theorist, Edward Gordon Craig was one of twentieth century theater's great modernizers. Here, he is eloquent and entertaining in expounding his views on the theater; a crucial ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £13.31

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Small Maynard & Co. Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 296 pg. Blue boards, corners and edges of spine lightly rubbed, previous owners name inside front and back covers, pages clean and tight. 1b4-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Art of the Theatre (Heb Paperback)

by Edward G. Craig

price: £13.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books ISBN-13: 9780878305704 ISBN: 087830570X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £13.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780435181826 ISBN: 0435181823

Description: Very Good 2. Nearly fine, foxing to top edge and fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Edward Gordon Craig

price: £17.33

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115985963 ISBN: 1115985965

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward, Gordon

price: £18.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Boards Publisher: Theatre Art Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Craig died in 1966 and this later printing of his acclaimed account of the art of the theatre, complemented by many reproductions of his drawings and designs. A very good copy in vg d/w. which has spine tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On the Art of the Theatre (Heb Paperback)

by Edward G. Craig

price: £19.74

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878305704 ISBN: 087830570X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Art of the Theatre (Heb Paperback)

by Edward G. Craig

price: £19.74

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878305704 ISBN: 087830570X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Edward Gordon Craig

price: £20.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781115985956 ISBN: 1115985957

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £20.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115985963 ISBN: 1115985965

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Edward Gordon Craig

price: £21.04

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115985956 ISBN: 1115985957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Edward Gordon Craig

price: £21.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781115985949 ISBN: 1115985949

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Edward Gordon Craig

price: £21.67

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780435181826 ISBN: 0435181823

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £21.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115985949 ISBN: 1115985949

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Edward Gordon Craig

price: £22.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115985949 ISBN: 1115985949

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £22.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Brown's Bookstore, Chicago, IL Date Published: ca1911

Description: G/-- 8vo., 296 pp., rubbed, bumped, deckled page edges, writing on ffe, bookplate, foxing, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £22.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115985932 ISBN: 1115985930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Edward Gordon Craig

price: £24.14

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115985932 ISBN: 1115985930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £25.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HEINEMANN @ ISBN-13: 9780435181826 ISBN: 0435181823

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £26.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115985956 ISBN: 1115985957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £29.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London, 1925, 6th impression, Date Published: 1925

Description: Hardback, 8vo, xx, 296pp, illustrated, 16 tissue-guarded plates, edges browned, text clean and sound, presentation label to William Armstrong tipped in on endpaper, spine slightly marked, Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon, Author

price: £30.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115985949 ISBN: 1115985949

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.14 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon, Author

price: £31.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115985963 ISBN: 1115985965

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 4.99 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the art of the theatre.

by Craig, Edward Gordon

price: £32.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover and dust jacket show moderate wear. 295 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon, Author

price: £32.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115985932 ISBN: 1115985930

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 7 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

On the Art of the Theatre

by Craig, Edward Gordon, Author

price: £33.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115985956 ISBN: 1115985957

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.44 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.