» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Atlas of the Christian church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Atlas of the Christian church

by Henry Chadwick

About this title: The first cartographical history of Christianity's first 2,000 years, The Atlas of the Christian Church surveys the traditions, values, developments and cultures that have made Christianity what it is today. 42 maps and more than 230 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by G. R. Evans, Henry Chadwick

price: £1.33

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333441572 ISBN: 0333441575

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Henry & G. R. Evans (Edits). Chadwick

price: £1.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwick & Evans (Eds)

price: £3.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780705408660 ISBN: 0705408663

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church (an Equinox Book)

by Chadwick, Henry

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 17/09/1987 ISBN-13: 9780333441572 ISBN: 0333441575

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Evans, G. R. And Chadwick, Henry

price: £6.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardback in very good condition in dust jacket. This superbly illustrated Atlas offers an authoritative survey of the Christian tradition in its many and changing forms through nearly two millenia. 42 maps, 302 illustrations including 239 in colour. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of) used book

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of)

by Henry Chadwick

price: £7.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of) used book

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of)

by Henry Chadwick

price: £7.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of) used book

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of)

by Henry Chadwick

price: £7.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of) used book

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of)

by Chadwick, Henry

price: £7.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 9/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Good. 0816016437 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 15, 084r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwick & Evans (Eds)

price: £7.86

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TIME-LIFE BOOKS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780705408660 ISBN: 0705408663

Description: Published by Time-Life Books in 1991. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Helen Chadwick (Editor), Gillian Evans (Editor)

price: £8.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780333441572 ISBN: 0333441575

Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1987. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1022800 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Atlas of the Christian Church used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwick, Henry, and Evans, Gillian Rosemary

price: £8.36

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ is stained and creased. Book has no marks or tears. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. an excellent addition to any church reference library read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chaplainwsb, NC, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwick, Henry And Evans, G.R. (Eds)

price: £10.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1988

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With col. illus. Slight wear at head & foot of dust jacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwick Henry And Evans G R (Editors)

price: £10.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1987 0333441575 ISBN-13: 9780333441572 ISBN: 0333441575

Description: Qto size book, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket (some wear) heavy parcel, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of) used book

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of)

price: £10.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of the Christian Church used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Henry Chadwick & G. R. Evans

price: £11.14

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Facts on File, New York ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. C1987. Black with goild lettering, illustrated, 240 pages. Usual library marks. Plastic covered DJ is attached to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Henry & G. R. Evans (Edits). Chadwick

price: £11.65

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GUILD Date Published: 1988

Description: Published by Guild in 1988. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Atlas of the Christian Church used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwik, Henry

price: £11.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover (x-library) Publisher: Facts on File, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Large Quarto. A great historical reference, 240 pages with chronological table, bibliography, gazetteer, and index. Book has worldwide coverage of Christianity's first 2000 years and includes 42 specially drawn maps, with 239 color and 63 B&W illustrations. X-lib with usual markings and labels, dust jacket in plastic sleeve, flyleaves glued to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of the Christian Church used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwick, Henry

price: £12.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Facts on File Publications, c1987 ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of the Christian Church used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwik, Henry

price: £12.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: F in VG jacket. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 240 pages with chronological table, bibliography, gazetteer, and index. Book has worldwide coverage of Christianity's first 2000 years and includes 42 specially drawn maps, and 239 color and 63 B&W illustrations. Book is clean and bright inside, no owner markings, solid binding. Price-clipped DJ has light wear (teeny repaired tear at bottom of front panel). A nice copy in overall Fine/Very Good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of the Christian Church used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwick, Henry & Evans, G.R. (Editors)

price: £16.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: FACTS ON FILE PUBLICATIONS, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Christian Church History/ATLAS. 9 1/2'' X 12'' TALL. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH COLOR MAPS, BOTH COLOR AND B&W PHOTOS, ETC. ENDPAPERS ARE ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SOME SCUFFING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Chadwick, Henry & G. R. Evans (Edits).

price: £16.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1988. Guild. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. Dj-VG, protective covered. 12x9.5. 240pp. Colour frontis, profuse colour & b/w photos & illus, endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of) used book

Atlas of the Christian Church (Cultural Atlas of)

by Henry Chadwick

price: £16.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816016433 ISBN: 0816016437

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Minimal shelf wear. New book. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Henry Chadwick And G.R. Evans (Editors)

price: £21.05

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780705408660 ISBN: 0705408663

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240 pages with 42 maps, 239 colour and 63 b/w illustrations. Worldwide coverage of Christianity's first 2000 years. Includes chronological table, bibliography, gazetteer and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of the Christian Church

by Henry Chadwick And G.R. Evans

price: £22.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Phaidon Press Limited, Oxford Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780714826578 ISBN: 071482657X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Covers are black with gilt titles on spine. Beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.