» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Beach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

About this title: After the war is over, a radioactive cloud begins to sweep southwards on the winds, gradually poisoning everything in its path. An American submarine captain is among the survivors left sheltering in Australia, preparing with the locals for the inevitable. Despite his memories of his wife, he becomes close to a young woman struggling to accept the harsh realities of their situation. Then a faint Morse code signal is picked up, transmitting from the United States and the submarine must set sail through the bleak ocean to search for signs of life. "On the Beach" is Nevil Shute's most powerful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330105705 ISBN: 0330105701

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On the Beach (Longman Elt Structural Readers: Level 4: Intermediate)

by Nevile Shute

price: £1.82

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman ELT Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780582537750 ISBN: 0582537754

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book Club Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £2.48

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, London, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330105705 ISBN: 0330105701

Description: Fair ++ 7" Tall. 267 pages. Book block moderately warped. Some wear to covers' corners & spine-ends and page-edges browned. Reading creases to spine. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, London

Description: Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Attractively presented in red leatherette with gilt titles and decor. Little wear but spine is sloping a little. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £3.10

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330105705 ISBN: 0330105701

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £3.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Slight foxing on page edges otherwise clean. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edn Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1957

Description: G+ ex private lib; cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.09

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Maroon leatherette boards with gilt decoration to front and title to spine. A very good copy with no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.15

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

On the Beach

by Shute Nevil

price: £4.18

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Uk Date Published: 1967

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in NoT ISSUED jacket. VERY GOOD but worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

On the Beach new book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099530251 ISBN: 0099530252

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.94

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Edges rubbed, certains of the spine are coming away from text, otherwise a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No Jacket. First Couple Pages Coming Loose, Markings On Inside/Outside Front Cover, Corners Bumped, Covers Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345297327 ISBN: 0345297326

Description: Good. A library discard copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1961

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Movie Tie-in. D1562. Story of last survivors of a nuclear war. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Binding tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, covers creases, pages age browned, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. MMPB, Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine worn, Bright Covers, 9th Printing, Movie starring Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Fred Astaire, Anthony Perkins, Signet Book #D1562 ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Beach

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £5.00

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collectors Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Original Illustrations By Charles Keeping. Good. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8" 312pp. Burgundy simulated leather with gilt spine titles and design to front board. Light crease to front board. Frontispiece portrait of author. Bound in silken Bookmark. No names or inscriptions, Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1958

Description: Published by THE BOOK CLUB in 1958, 242 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, wear to extremities, page edges foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, decorative front cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Grace, Rexburg, ID

"This book was quite possibly the most depressing book I have ever read in my entire life. It may have been due, in part, to the fact that I was working a graveyard shift at the time, typing zip codes for a living, and had no social life to speak of, but I, quite honestly, did NOT want to hear such details about life ending as we know it.
I thought the details were amazingly accurate, and I profoundly LOVED the idea of innocent people dying because of someone else's war. That's always something a good peace-lover like myself enjoys.
And yet... SO...MUCH...DEATH...
I remember finishing the last chapter, setting the book down, and feeling depression sinking in, like that unstoppable cloud of ash and poison. And you know what? I didn't like it.
AMAZING writing, however, I give the author himself 5 stars. Just... it was awful, to me!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Nicole, Rochester, NY

"This book by Nevil Shute was written at the height of the cold war and it's still meaningful today. In fact, it's so relevant that it should be required reading for anyone in power, actually it should probably be required reading for everyone on the planet. Period.

On the Beach is set in Australia, and it becomes clear quite quickly that something horrible has happened. And that horrible thing is a full out nuclear war in the northern hemisphere of the Earth. Those left in the southern hemisphere are either dead or waiting to meet their end from the slow drift of radiation heading their way. The story follows several characters through to their respective ends: Dwight, a submariner from the US, Moira, a young woman who is bitter about her life being cut short, a young couple with a baby and a scientist who chooses to spend his last few months racing a car he probably shouldn't be driving. The way that the characters choose to live their lives, even after being handed a death sentence, provides you with a little faith in the general goodness of human nature. The dignity with which they carry themselves is a nice respite on the generally inevitable bad behavior that usually takes place in post apocalyptic novels They don't start rioting and destroying things around them, they just...go on. You get to know the characters and that's what makes the ending heartbreaking, their realness really drives home that this kind of thing could happen to normal people if we aren't careful. If this book doesn't affect you, well, there's something wrong with you.

Shute's style in this book is a little wonky and some of the prose seems a little stilted. Since he wrote it in the 50's there are some words that don't ring true today, but that doesn't detract from the book at all. I watched the movie right after I read the book because I was so enamored with it, but I ended up being disappointed with it because it didn't carry the same impact. Read the book, it makes you want to be a little bit kinder to everyone in the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By marykate, Denton, TX

"In theory, the concept of this novel is fascinating and it's a story that definitely needed to be written, but I found the actual book very dull. The behavior of the characters was thoughtful and realistic, but the story dragged on by detailing their tedious daily lives. The ending definitely made me cry, but the characters were dull and despite the desperate background situation, the plot was uninteresting.
I had a huge problem with the characterization of the women. They both seemed rather sexistly skewed. Moira was a rather hopeless girl, characterized mainly by her promiscuity. Mary was the absolute worst. She seemed to be almost mentally retarded in her obsession over her child and her inability to comprehend the most basic scientific facts. She was written as an idiotic housewife who had no way to learn information or understand the world except asking her husband. I don't know if this part of the book is just dated, but it definitely irritated me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Tama, Rotovegas, New Zealand

"I went into this book, knowing what I was likely to get; a rather frank look at the effects of nuclear war. After the northern hemisphere has been bombed in numerous places by several countries, the inhabitants of Australia are patiently waiting for the fallout to circulate down through to the southern hemisphere.

A bulk of the plot deals with the captain of a submarine, and the two or three missions out to discover whats happened in the rest of the world. However, most of the book is the day to day life of waiting to die, cut in a rather chilling, and believable way. The nastiest bits of the book are how people deal with it, and how they talk about it.

One thread of hope comes when a radio signal starts coming out of North America, and the sub and its crew are sent to investigate. Make no quams about it though, its probably not a spoiler to note that there is no happy ending in this one. Shute approaches the subject as front on, and as bluntly as it would be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Town Like Alice

Town Like Alice

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.96!

Round the Bend

Round the Bend

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.70!

Chequer Board

Chequer Board

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.20!

No Highway

No Highway

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.07!

Rainbow and the Rose

Rainbow and the Rose

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.70!

In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.70!