» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Other Path: The Invisible Revolution in the Third World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Other Path: The Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Hernando de Soto

About this title: Altering the way we perceive underdeveloped countries, this revolutionary volume focuses on Lima, Peru, and how its internal economies and political alliances function. De Soto also describes the surprising and revolutionary world of the "informals", those who work outside the law to achieve their goals. 24 pages of photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Other Path, the: the Economic Answer to Terrorism used book

Other Path, the: the Economic Answer to Terrorism

by De Soto, Hernando

price: £4.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Basic Books, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780465016105 ISBN: 0465016103

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used book. Text clean but blemished in parts by pencil annotation to pages. No jacket. Card cover very clean with few marks. Book described: " 'The Other Path' should be required reading for all American policymakers dealing with Latin America and the Third World. " 273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Hernando De Soto

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Hernando De Soto; Translator-June Abbott

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Fair. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting.....moderate cover wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Hernando De Soto

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Hernando De Soto

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Hernando De Soto; Translator-June Abbott

price: £5.65

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by De Soto, Hernando

price: £6.10

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160203 ISBN: 0060160209

Description: Good +/Good + 0060160209 Ex-Library Very good condition, maroon cover with yellow cloth spine, this bumped top and tail, d/w has one mend at head of spine, page block is tanned, clear, bright and tight. Ex-library with stamps on page block and prelims. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by De Soto, Hernando

price: £6.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: H&R, NY ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: VG trade paperback, rem. mk. ISBN 0060916400. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Path: the Economic Answer to Terrorism used book

The Other Path: the Economic Answer to Terrorism

by Hernando De Soto

price: £6.47

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465016105 ISBN: 0465016103

Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Soto, Hernando De

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Very Good. 0060916400 7th printing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Hernando De Soto

price: £6.83

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780060160203 ISBN: 0060160209

Description: Good. Clean text, normal shelf and edge wear, edges of djs have some small closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Desoto, Hernando

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with yellowing...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Desoto, Hernando

price: £6.83

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Very Good Minus. 271pp. Pages edges have light toning. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0060916400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Soto, Hernando De

price: £6.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Hard Back.. Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160203 ISBN: 0060160209

Description: Good. MYLAR-COATED Dust Jacket. Looks good but fly cut out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaron books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Desoto, Hernando

price: £6.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Hard Back.. Publisher: Harpercollins 1989., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160203 ISBN: 0060160209

Description: Good. MYLAR-COATED Dust Jacket. Looks good but fly cut out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eager Investments, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by De Soto, Hernando

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1990, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: CFK. GOOD. Good trade paper no underlinings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Desoto, Hernando

price: £7.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Good+++ to Very Good. No Jacket. GOOD+++ TO VERY GOOD: Trade Paperback. B94. DEVELOPING COUNTRIES POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL ECONOMICS. Harpercollins, First Perennial Edition 1990. Tanned edges. B&W Photos. 273 pp. Used book. Two dog-eared pages. Clean and unmarked pages. Minor useage wear. Overall excellent copy. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Desoto, Hernando

price: £7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160203 ISBN: 0060160209

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With some light general wear. Interior clean, bright & unmarked. Political Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Hernando De Soto

price: £7.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Very Good. Very Good: light shelfwear, remainder mark on top outer, page edge, otherwise clean & unmarked pp, bright, tight, square copy Book Description Of all the terrorist movements since World War II that had any realistic potential to form a national government. Sendero Luminoso, the Shining Path, arose in Peru in 1980. It was distinguished by both the radicalism of its Maoist ideology and the viciousness of its tactics. An American diplomat, Bernard Aronson, called the Shining Path the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by De Soto, Hernando

price: £7.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library/Harper & Row, 1990

Description: 1st prtg thus. Trade pb, 8vo, 271pp, illustrated. A few creases, light soiling else good in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by De Soto, Hernando

price: £7.66

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060160203 ISBN: 0060160209

Description: Very good. Hardcover published by Harper and Row 1989. 271pp. A clean, sound copy. Pages lightly tanned. Small pencil price to ffep. Dust wrapper very tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by De Soto, Hernando

price: £7.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160203 ISBN: 0060160209

Description: B/W Photographs. Good+ in J Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Water damage to spine and top edge, bleeding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by De Soto, Hernando

price: £7.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear. Light hinge crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Path: the Invisible Revolution in the Third World

by Hernando De Soto; Translator-June Abbott

price: £7.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780060916404 ISBN: 0060916400

Description: Very Good. 1688 code#lg pbb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Other Path new book

The Other Path

by Hernando De Soto

price: £7.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465016105 ISBN: 0465016103

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Erin, Chicago, IL

"unfortunately, i only got through about 50% of this book. it was an assigned reading for a grad class. the information de soto presents is very intriguing -- about the extralegal sector in peru -- but the text hasn't been updated since its initial late 80s/early 90s publication. as such, much of the info seems dated.

also, while not exactly a neocon, de soto and his ideas come off as a bit TOO friendly toward neoliberalism. his narratives of peru's extralegal business and settlement groups are really intriguing, however.

if he were to create an updated edition of the other path (which, BTW, has a really interesting history to it... the intersection of terrorism with poverty, the most marginalized in the community, etc.), i'd likely consider reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Genevieve, New York, NY

"Hernando de Soto's look at informal economies...very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Jed, Elkins Park, PA

"If you only read one book ever about economics this should be it. De Soto's book is not so much about the dry working of an economic system as the triumph of the human spirit against the oppressive "help" of the state. De Soto explains exactly how a government that tries to control the economy for the benefit of its citizens only suceeds in perverting, stifling and distorting the productive impulses of the citizenry. While doing this he also demonstrates how entrepreneurs create ingenious methods of getting around bad laws and creating norms that help in supplying good law. He goes on to show that the existence of bad law and the absence of good law still damages society in real and meaningful ways. Finally he lays out some prescriptions for getting rid of bad laws and implementing good laws. If you want to understand the argument for free-markets even if you disagree this is the best source."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Varmint, Los Angeles, CA

"First heard of De Soto when he was acting as advisor to Mario Vargas Llosa's presidential run. Wish I could vote for them up here.

Understand he's updated the book relating to the Shining Path and other terrorist movements. Will have to see the new version."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.