About this title: Altering the way we perceive underdeveloped countries, this revolutionary volume focuses on Lima, Peru, and how its internal economies and political alliances function. De Soto also describes the surprising and revolutionary world of the "informals", those who work outside the law to achieve their goals. 24 pages of photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Issue In This Edition
Binding: Card Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780465016105ISBN:0465016103
Description: Good. No Jacket. Used book. Text clean but blemished in parts by pencil annotation to pages. No jacket. Card cover very clean with few marks. Book described: " 'The Other Path' should be required reading for all American policymakers dealing with Latin America and the Third World. " 273 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780060160203ISBN:0060160209
Description: Good +/Good + 0060160209 Ex-Library Very good condition, maroon cover with yellow cloth spine, this bumped top and tail, d/w has one mend at head of spine, page block is tanned, clear, bright and tight. Ex-library with stamps on page block and prelims. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780465016105ISBN:0465016103
Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060916404ISBN:0060916400
Description: Very Good Minus. 271pp. Pages edges have light toning. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0060916400. read more
Binding: TRADE PAPER
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1990, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060916404ISBN:0060916400
Description: CFK. GOOD. Good trade paper no underlinings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780060916404ISBN:0060916400
Description: Good+++ to Very Good. No Jacket. GOOD+++ TO VERY GOOD: Trade Paperback. B94. DEVELOPING COUNTRIES POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL ECONOMICS. Harpercollins, First Perennial Edition 1990. Tanned edges. B&W Photos. 273 pp. Used book. Two dog-eared pages. Clean and unmarked pages. Minor useage wear. Overall excellent copy. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction ... read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With some light general wear. Interior clean, bright & unmarked. Political Science. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1990-01
ISBN-13:9780060916404ISBN:0060916400
Description: Very Good. Very Good: light shelfwear, remainder mark on top outer, page edge, otherwise clean & unmarked pp, bright, tight, square copy Book Description Of all the terrorist movements since World War II that had any realistic potential to form a national government. Sendero Luminoso, the Shining Path, arose in Peru in 1980. It was distinguished by both the radicalism of its Maoist ideology and the viciousness of its tactics. An American diplomat, Bernard Aronson, called the Shining Path the ... read more
Description: Very good. Hardcover published by Harper and Row 1989. 271pp. A clean, sound copy. Pages lightly tanned. Small pencil price to ffep. Dust wrapper very tidy. read more
"unfortunately, i only got through about 50% of this book. it was an assigned reading for a grad class. the information de soto presents is very intriguing -- about the extralegal sector in peru -- but the text hasn't been updated since its initial late 80s/early 90s publication. as such, much of the info seems dated.
also, while not exactly a neocon, de soto and his ideas come off as a bit TOO friendly toward neoliberalism. his narratives of peru's extralegal business and settlement groups are really intriguing, however.
if he were to create an updated edition of the other path (which, BTW, has a really interesting history to it... the intersection of terrorism with poverty, the most marginalized in the community, etc.), i'd likely consider reading it."
"If you only read one book ever about economics this should be it. De Soto's book is not so much about the dry working of an economic system as the triumph of the human spirit against the oppressive "help" of the state. De Soto explains exactly how a government that tries to control the economy for the benefit of its citizens only suceeds in perverting, stifling and distorting the productive impulses of the citizenry. While doing this he also demonstrates how entrepreneurs create ingenious methods of getting around bad laws and creating norms that help in supplying good law. He goes on to show that the existence of bad law and the absence of good law still damages society in real and meaningful ways. Finally he lays out some prescriptions for getting rid of bad laws and implementing good laws. If you want to understand the argument for free-markets even if you disagree this is the best source."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.