About this title: French poet Paul Verlaine was a major representative of the symbolist movement during the latter half of the 19th century. Norman Shapiro's translations seek to display Verlaine's ability to transform into verse the essence of everyday life and make evident the reasons for his renown in France and throughout the Western world. This selection ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1999
Description: First edition. The simultaneous softcover edition. Translated by Norman R. Shapiro. Text in both English and French. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226853451ISBN:0226853454
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding without creases. Clean pages free of markings. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780226853451ISBN:0226853454
Description: Very Good. Overal very good condition with mild to general shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Edition: Bilingual
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780226853451ISBN:0226853454
Description: New. French poet Paul Verlaine, a major representative of the Symbolist Movement during the latter half of the nineteenth century, was one of the most gifted and prolific poets of his time. Norman Shapiro's superb translations display Verlaine's ability t... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780226853451ISBN:0226853454
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780226853451. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 292 pages. Black & white illustrations. Bilingual edition English/French. Clean, tight copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.