» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orchid Thief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Orchid Thief

by Susan Orlean

About this title: Inspired by a short, bizarre newspaper article, journalist Susan Orlean embarks on an amusing two-year journey to understand a passionate, yet somehow principled crook and one of his ephemeral obsessions--wild orchids. Her profile of John Laroche was the basis for the critically acclaimed film, ADAPTATION (2003), directed by Spike Jonze, and starring Nicholas Cage and (as Susan Orlean) Meryl Streep. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Acceptable. A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780434007837 ISBN: 0434007838

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780434007837 ISBN: 0434007838

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780434007837 ISBN: 0434007838

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.25

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Acceptable. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The edges of this book are slightly discoloured. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £1.26

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780434007837 ISBN: 0434007838

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Orlean, Susan

price: £1.95

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780434007837 ISBN: 0434007838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Orchid Thief used book

Orchid Thief

by Orlean, Susan

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trafalgar Square ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Good. 009928958X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty & Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty & Obsession

by Orlean, Susan

price: £3.06

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Very Good ++/Fine. 7 3/4" Tall. 350 pages incl bibliography. Light yellowing of page-edges o/w a near fine, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief new book

The Orchid Thief

by Susan Orlean

price: £3.12

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief used book

The Orchid Thief

by Orlean, Susan

price: £3.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780449003718 ISBN: 044900371X

Description: Good. 044900371x A True Story of Beauty and Obsession. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief used book

The Orchid Thief

by Orlean, Susan

price: £4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780449003718 ISBN: 044900371X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Edgewear, soft corners, 74 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief used book

The Orchid Thief

by Orlean, Susan

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780449003718 ISBN: 044900371X

Description: Good. No Jacket. NICE CLEAN COPY, CREASE TO FRONT COVER AT CORNER, TANNING TO EDGES & INSIDE COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession (Ballantine Reader's... used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession (Ballantine Reader's...

price: £4.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449003718 ISBN: 044900371X

Description: Very good. SoftCover book in very good condition / clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henri-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Orchid Thief used book

The Orchid Thief

by Orlean, Susan

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780449003718 ISBN: 044900371X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Very light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Vintage in 2000. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8478578 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession new book

The Orchid Thief: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Susan Orlean

price: £5.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Orchid Thief, the: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession used book

Orchid Thief, the: a True Story of Beauty and Obsession

by Orlean, Susan

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099289586 ISBN: 009928958X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-09-928958-X Owners name to fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Orchid Thief used book

The Orchid Thief

by Orlean, Susan

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Heinemann 1999 0434007838 ISBN-13: 9780434007837 ISBN: 0434007838

Description: Reprint. Hardback. 8vo. 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Green cloth with gilt titles. 350 pages including bibliography. Fine in Fine un-price-clipped dustwrapper. "A true story of beauty and obsession. " The world of orchid fanatics. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Orchid Thief used book

The Orchid Thief

by Orlean, Susan

price: £5.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780449003718 ISBN: 044900371X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Ready for new reader! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Co., NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Molly, Brooklyn, NY

"I'd give it three and a half stars if I could, but I can't, and it's really not quite a four-star book. I think the gap where that half star is missing is basically just my expectations: I've wanted to read this book since Adaptation came out when I was about 15, which is odd since at the time I really had no idea what a Charlie Kaufman movie was, or what the New Yorker was, either. Anyhoo, I was expecting something much more fast-paced and less subjective--more like Eric Schlosser's writing in REEFER MADNESS, or the way Michael Pollan writes about tulips in THE BOTANY OF DESIRE. It was still a great read, and unlike in some books I think that the extreme subjectivity actually serves the narrative very well, but I did find myself slogging through it a bit at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Caitlin, Clearwater, FL

"I adore this book. It's one of my favorites, not just because it's about two of my favorite things - plants and Florida - and not just because it's by one of my favorite writers, and not just because Charlie Kaufman made it into a totally kick-ass movie.

I adore it because it's so charming, because of sentences like "I suppose I do have one unembarrassing passion: I want to know what it feels like to be passionate about something," because Orlean writes about her human subjects with a bit of "Can you believe this craziness?" without losing sight of the fact that she is actually writing about humans, and because she has this gift for uncovering those odd little tidbits of information that make the world seem like a magical place where anything is possible.

This is one of those books that, while purporting to be about one thing - the world of orchid fanciers - is really about another thing - obsession. The book takes the idea that the best way to see the universe is through a microscope, and wraps it up in an entertaining package. She also tells the stories using a tactic that another favorite writer of mine, Joan Didion, uses, where she herself is a character in the book, not just as a narrator but a participant, and it gives you, as an outsider in the story, a way to view things as if you were there yourself. Yet you don't get the feeling she's casting judgement on anyone; you just get to see things the way she saw them and feel the things she felt.

Of course, the book might also hold a special place with me because it talks so much about Florida, a state whose history and culture can only be described as "bizarre." (I hate that word almost as much as I hate the word "unique" but really, there is no other way to describe it.) This state attracts people who are looking to realize some sort of dream or other, or who are looking to reinvent themselves, or who are just trying to escape their pasts, and so you end up with a bunch of people all trying to create some new existence on a piece of land that is constantly in flux. It's a tumultuous, chaotic state, where people are free to extend their personalities to the limit, whether its through Christianity or vulgar materialism or alcoholism or whatever. The only thing predictable about Florida is that, if something crazy happens, it's probably happening here. So I love reading about Florida - nonfiction and fiction alike - for these reasons, and I think few have captured that essential quirkiness of the state better than Orlean did with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"This book is the semi-rambling story of John Laroche, a shady characters that was arrested for stealing endangered orchid species from protected Florida swamplands. The book goes off on many tangents; some are interesting, some aren't.

The orchid industry is ridiculous. Wait, I can go a step back: orchids themself are ridiculous. The plants have many strange shapes and sizes, their reproduction involves pseudobulbs, it takes years before a new plant flowers, many of them are extremely fragile and can only live in small areas of wildland. On the plus side, vanilla beans come from orchids, so they've got that going for them.

Back to the orchid industry: people spend thousands of dollars for a single plant. Many people dedicate themselves -- most of their free time and money -- to raising orchids. Smuggling rings and early intercontinental exploration trips are based on finding new or rare orchids. People lie, cheat, and steal to find good examples of these flowers. Flowers!

Laroche himself is an interesting character: obsessive, antisocial, smart and stupid all at once. This book is ostensibly about him, but it mostly uses him as an excuse to investigate orchid society -- especially Floridian orchid society -- in detail.

Overalll, the book was worth reading, but it would have been a lot more enjoyable if it was more focused. Laroche himself isn't enough to sustain a book like this (although it probably made for a good magazine story, which is what the seed of this book started off as), but he's still put forth as the center. The author talks quite a bit about her involvement with orchids and Laroche, and that takes away from the really interesting parts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Deb, Conway, AR

"So, now i want to buy an orchid, a pretty one. Maybe two. I enjoyed this book very much, though I found it tedious at times when author Susan Orlean steered off course, dealing more with the history -- albeit sometimes intriguing -- of the Seminoles -- than that of the orchids and their often-addicted lovers. I learned much in reading this book and would recommend it to other plant and non-fiction lovers.This is the only book I've ever read where I honestly believe photographs would have been good even though I realize they limit the imagination. The book also could have used a plant glossary, especially for the neophyte orchid and bromeliad admirers among us. It's a great book, though, and it left me wondering -- what my John Laroche be enamored with these days -- turtles, mirrors, computer porn or perhaps orchids once again? .... If you liked this book, you'll probably also like Miles Harvey's "Island of Lost Maps.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.