» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by Stephen King (Read by)

About this title: In this combination memoir and writing guide, best-selling author Stephen King tells of how he came to be a writer and, in the process, explores many aspects of writing, from plot construction through some of the nuts and bolts of getting a book published. Much of his advice is quite traditional: find a quiet place to work, concentrate on character, master grammar and punctuation, keep THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE handy. And, like all good writers, he stresses the primary importance of reading, and in an amusing reconstruction of his childhood and teenage years, he writes about his obsession with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £2.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340769966 ISBN: 0340769963

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: £4.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340769966 ISBN: 0340769963

Description: As New in New jacket. Exceptionally clean tight text, no inscriptions or price clip would be new but for slight bow. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Four Past Midnight used book

Four Past Midnight

by King, Stephen

price: £4.08

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, London, UK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780340769966 ISBN: 0340769963

Description: Very Good ++ Dustjacket Very Good ++ 8" Tall. 676 pages. Light forward lean to book, light wear to spine-ends, creases to first two prelim pages o/w a very clean, very tidy copy. TWO COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used music

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by Stephen King

price: £4.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Date: 2001-09 UPC: 0788750097

Description: Very Good. Tapes and box are in great shape. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: £5.09

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340769966 ISBN: 0340769963

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin O'Farrell, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. personal inscription inside. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LovesBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Fair. 0684853523 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing used book

On Writing

by King, Stephen

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Fair. 0671024256 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing used book

On Writing

by King, Stephen

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Good. 0671024256 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by Stephen King

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: £5.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediapro, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £6.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by Stephen King

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £6.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing used book

On Writing

by King, Stephen

price: £6.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743455961 ISBN: 0743455967

Description: Good. 0743455967 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: £6.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Fine. Clean crisp pages thru-out-Light smudges on bonding-Clean dust jacket with shelf-wear (bumped edges)-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £6.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743455961 ISBN: 0743455967

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: £6.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743455961 ISBN: 0743455967

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

On Writing used book

On Writing

by King, Stephen

price: £6.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743455961 ISBN: 0743455967

Description: Good. 0743455967 wear on corners and edges, STAIN ON BOTTOM OF PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Stephen King's On Writing is amazing!, Jul 23, 2009
By Shar2, Tampa, Florida

"Loved this book. One of the best and most helpful, informative books on writing I have read. I am now ready for edit and to soon publish a book. My first one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amazing Tips, Mar 10, 2009
By Nichole, Thousand Oaks, CA

"Stephen King, one of the best horror author's, no not one of the best, the best in fact. This book was recommended to me by one of my professor's in my college writing class, and I'm so glad I took him up on it. This book, truly helpful, guided me on the path of becoming a writer. It really opened my eyes, and taught me what becoming a writer is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Best Book Ever, Feb 26, 2009
By Chiroptera, Illinois

"I'm biased, yes, but Stephen King is the Man. His autobiographical approach to giving advice, therefore, is amazing. From hilarious stories of an eventful childhood to glorious chapters on how he does the things he does with language, King delivers over and over all that his fans expect and more. Thank you, King, thank you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Slone, Toledo, OH

"This is the book that convinced me King could write (hmmm. a manual on writing. who'da thought?) after I'd convinced myself that he was too scary for me. (I'm a person who hates to leave a book unfinished, but "Misery" scared the bejesus out of me. I closed the book at the point where Annie "hobbles" the writer. Interestingly, I did see the movie, which did not seem nearly as scary. That's writing talent: to make someone so scared they can't read more, yet the visual of the same thing is NOT scary.)

Now, I read his reviews and sometimes his books. Each time, I marvel that he is so able to create such marvelous worlds - so well drawn that you can BE there - and still not be considered more than a horror writer. I love his EW column, too; that's where he unleashes his humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.