» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Michael B Oren, PH.D.

About this title: This book represents the first scholarly examination of the origins of the 1956 Sinai campaign between Egypt and Israel. Utilising a wide range of primary sources, the study analyses the reasons for the breakdown of the Armistice Agreement between Egypt and Israel and the failure of efforts to mediate a peace accord.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Origins of the Secondarab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great used book

Origins of the Secondarab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £60.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: Fine. Oren, Michael B. ORIGINS OF THE SECONDARAB-ISRAEL WAR: EGYPT, ISRAEL AND THE GREAT POWERS, 1952-56 Frank Cass, (1992). xxii, 199 p. Hardbound with DJ. Very slight shelfwear. A bright looking copy. Interior pages are clean and the binding is tight. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56 used book

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £65.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0714634301. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; 0.79 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56 used book

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Oren, Michael B (1955-? )

price: £93.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Portland, Or. : F. Cass Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: Description: xxii, 199 p. : maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Sinai Campaign, 1956--Causes. Middle East--Politics and government--1945-1979. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 189-194) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 199. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56 used book

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Oren, Michael B (1955-? )

price: £93.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Portland, Or. : F. Cass Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: Description: xxii, 199 p. : maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Sinai Campaign, 1956--Causes. Middle East--Politics and government--1945-1979. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 189-194) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 199. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56 new book

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Michael B. Oren

price: £95.08

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War, Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56 new book

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War, Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Michael B. Oren

price: £95.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this book represents the first scholarly examination of the origins of the 1956 sinai campaign between egypt and israel. this book represents the first scholarly examination of the origins of the 1956 sinai campaign between egypt and israel. utilising a wide range of primary sources, the study analyses the reasons for the breakdown of the armistice agreement between egypt and israel and the failure of efforts to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War new book

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War

by Michael B. Oren

price: £97.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book represents the first scholarly examination of the origins of the 1956 Sinai campaign between Egypt and Israel. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56 used book

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Michael B. Oren

price: £99.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War new book

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War

by Michael B. Oren

price: £106.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book represents the first scholarly examination of the origins of the 1956 Sinai campaign between Egypt and Israel. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Isra new book

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Isra

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £108.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: New. This book represents the first scholarly examination of the origins of the 1956 Sinai campaign between Egypt and Israel. Utilising a wide range of primary sources, the study analyses the reasons for the breakdown of the Armistice Agreement between Eg... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56 new book

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £116.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 224 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (224 pages) this book represents the first scholarly examination of the origins of the 1956 sinai campaign between egypt and israel. 1 (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56 new book

The Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Michael B. Oren

price: £145.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56 new book

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Oren, Michael B, PH.D.

price: £146.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frank Cass Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 199 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56 used book

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Oren, Michael B (1955-? )

price: £151.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Portland, Or. : F. Cass Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: Description: xxii, 199 p. : maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Sinai Campaign, 1956--Causes. Middle East--Politics and government--1945-1979. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 189-194) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56 used book

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Oren, Michael B (1955-? )

price: £151.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Portland, Or. : F. Cass Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: Description: xxii, 199 p. : maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Sinai Campaign, 1956--Causes. Middle East--Politics and government--1945-1979. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 189-194) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56 new book

Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56

by Michael B Oren

price: £151.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714634302 ISBN: 0714634301

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.