» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Hundred and One Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: French poet Paul Verlaine was a major representative of the symbolist movement during the latter half of the 19th century. Norman Shapiro's translations seek to display Verlaine's ability to transform into verse the essence of everyday life and make evident the reasons for his renown in France and throughout the Western world. This selection ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition used book

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine

price: £7.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred and One Poems: a Bilingual Edition used book

One Hundred and One Poems: a Bilingual Edition

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £9.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999

Description: First edition. The simultaneous softcover edition. Translated by Norman R. Shapiro. Text in both English and French. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred and One Poems used book

One Hundred and One Poems

by Verlaine, Paul, and Shapiro, Norman R, Professor (Translated by)

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding without creases. Clean pages free of markings. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition used book

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine

price: £11.53

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: Very Good. Overal very good condition with mild to general shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Poems used book

One Hundred and One Poems

by Verlaine, Paul, And Shapiro, Norman R. (Trans. )

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New. First printing. 292 p. ; 0. 67" x 8. 41" x 5. 38". English/French read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine new book

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine

by Paul Verlaine

price: £12.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226853454. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition new book

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £12.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition new book

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £13.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Poems new book

One Hundred and One Poems

by Verlaine, Paul And Shapiro, Norman R.

price: £13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: New. French poet Paul Verlaine, a major representative of the Symbolist Movement during the latter half of the nineteenth century, was one of the most gifted and prolific poets of his time. Norman Shapiro's superb translations display Verlaine's ability t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition new book

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine: a Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine

price: £14.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine new book

One Hundred and One Poems By Paul Verlaine

by Shapiro, Norman R. (Translator)

price: £15.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780226853451. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred and One Poems new book

One Hundred and One Poems

by Verlaine, Paul, and Shapiro, Norman R, Professor (Translated by)

price: £15.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226853451 ISBN: 0226853454

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Hundred and One Poems. a Bilingual Edition Translated By Norman R. Shapiro

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo. 222pp. B&w illus. Black cloth. Vg+ in Vg. dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Low

used book

One Hundred and One Poems

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £19.81

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 292 pages. Black & white illustrations. Bilingual edition English/French. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Hundred and One Poems

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £19.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1999

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. A lovely edition. Translated by Norman R. Shapiro. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Picture of Dorian Gray

Picture of Dorian Gray

by Oscar Wilde

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Complete Stories

The Complete Stories

by Flannery O'Connor

see all from £6.50!

new only from £8.20!

Journey to the East

Journey to the East

by Hermann Hesse

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.66!

Junky

Junky

by William S Burroughs

see all from £1.60!

new only from £10.76!

The Secret Paris of the 30's

The Secret Paris of the 30's

by Brassai

see all from £2.86!

new only from £13.01!

Rimbaud

Rimbaud

by Graham Robb

see all from £6.21!

new only from £6.21!