About this title: This title was first published in 1911, "On the Art of the Theatre" remains one of the seminal texts of theater theory and practice. Actor, director, designer and pioneering theorist, Edward Gordon Craig was one of twentieth century theater's great modernizers. Here, he is eloquent and entertaining in expounding his views on the theater; a crucial ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Small Maynard & Co.
Date Published: 1925
Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 296 pg. Blue boards, corners and edges of spine lightly rubbed, previous owners name inside front and back covers, pages clean and tight. 1b4-1. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Theatre Art Books, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Craig died in 1966 and this later printing of his acclaimed account of the art of the theatre, complemented by many reproductions of his drawings and designs. A very good copy in vg d/w. which has spine tanned. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Hardback, 8vo, xx, 296pp, illustrated, 16 tissue-guarded plates, edges browned, text clean and sound, presentation label to William Armstrong tipped in on endpaper, spine slightly marked, Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781115985949ISBN:1115985949
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.14 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781115985963ISBN:1115985965
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 4.99 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover and dust jacket show moderate wear. 295 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781115985932ISBN:1115985930
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 7 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781115985956ISBN:1115985957
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.44 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.